Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Now the opposing lawyer sent me another motion stated

Customer Question
"Respondent's motion for sanctions pursuant...
Now the opposing lawyer sent me another motion stated "Respondent's motion for sanctions pursuant to Florida statute 57.105. ". Then he went on to say that unless I agree to withdraw my "motion to vacate Final judgment", he will file sanctions and all
attorney fees. What can I do now? Should I file a motion to object? Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 16 hours by:
8/14/2015
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,932
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and (B) the site allows experts to opt out of participation in phone calls and I may or may not be able to participate in this feature.
The opposing counsel is claiming that one's motion to vacate final judgment is based on unsupported claims or defenses, delaying litigation, or generally bad faith and without merit. See here.
At this point, if one feels that one's motion to vacate judgment IS NOT such as the opposing counsel describes, then one wants to file a RESPONSE to the motion for sanctions and then let the Court decide. This is not a motion to object, it would be simply a "Petitioner's Response to Respondent's Motion for Sanctions."
If one feels that the motion to vacate judgment may be a little questionable after all, then one may wish to withdraw it to avoid any sanctions.
Gentle Reminder: Please, use the REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or rate positively and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What response will I file to the respondent? I am the petitioner/wife and I refuse to withdraw my motion. I want Judge to rule on my motion to vacate Final judgment. Then why will I withdraw from it? Besides I didn't do anything wrong to be sanction. The husband's lawyer is wrong. Do you understand my point?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
What response will I file to the respondent?
Simply a response that says that one's motion to set aside judgment has merit. Let me know if you need a template.
I am the petitioner/wife and I refuse to withdraw my motion. I want Judge to rule on my motion to vacate Final judgment. Then why will I withdraw from it? Besides I didn't do anything wrong to be sanction. The husband's lawyer is wrong. Do you understand my point?
Yes, I do. Then one does not have to withdraw the motion. Then, the Court will rule both on YOUR motion and THEIR motion and make a decision.
Gentle Reminder: Please, use the REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or rate positively and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am the wife and my husband's lawyer is wrong. I feel harassed and threatened by him told me if I don't withdraw then he will santion me. He got no rights to do that. What response do I reply to him?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
I am including an example of a reply. This is only an example and should not be word per word!
CAPTION (TITLE AND PARTIES AND CAUSE NUMBER
PETITIONER'S REPLY TO RESPONDENT'S MOTION FOR SANCTIONS (centered)
NOW COMES Petitioner, YOUR NAME, named files this reply to Respondent's Motion for Sanctions, and shows the Court:
Petitioner disagrees with Respondent's claims that her Motion to Set Aside Judgment filed (date) is based on unsupported claims or defenses, or otherwise is without merit and is grounds for sanctions under F.S. 57.105. Petitioner demands strict proof thereof as required by rules of evidence and procedure for the State of Florida.
Petitioner prays the Court, after notice and hearing or trial, enters judgment in favor of Petitioner, awards Defendant the costs of court, attorney's fees, and such other and further relief as Petitioner may be entitled to in law or in equity.
Respectfully submitted,
Your Signature
Your name
Your phone number
-(NEW PAGE)-
CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE (centered)
I certify that on (date filed) a true and correct copy of Petitioner's Reply to Respondent's Motion for Sanctions was served to the opposing party.
Your Signature
Your name

Gentle Reminder: Please, use the REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or rate positively and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What do you mean by "set aside judgment"? What kinds of sanctions can the opposing lawyer do? I know Judges have the authority put sanctions on anybody.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What does F.S 57.105 do? Will you please explain this law this to me briefly?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
1) You filed a motion set vacate judgment (vacate/set aside = same thing)
2) opposing party filed a motion for sanctions, arguing that your motion to vacate judgment was without merit, and asks the court for sanctions arguing that your motion wastes everyone time.
3) Someone in your situation can either ENTER A REPLY (example above) and now withdraw motion, OR, withdraw motion to vacate judgment.
The Court decides which if any - sanctions should be applied.
57.105 Attorney’s fee; sanctions for raising unsupported claims or defenses; exceptions; service of motions; damages for delay of litigation.—
(1) Upon the court’s initiative or motion of any party, the court shall award a reasonable attorney’s fee, including prejudgment interest, to be paid to the prevailing party in equal amounts by the losing party and the losing party’s attorney on any claim or defense at any time during a civil proceeding or action in which the court finds that the losing party or the losing party’s attorney knew or should have known that a claim or defense when initially presented to the court or at any time before trial:
(a) Was not supported by the material facts necessary to establish the claim or defense; or
(b) Would not be supported by the application of then-existing law to those material facts.
