Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I received a under age drinking citation at a concert on

Customer Question
08/14/2015 around 7:30pm as I...
I received a under age drinking citation at a concert on 08/14/2015 around 7:30pm as I was looking at the citation after the cop left he wrote my court date as 08/14/2015 at 9am. So I'm not really sure on what to do? I've never had a ticket or citation for anything I am 19 years old and trying to figure out when or how I can handle the solution so they don't try and add something else on top of that.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
8/16/2015
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,648
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.

.

This is simply a clerical error and you need to call the local court clerk Monday morning and give them the citation number to find out when your actual court date is so you don't miss it by mistake and have a warrant issued for failure to appear. Make sure you make a copy of the citation and put it in a safe place as well to have in the event that it becomes necessary to prove the cop's mistake.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Iv been told that the local court will dismiss it because of the error? Is that true?
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago

No, that is an urban legend and only happens on TV. In 15 years of practicing criminal law, I have never seen a judge dismiss a citation over a clerical error like an incorrect date. Cops make clerical mistakes all the time and when this is brought to the judge or DA's attention, they just make a motion to amend the citation to correct it and the judge allows it. The police officer is always able to be called as a witness in the case to testify as to what happened and what he saw.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Whats going to happen at court? Iv never had any type of citation or anything! Iv never been in any type of trouble with the authority, and I would really like this off my record as I am trying to get a job with the Charlotte Fire department, is there any advice you can give to me on what I should say or expect?
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago
If you have a clean record otherwise, then you might be able to keep this off your record if you ask the judge or DA about any "diversion program" that they might offer.
.
A diversion program allows someone to be put on probation, do some community service, pay their court costs and then if they successfully complete probation, the charge is dismissed and never appears as a conviction on their record.
.
So your first appearance will be your arraignment where they will go over the charge and ask you how you want to plead. It is at that time that you could ask the judge if you might be eligible for any diversion program.
.
If you are, then the judge can defer the case and refer you to the diversion program where you could potentially keep it off your permanent record.
.
.
thanks
Barrister
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,648
38,648 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I recieved a notice in the mail for a probation violation.
I recieved a notice in the mail for a probation violation. it stated that my violation was "Other: come in to begin the program". How can I violate a program that was agreed in a plea deal but I was n… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
Concerning probate in state of CA ... What, if any, remedy
concerning probate in state of CA ... What, if any, remedy do i have if the executor of the will is not fulfilling the require duties in a timely manner ? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,978 satisfied customers
Is is my right to deny probation and do the remaining
Is is my right to deny probation and do the remaining sentence … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,401 satisfied customers
My grandson lives with me. he was on probation for stealing
My grandson lives with me. he was on probation for stealing a pregnancy test from walmart. He had cigarettes at school and 1 xanax in his pocket and therefore violated probation and now will be charge… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I needed help on probation. NY. No not yet. No probation in
I needed help on probation JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: NY JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: no not yet JA: Anything else yo… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,423 satisfied customers
I will be the "personal rrpresentative" of a probate estate
hello, i will be the "personal rrpresentative" of a probate estate ( my brother's,) in state of MD. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
At probate I estimated mileage on vehicle. It is 24000 miles
At probate I estimated mileage on vehicle. It is 24000 miles more than actual odometer. I need to correct this on the title so as to sell this vehicle. I don't have proof of true mileage other than od… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,867 satisfied customers
Must an executor file with probate court? FL. Will naming
Second opinion] Must an executor file with probate court?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
My husband is in jail for probation violation, went to jail
My husband is in jail for probation violation, went to jail around sept.11 and gets out Nov. 11th. We live in little rock and he works on a oil rig in Shreveport. We didn't know when he went to court … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The plaintiff's attorney accused me of staging a burglary. The police in that jurisdiction conducted a thorough investigation and found that the burg… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,414 satisfied customers
When a physician is put on probation.And his probation is
When a physician is put on probation.And his probation is revoked … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,029 satisfied customers
I know that filing for an order of shock probation must be
I know that filing for an order of shock probation must be completed within 180 days (signed by the judge and all); however, what is the time frame in which the order must be applied for (filed in cou… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Home is in probate. Need insurance on it through the
Home is in probate. Need insurance on it through the process … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
My brother in Texas, is trying to probate a will after the 4
My brother in Texas, is trying to probate a will after the 4 year time limit has expired. He wants me to sign an affidavit stating I make no claim on the proceeds from sale of house in said will. Seve… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,480 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a probate lawyer familiar with Texas probate
I'm looking for a probate lawyer familiar with Texas probate law … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
I need a probate attorney. To probate my fathers will. Texas
i need a probate attorney. To probate my fathers will … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
38,648 satisfied customers
If a will is not probated and there are no debts how is the
If a will is not probated and there are no debts how is the estate divided … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I was on probation and I violated my probation and went to
I was on probation and I violated my probation and went to jail for 45 days my landlord knew that I was in jail for this and he knew I was going to get back out in 45 days at any rate he went in and t… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,401 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x