Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I had a traffic accident on June 4th. i lost focus or

Customer Question
I had a traffic accident...
I had a traffic accident on June 4th. i lost focus or consciousness on the freeway going about 5 mph in start-and-stop rush hour traffic I hit the car next to me. My license is suspended because the reason for my loss of consciousness is unknown. Actually, it was because I had been sleeping poorly since my wife's passing on April 1st. I must have been exhausted although I didn't feel any more tired than usual. My doctor filled out the required medical form to show this is not a recurring condition.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
8/12/2015
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,546
Experience: 10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
Verified

It sounds like you are a candidate for the most lax form of medical probation for your Driver License in California. Your doctor's note should work to restore you license and you may have a 6 month probation attachment to the license. If nothing happens within that period of time to show this to be a recurring issue, then your license will be cleared of probation or any restriction.

Here is what the California DMV has to say about this issue:

Medical Probations

The department has the authority under Vehicle Code Section 14250, to place a person's driving privilege on probation in lieu of suspension or revocation. A medical probation allows the department to monitor the driver's medical condition on an ongoing basis.

There are two medical probations that are appropriate for drivers with lapse of consciousness disorders, Medical Probation Type II and Type III.

Placing a person on medical probation allows drivers with controlled epilepsy and other disorders characterized by a lapse of consciousness to continue driving. A medical probation is only to be used when control of a lapse of consciousness disorder has been achieved for at least three months.

  • Medical probation Type II is for drivers who have achieved three to five months of control. The driver is required to authorize his/her treating physician to complete the Driver Medical Evaluation (form DS 326) and submit it to the department on a prescribed basis.

The decision to place a driver on Medical probation Type II should be based on a combination of considerations. The main factors include but are not limited to:

  • Seizure type
  • Seizure manifestations
  • Seizure, medical and lifestyle history
  • The seizure-free period prior to the last episode
  • Medical probation Type III is for drivers who have achieved six or more months of control, but due to contributing factors there is a slight possibility of another seizure. Medical probation Type III requires the driver to report, in writing, on a regular basis to the department on the status of his/her disorder. The Medical Probation Reporting form (DS 346) is used by drivers on Type III probation, and the driver must sign the form under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the information provided is true and correct. (See Appendix B.) The decision to place a driver on Medical probation Type III should be based on the driver's medical history and established reliability. The main medical factors to consider include, but are not limited to:
  • Seizure type
  • Seizure manifestations
  • Seizure, medical and lifestyle history
  • The seizure-free period prior to the last episode

The major reliability factor to consider is the driver's likelihood of complying honestly. Medical Probation Type III should be considered self-monitoring and should not be imposed if the driver has exhibited past evidence of:

  • Noncompliance
  • Withholding information from a physician or the department
  • Inconsistent statements

No probation is needed for drivers who have achieved six or more months of control and there are no coexisting medication conditions that would aggravate the driver's seizures or impair the driver's ability to safely operate a motor vehicle.

The department has the authority under Vehicle Code Section 14251 to terminate or modify the conditions of probation whenever good cause exists. If it appears that a driver's lapse of consciousness disorder has become unstable or it is suspected that the information reported is fraudulent, the driver will be requested to have his/her physician complete a Driver Medical Evaluation. If necessary, a reexamination will be scheduled or an immediate suspension of the driving privilege imposed.

You need to take your note to the DMV and request they either clear the license completely or place you on the most basis probation status available. They should comply in view of you doctor's note.

Let me know if you have any other questions.

Please also rate my answer positively (4 or 5 stars).

Thank you and my condolences on the loss of your wife.

Best wishes!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Did you have any additional questions or comments? I want to make sure you are as comfortable as possible as you move forward. Thanks
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,546
3,546 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10 years practicing IP law and general litigation

Delta-Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My son witnessed a traffic accident and provided help until
My son witnessed a traffic accident and provided help until EMS arrived. He got a fair amount of blood on him from the victim. EMS cleaned him up at the scene and we had him go to an ER the next day f… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,451 satisfied customers
I have been served paper for a lawsuit on a traffic accident
Hello, I have been served paper for a lawsuit on a traffic accident from 2 years ago, just need some advice on how to proceed. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I NEED A ATTORNEY FOR A TRAFFIC ACCIDENT IN SANTA FE. STATE
I NEED A ATTORNEY FOR A TRAFFIC ACCIDENT IN SANTA FE … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I'm being sued over a traffic accident and I was looking to
Hey there, I'm being sued over a traffic accident and I was looking to get some consultation and possibly civil representation. I don't know where to look for a lawyer. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I needed help on probation. NY. No not yet. No probation in
I needed help on probation JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: NY JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: no not yet JA: Anything else yo… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,495 satisfied customers
Someone signed documents with my name at DMV and there is a
Someone signed documents with my name at DMV and there is a large bill for not having insurance as well as an accident. I don't know where to begin to find a lawyer to clear my name and hold the right… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
My sister was involved in a traffic accident. A truck had
My sister was involved in a traffic accident. A truck had pulled out on a highway near Bastrop, then stopped. She hit him. She insists that she wasn't speeding, and I believe her since our mother, in … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,499 satisfied customers
I was recently in a traffic accident. I had reached over to
Hello. I was recently in a traffic accident. I had reached over to move a gallon on milk that had tipped over. The next thing I remember is seeing the tail end of a camper coming toward me. The camper… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I live in Florida for almost 30 yrs.Went to Fla dmv to get
I live in Florida for almost 30 yrs.Went to Fla dmv to get my license,they can't issue me the license because nys put me on the national driver registry.If ny removes me from the registry,fla will iss… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,926 satisfied customers
Is the DMV information connected to ICE? Can someone renew
Is the DMV information connected to ICE? Can someone renew their license if they're not supposed to be here?… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,541 satisfied customers
Tina.... I need help with getting the DMV to remove my
Hi Tina... My name is***** need help with getting the DMV to remove my driver's license suspension record removed from my profile. My driver's license was suspended in 2016 because of a wrong VIN no. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
My accident for driving with a suspended license was
Hi my accident for driving with a suspended license was dismissed why do I need to fill out an sr1 for the DMV if the case is dismissed … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
Involve in traffic accident 6-26-2017. Failure to yield
Involve in traffic accident 6-26-2017. Failure to yield causing accident with no injuries. How should I plead to keep record clear and get traffic school. Mark … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,240 satisfied customers
I have the civil right to drive my car taken away by DMV of
I have the civil right to drive my car taken away by DMV of Va and DMV of North Carolina. Simply by having my name intered into a national dataand … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I had a DMV hearing yesterday. At the end of the hearing the
I had a DMV hearing yesterday. At the end of the hearing the officer asked if I had recieved notice of the hearing since I didn't get my notice - and did appear - will that affect my case in any way? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
If my license is suspended by the DMV in Las Vegas for 1yr.
If my license is suspended by the DMV in Las Vegas for 1yr. Then I move to another state. and after 1 yr apply for a license . Will there be any issues ? For example having to go back to NV . To reins… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
I'm having to sign a document from a traffic accident that
I'm having to sign a document from a traffic accident that occurred 8 mos ago. The other party is trying to get the full 15,000.00 offered by my insurance carrier. If the insurance company denies this… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I was taken into custody for a DUI after a traffic accident
I was taken into custody for a DUI after a traffic accident that involved no other vehicle or person. After a short road side assistance check which involved watching the officers finger with my eyes,… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,495 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x