(2) At any time in any civil proceeding or action in which the moving party proves by a preponderance of the evidence that any action taken by the opposing party, including, but not limited to, the filing of any pleading or part thereof, the assertion of or response to any discovery demand, the assertion of any claim or defense, or the response to any request by any other party, was taken primarily for the purpose of unreasonable delay, the court shall award damages to the moving party for its reasonable expenses incurred in obtaining the order, which may include attorney’s fees, and other loss resulting from the improper delay.
(3) Notwithstanding subsections (1) and (2), monetary sanctions may not be awarded:
(a) Under paragraph (1)(b) if the court determines that the claim or defense was initially presented to the court as a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law, as it applied to the material facts, with a reasonable expectation of success.
(b) Under paragraph (1)(a) or paragraph (1)(b) against the losing party’s attorney if he or she has acted in good faith, based on the representations of his or her client as to the existence of those material facts.
(c) Under paragraph (1)(b) against a represented party.
(d) On the court’s initiative under subsections (1) and (2) unless sanctions are awarded before a voluntary dismissal or settlement of the claims made by or against the party that is, or whose attorneys are, to be sanctioned.
(4) A motion by a party seeking sanctions under this section must be served but may not be filed with or presented to the court unless, within 21 days after service of the motion, the challenged paper, claim, defense, contention, allegation, or denial is not withdrawn or appropriately corrected.
(5) In administrative proceedings under chapter 120, an administrative law judge shall award a reasonable attorney’s fee and damages to be paid to the prevailing party in equal amounts by the losing party and a losing party’s attorney or qualified representative in the same manner and upon the same basis as provided in subsections (1)-(4). Such award shall be a final order subject to judicial review pursuant to s. 120.68. If the losing party is an agency as defined in s. 120.52(1), the award to the prevailing party shall be against and paid by the agency. A voluntary dismissal by a nonprevailing party does not divest the administrative law judge of jurisdiction to make the award described in this subsection.
(6) The provisions of this section are supplemental to other sanctions or remedies available under law or under court rules.
(7) If a contract contains a provision allowing attorney’s fees to a party when he or she is required to take any action to enforce the contract, the court may also allow reasonable attorney’s fees to the other party when that party prevails in any action, whether as plaintiff or defendant, with respect to the contract. This subsection applies to any contract entered into on or after October 1, 1988.

Gentle Reminder: Please, use the REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or rate positively and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Sorry, that should be:
1) You filed a motion set vacate judgment (vacate/set aside = same thing)
2) opposing party THREATENS to file a motion for sanctions, arguing that your motion to vacate judgment was without merit, and asks the court for sanctions arguing that your motion wastes everyone time.
3) Someone in your situation can either ENTER A REPLY (example above) if they actually file their motion for sanctions and not withdraw motion to vacate judgment, OR, withdraw motion to vacate judgment.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
On every page of the of his motion, he ask for judge "former husband ask the court to deny former wife motion to vacate final judgment". In my response, is it better to include in every page of my motion to ask judge to approve my motion to vacate? or ask judge to favor my request to vacate final judgment in every page?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
There is no need to request (again) to vacate judgment in one's REPLY. This has already been done in the motion to vacate judgment, itself.
The REPLY should only focus on opposing the other side's motion for sanctions.
Gentle Reminder: Please, use the REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or rate positively and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He went on to include all those in the motion, "FL.Power Corp v Garcia 780 so.2d34, Molinos Del SA v EI Dupont De Nemours, 947 SO 2d 521, Curbelo v. Ullman, Molinos Del SA v E.I DuPont de Nemours &Co. Why does he send me all these case statutes?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Often when wanting to prove a point, parties reply on precedent opinions from the Court in which the Courts have ruled on similar situations. So this is what that is - case law precedent that argues that in similar situations, someone was sanctioned for similar motions.
