How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27011
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I keep receiving social security inquirys from 867-562-0272,

Customer Question

I keep receiving social security inquirys from(###) ###-#### ***** latest about 15 minutes ago, alerting that they must increase my amount and that it can't be helped' I replied that they are full of s... and hung up,can someone tell me whats up with this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
Hello
This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard
You have done the correct thing. This number is ***** with many scams. And I suggest this could have been one to try to get your soc security number from you for whatever reason I am not sure but I suggest it would not have been a legal reason.
There is not much you can do about it, but continue to hang up on them. Never give your personal information out to strangers on the phone or otherwise. You did the correct thing
Please note that I can only provide information for what you ask. In that regard, if you have other questions or need clarification, please post them here. Otherwise, I appreciate your Positive Rating as that is how I get credit for my time and information.
If you received an invite to participate in a phone call, that is automatically generated by this site. I do not participate in phone calls offered by this site, but we can continue here.
Thank you