How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Arbitrator and I am just doing some research on settlements

Customer Question

I'm Certified Debt Arbitrator and I am just doing some research on settlements processes prior to a trial setting.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts.

Is there a specific question with which I could assist?

Also, I am going to be off and on the computer the rest of the evening so it may take a little while to get back to you. Please be patient, I should be able to answer your question before the evening is over.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks Dwayne. I have a client of mine whom is being sued for an outstanding debt. I have settled a significant amount of debt for this client thus preventing this very such thing from happening. The client just advised me of the suit (which now has been ordered for trial). I am reaching out to the plaintiff's attorney with an attempt to settle prior to. I'm somewhat familiar with CCP 998 Offer's & somewhat with TRCP 167. My thoughts here where to settle this similar to the others I've done in the past for this client directly with creditors however with a bit more "teeth" per se.
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 2 years ago.

Did you have a specific question on TRCP 167?

Also, does he have an attorney on this? If not, when was he served and did he file an answer?