Gentle Reminder: Please, use the REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or rate positively and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He sends me a booklet of documents. First let me give me a little story about my case. This lawyer is my husband's lawyer. He entered a fraudulent final judgment in December 2014 on me. The final judgment stated " That both parties appeared in final judgment and wife was self-represented". Now I am the wife. December 11, 2014 I was working, i wasn't present. Now the opposing party attorney argued that I knew about the hearing and I failed to appear. The reason why he is so upset is because I complain to Florida Bar about his fraudulent plea against me. Now he is trying anything he can to defend himself. He even said that it was a "clerical error".
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Thank you.
These additional acts do not change my overall answer, and it stands "as is."
Gentle Reminder: Please, use the REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or rate positively and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He sent me a motion to correct the clerical error last week and I objected to that motion. This week, he sends me a motion for sanctions. He sends me a whole booklet. I don't want to make a whole booklet like him. I just want to answer him in one simple paragraph. Can I do that? I want to be able to explain everything to him in one page. Do you see my point?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
One's reply does not have to be as lengthy as the motion for sanctions. It may be fairly simply. See the example I sent you. Yes, I see your point.
Gentle Reminder: Please, use the REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or rate positively and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
is he trying to scare me with this thick booklet? So all i need to focus in is your reply above. Don't worry about those cases he mentioned.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
My apologies for the wait.
I do not know what his motivation is. However, if his threat is serious, he can file it, and then one would have to defend one's self by filing a REPLY.
Gentle Reminder: Please, use the REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or rate positively and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,932
102,932 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,932 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How can an indigent inmate get representation during a
How can an indigent inmate get representation during a divorce? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
I am looking for representation for our LLC. I down want
I am looking for representation for our LLC. I down want this person to get a default judgement and clearly I cannot represent the LLC. Can you assist with this? Can I hire you?… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is it required that a written representation agreement or
Is it required that a written representation agreement or fee agreement be signed by a client when they work with a lawyer? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
This is a question for a litigation lawyer. my question is i
This is a question for a litigation lawyer. Hi my question is i have a open lawsuit with the city DEP my business was in the sandy storm and lost a lot of our merchandise. It was an online business. T… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,300 satisfied customers
I need a few recommendations for trust breach litigation
I need a few recommendations for trust breach litigation representation in or near Aurora Illinois. Thank you … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,389 satisfied customers
I am a Pro Se Litigant. I filed an affidavit in opposition
I am a Pro Se Litigant. I filed an affidavit in opposition and a Cross Motion in Response to an OSC. I filed on time and included all the necessary information - however in the caption I wrote "Affida… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
312 satisfied customers
I have just been notified by a litigation office that I will
I have just been notified by a litigation office that I will be served for a non-payment of a personal check from me that so called happened over 15 yrs. ago. The amount was said to be for 800. Now th… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
312 satisfied customers
I was referred to your Legal Representation for Tenants from
I was referred to your Legal Representation for Tenants from Tenants Rights Group. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,183 satisfied customers
I'm being tortured and need legal representation for medical
I'm being tortured and need legal representation for medical malpractice, family law and civil rights and have no money. What should I Do? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,326 satisfied customers
I'm looking for legal representation for a bill collection
I'm looking for legal representation for a bill collection with AT&T where I say they old me a refund because the services they used was supposed to provide me was not provided to me which I still hav… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,180 satisfied customers
I am looking for representation regarding a Company, Ditech,
I am looking for representation regarding a Company, Ditech, that I feel is harassing me. … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
This is a litigation question. I represent a woman who fell
This is a litigation question. I represent a woman who fell in an elevator accident in October or 2011. Her primary injury was to her ankle including tendon. She has extensive problems with other part… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can a judge adjudicate a litigation between someone who is
can a judge adjudicate a litigation between someone who is under his supervision and that person's probation officer ? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I am inquiring about international legal representation. and
I am inquiring about international legal representation. I am Canadian and have legal distribution rights in the Philippines. The manufacturer is in Germany and is threatening to open up partnership w… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,300 satisfied customers
Is there a title company in Chicago by the name of
Is there a title company in Chicago by the name of Independence Federal … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,773 satisfied customers
This is my question, As legal representive of my Aunts
This is my question, As legal representive of my Aunts estate. All the paperw ork ahs been processed. After the estate inventory has been possted my nephew whose haassn't been aroundm for over 10 year… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,389 satisfied customers
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The plaintiff's attorney accused me of staging a burglary. The police in that jurisdiction conducted a thorough investigation and found that the burg… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
What is title insurance. I got property through title
I got property through title insurance and lost my inhearance … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x