How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Briarcliff767 Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3644
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Briarcliff767 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been getting pre TSA on all my flights and now I

Customer Question

I have been getting pre TSA on all my flights for years and now I understand I have to apply for this privilege! Can you tell me how I do this and the cost. I also have Military privileges through my deceased husband who died on active duty,
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  MyVirtualCPA replied 2 years ago.

Here's information on how to apply for precheck --- although if you already have a KTN (known traveler number) including members of Global Entry, NEXUS, or SENTRI, need not enroll in the TSA Pre✓® application program.

So if you have a KTN then simply give that information when booking reservations and you should still be up for pre check, although it's not guaranteed that you will be selected. As more and more people become recheck opportunities to be selected may decrease at some airports.

Please let me know if you need anything additional. If not, please rate positive so that I m ay receive credit for assisting you today. Thanks so much :-)

Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 2 years ago.


My name is ***** ***** I am happy to assist you. There is no need to apply for TSA Precheck if you have the DoD ID number on the back of your husbands CAC Card and you enter it as the “Known Traveler Number” when making official travel or leisure airline reservations. If you have the military privileges you should have that number still offered to you since he was your husband and are considered a military family.

Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 2 years ago.

You can see more here and please let me know if you have further questions and thank you for the service that you and your family gave to our country!

Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 2 years ago.

Have a great rest of your week.