How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thelawman2 Your Own Question
Thelawman2
Thelawman2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1575
Experience:  Attorney-at-Law
66887675
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Thelawman2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Bidorbuy is the eBay version of South Africa. (Or entire

Customer Question

Bidorbuy is the eBay version of South Africa. (Or entire Africa) a seller in this website is using pictures of me wearing the dresses that made without my permission. They are displaying it as if I is their work. Is there anything I can do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Thelawman2 replied 2 years ago.

Do you know where the pictures came from?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Probably Internet I had an I lose store selling dresses
Expert:  Thelawman2 replied 2 years ago.

So if they are reusing photos that you took, then they would be violating copyright laws. If you created the photo, you have a copyright automatically -- it doesn't matter whether or not you filed a copyright application. The infringer can't put the photo on her website without your permission, and the ISP should respond to your concerns. What you should try first is contacting Bidorbuy and notifying them of this illegal use of your photo and that as the host of the pictures, they have the responsibility to take down the photos.

Expert:  Thelawman2 replied 2 years ago.

You can try suing the person who is using your photos without your permission, but finding and suing that person in South Africa, if that is where they are located, is going to be particularly difficult. If you are mostly concerned about just getting the picture taken down, contacting the website will probably be the easiest option.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have contacted the website and they refused to take down the photos eventhough I told them it is illegal. It is impossible for me to contact the store using my photos as I cannot create an account not having an African address.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
This is the response from the website. I quote :Thank you for your email.Please can you send me the item id, whereby your photos are being used.
Also are your pictures / photos watermarked ?
If the pictures aren't watermarked, remember we are linked with google, so anybody will have access to those photos on google aswell.For any other queries respond on this email.
"
I do not like their answer. I clearly explained those are my photos and photos and I want them taken down. This is a very large website and they should know better . Can I try suing the website
Expert:  Thelawman2 replied 2 years ago.

Yes. You can bring a lawsuit against the website. What you would seek is an injunction to have them take down your picture.