Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I work in a famous company

Customer Question
Hello...
Hello
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Anybody?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hello I have a disciplinary hearing. I accepted mu fault. Can you tell advise me what should I say in the hearing please?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Been waiting for more than 10 minutes. Not reliable at all.
Answered in 52 minutes by:
8/10/2015
Lawyer: jwfourieatt,
 replied 2 years ago
jwfourieatt
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15,603
Verified

Good Afternoon.

Please consider that this is a public holiday and that we freelance at Just Answer. I will try and answer your question by the end of the day, however.

Am I to understand that you pleaded guilty at the hearing?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
exactly. Oh I'm sorry, I wasnot aware it was public holiday. Thank you for your response.
Lawyer: jwfourieatt,
 replied 2 years ago

Just to confirm: Your question does relate to South African Law?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
no, i just ned hlep how to proceed for a disciplinary hearing
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Are you the right person to whom I can share the problem or not? I have limited time to prepare for my hearing.
Lawyer: jwfourieatt,
 replied 2 years ago

I am a South African attorney, though. So, if your question does not relate to South African Labour Law, I cannot assist.

Which country are you in?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
UAE
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I believe advising on A disciplinary hearing is quite a common thing.
Lawyer: jwfourieatt,
 replied 2 years ago

Unfortunately I would not be able to assist, but I will refer it to a category moderator in order to move it to the correct category.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
will i need to pay more?
Lawyer: jwfourieatt,
 replied 2 years ago

No I don't think so.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
is it today that someone will contact me or tomorrow. Because my hearing is tomorrow. All I need is some advice on how to defend myself for my hearing.
Lawyer: jwfourieatt,
 replied 2 years ago

I don't know, unfortunately. If you want a quicker response, I suggest that you contact Just Answer directly through their 'contact us' page.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Nevermind!! Very disappointe with the aervice.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
disappointed
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,447
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question.
I apologize but live phone calls, unlike in other sections on JustAnswer.com, can be deemed practice of law which is forbidden by state laws as we do not and cannot represent you in any legal matter. I would be happy to continue with you in this forum if you would like to use reply. Thank you for understanding.
Do you still require assistance?
You said you did disclose confidential information, was this a violation of the employer's policy?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I do
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
But I think Nobody is able to help me despite I paid for the services
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I just want help like someone explain me how a disciplinary hearing works in general?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I understand it varies from countries to countries but I just need an overview
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
The way this hearing will work, in general, is that the employer will present their case evidence first. This means they present the information that they received from your ex boyfriend and they would then argue as to why this information you disclosed to your boyfriend violates the employer's policy. Then once they present this evidence, you have the chance to present your witnesses and evidence in your defense.
If you cannot deny telling your boyfriend this information, you are going to have to argue that the information was not confidential and could have been obtained anywhere. You also need to argue in your defense that the information was not used against the company and that the company suffered no harm at all from this. You need to also argue that at the time there was a confidential relationship between you and your boyfriend and that the disclosure would have gone nowhere if it were not now for spite because your boyfriend is upset that you are no longer together.
This is really all you can do in this type of situation if you cannot prove and argue that you never made such a disclosure and that everything your boyfriend is saying is a lie and you do not know where he found out the information.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Alright. Thank you. Also I find this weird. In their first letter they said: Allegation of your passing personal information to external parties. And for the disciplinary hearing they say: Alleged of inappropriate use of personal information.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Then thing is that yes as per the circumstances I agreed my fault I shared that information but was not in a bad faith or bad intention.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
as a matter of fact no prejudice has been caused so far.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
But is it possible for them to change their allegation?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
The allegations are essentially the same, passing information to third parties is considered inappropriate use of that information, so it really is not changing allegations.
You need to defend yourself based on the fact no harm occurred though.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Fine thanks 😊
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,447
119,447 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

119,447 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wife and I were talking life insurance policies, should
John, My wife and I were talking life insurance policies, should something happen, can we have the money put into a trust with a controlled yearly withdrawal so it will last longer?… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,765 satisfied customers
I had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken
i had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken out in 1997 for 25.000 whole life. I then increased it to 60.000 paying regularly each mos. I was told they had turned it over to Universal… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
I had univer. Life insur policy for 24 yrs The company tells
I had univer. Life insur policy for 24 yrs The company tells me that its not performing and want pay out,and I should apply for lesser policy (50,000) … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,447 satisfied customers
Can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the
can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the signature of an irrevocable beneficiary … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS
Second opinion] My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS Insurance after 20 to 25 years paying for. Have copy from Farmers but do not understand. Would like my money for the time I … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,961 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding company policy vs. company rule.
I have a question regarding company policy vs. company rule. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,411 satisfied customers
We just received a copy of the insurance policy the cover
We just received a copy of the insurance policy the cover letter says that it doesn't provide any coverage for automobile accidents. I've attached it please let me know what you think thank you… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
We have sick leave time but a policy was just wriiten,if we
we have sick leave time but a policy was just wriiten,if we call in sick,we must get a doctor statement,or get a absents occurance which means point be addto your history,each time you call in sick...… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers
We are an employer in CA. Our vacation policy states an
We are an employer in CA. Our vacation policy states an exempt staff person may earn 96 hours per year (say Aug - Aug) and they can roll over up to 40 hours to the new year. If an exempt person used o… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
My mother has a insurance policy that matured in 2007 and
my mother has a insurance policy that matured in 2007 and cant ins. to tell us anything what should we do. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,597 satisfied customers
I am planning on buy in a separate insurance policy with a
I am planning on buy in a separate insurance policy with a different company for my teen driver and myself with specific vehicles. Can my current insurance company legally raise my rates on vehicles t… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
My father's life insurance company is telling me his policy
My father's life insurance company is telling me his policy was cancelled and that they refunded him his last payment. That's not true according to his bank statement. Earlier they were telling me his… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I bought an insurance policy and one of the statements in
Hello, I bought an insurance policy and one of the statements in the policy make me think the policy is not valid. "This policy is written by an unauthorized insurer and is not subject to the filing o… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the proceeds get distributed according to that beneficiary's will or are they distributed according to the Insurance policy such as divided equally amo… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I have a question about company policy that states that
I have a question about company policy that states that husbands and wives stay in separate hotels during conferences which put a strain on my marriage and is leading to a divorce (parties in clubs in… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,889 satisfied customers
If an organization sells an insurance policy thru them for
If an organization sells an insurance policy thru them for an insurance company do they become an agent for the insurance company. If so do they have any obligation in your behalf. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
What is the California Authorization form to Release Policy
What is the California Authorization form to Release Policy information for insurance and should I sign it?… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
What if there is a life insurance policy on someone and no
What if there is a life insurance policy on someone and no beneficiary is assigned? Who gets the money? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x