Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Zoey. I have a question. I suffer from PTSD and ADD and have

Customer Question
Hi Zoey. I have a...
Hi Zoey. I have a question. I suffer from PTSD and ADD and have been under very high stress, i recently lost both my parent 8 months apart from eachother. Needless to say i have not been in the right frame of mind. July @7th i had lifted hygeine products from walmart. I had never done this before. I was not banned from the store. But i do have a court date in 2 weeks. I received a letter from them about a settlement offer. They are allowing me to do payments. And said i still have to go to court. Im terrified. And unable to leave my house to look for legal consult. Is it necessary for me to have legal representation? What will happen to me?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 28 minutes by:
8/16/2015
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,088
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified
Hello,
My name is ***** ***** I will be assisting you with your question.
It is always a good idea to have legal representation when you are a defendant on a criminal case. That's why the Constitution provides a right to counsel for all who are charged with a crime.
The settlement offer is a civil matter and you will need to pay that. But that does not change the fact that Walmart has also come after you criminally and that you still must resolve your criminal case.
Florida has a pre-trial diversion program for first-time shoplifters. That means that instead of coming before the judge and having to plead to the offense to dispose of this case, a defendant would talk directly to the prosecutor and agree to successfully complete a period of supervision by the department of probation and the requirements (usually fines, anti-theft classes and community service) after which this matter would be dismissed. Essentially, a diversion program is a way to keep this charge from affecting your criminal record so that you could deny ever having been convicted of a crime.
There is also something similar which is a deferred adjudication, where you'd plead guilty to the shoplifting but be able to work off your sentence so that the conviction does not get entered against you.
Either of these two dispositions are very typical outcomes for first time shoplifters. While contact with the criminal justice system should never be ta***** *****ghtly, the odds of you doing any jail time for this case are zero, so long as you make your court appearances, and your very worst case scenario on a plea to the charge would, in my experience, be nothing worse than probation.
If you can afford a lawyer, you may want to retain one and have him work on this before the adjourn date so that a deal could get cut for a diversion type of disposition before you even show up in court. You could contact the Florida State Bar Association's Lawyer Referral Service. They will give you the name of an attorney and their small referral fee -- around $50 -- would include a free half hour consultation with a lawyer which you could have over the telephone if you cannot go out to meet him in person before the court date.
http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/lris/directory/main.cfm?id=FL
If you can't afford a lawyer or can't get a lawyer and have to come before the judge without one, you should plead NOT GUILTY at your arraignment and let the court know you are interested in a diversion type of disposition. If for any reason it's denied to you, your fallback position would be to maintain your position of not guilty and ask the judge to appoint a public defender or for a continuance so that you could retain private counsel, so that your can work out something favorable to you on the next date.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
what would happen if i plead no contest? i also have trouble speaking on the phone. that is because of my anxiety.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
is it possible for me to talk to walmarts recovery team and beg to have charges dropped? i apologize if that sounds silly. my anxiety has been at an all time high the past year. last may i lost my dad. this january i lost my mom. in a legal battle with my older brother to stay in my home. the lawyer i have been working with has only sen a few correspondence letters to his lawyer and that bill is already $6000.00 My lawyer is intimidating and do not want him involved in this. he would probably chare another $6000.00 to help me with this. i greatly appreciate your time and input
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
The ONLY plea that will not give you a criminal conviction is a plea of NOT guilty. A plea of No Contest will result in your having a criminal record.
Pleading NOT guilty, keeps your rights open so that you can negotiate a deal that keeps the case off of your record. Once you have the DA's promise of a deal you want, THEN you can take back your not guilty plea and enter a plea of guilty or no contest to get the deal.
If you plead guilty or no contest before you negotiate, you cannot negotiate later. You close that door once you've already been convicted.
Your case is out of Walmart's hands and the DA can go forward whether Walmart wishes it or not. There is no reason to contact Walmart and every reason not to. Since you've been charged already, it could be construed as witness tampering and lead to further charges.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,088
28,088 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If a withhold on adjudication for a felony and a conviction
If a withhold on adjudication for a felony and a conviction of a dui misdemeanor would disqualify me in regards ***** ***** TSA fingerprint background check, since I work for the airlines… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
This is my question, As legal representive of my Aunts
This is my question, As legal representive of my Aunts estate. All the paperw ork ahs been processed. After the estate inventory has been possted my nephew whose haassn't been aroundm for over 10 year… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,637 satisfied customers
My grandson lives with me. he was on probation for stealing
My grandson lives with me. he was on probation for stealing a pregnancy test from walmart. He had cigarettes at school and 1 xanax in his pocket and therefore violated probation and now will be charge… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,088 satisfied customers
I needed help on probation. NY. No not yet. No probation in
I needed help on probation JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: NY JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: no not yet JA: Anything else yo… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,473 satisfied customers
I was granted a public defender and I was supposed to call
Hi I was granted a public defender and I was supposed to call after 1pm today to get in contact with who my attorney would be for my hearing tomorrow. I had called too late and they're closed now. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I was on deferred adjudication for possession of 2 oz of
I was on deferred adjudication for possession of 2 oz of marijuana, finished my probation, paid my fines and waiting the 30 day period for my case to be dismissed, I now got a ticket for driving witho… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,090 satisfied customers
Picked up for shoplifting today under $50 at hobby lobby. Do
Picked up for shoplifting today under $50 at hobby lobby. Do I need attorney … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,441 satisfied customers
Can the Department of Health and Human Services "adjudicate"
Can the Department of Health and Human Services "adjudicate" individuals as "Mental Defective" is he/she is on Disability and also has a "Representative Payee"? … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,051 satisfied customers
My attorney dropped me in his representation of me in a
My attorney dropped me in his representation of me in a Superior Court Appeal and now and I am pro se. He wrote the complaint and I have to deal with what he submitted since the hearing is on Nov 1. I… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
More of a general law question. OH. Public Defender. It's
more of a general law question JA: In what state did this occur? Customer: OH JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: Public Defender JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I conn… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,419 satisfied customers
I've been on deferred adjudication probation for 3 cases
I've been on deferred adjudication probation for 3 cases 2010 ,2011, 2012 all ran concurrent, the whole while I haven't been able to secure a job to pay . Because everyone does background checks, & th… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
76 satisfied customers
My son is in post conction with a public defender and wants
my son is in post conction with a public defender and wants to know if there would be any lawyers out there that would take his place probono as his faith with the lasted one really didnt seem to want… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,088 satisfied customers
I'm concerned that my public defender hasn't requested
I'm concerned that my public defender hasn't requested exculpatory evidence properly … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
I need both case law and federal/constitutional law to
I need both case law and federal/constitutional law to require Oklahoma Courts to provide legal counn … read more
LawyerDavid
LawyerDavid
Vice President & General Counsel
Juris Doctor
377 satisfied customers
I need a public defender to help me with a law suit for not
I need a public defender to help me with a law suit for not paying my credit cards since I lose my last job back home and came down to Jacksonville to study and of course I finished my course of study… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,473 satisfied customers
Can i get a public defender for public defender in a
can i get a public defender for public defender in a dissolution case if you are the respondent… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Is it legal for your public defender to keep information
Is it legal for your public defender to keep information from you. About the case field against you.… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,992 satisfied customers
When my son was provided a Public Defender and then two
When my son was provided a Public Defender and then two weeks before the case was over the Public Defender who was also an Attorney at law told me I could retain him for $1500 if I wanted to. If I cou… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x