How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Cerecita
Cerecita,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21449
1470369
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm a frequent traveler, would like to not remove my shoes,

Customer Question

I'm a frequent traveler , would like to not remove my shoes , it's so uncomfortable for me .
Do you have any suggestions ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 2 years ago.
Hello, and welcome!

My name is ***** ***** it will be my pleasure to assist you today.

My apologies that you did not receive an earlier answer. Various experts are online at different times and I recently logged in and read your question. Your patience is greatly appreciated!

I have a couple of suggestions for you. If you are not already registered with TSA Precheck, you can apply for that program, which will get you through the security screening line more quickly, and in some instances, may not be required to take off your shoes. Here is more information about the application process and how having Precheck can benefit you:

https://www.tsa.gov/tsa-precheckR-application-program

In addition, if you have any medical conditions that make it uncomfortable for you to remove your shoes, you can get a letter from your doctor and ask for help in doing so. Please read more, here:

https://www.tsa.gov/traveler-information/travelers-disabilities-and-medical-conditions

The TSA Cares helpline listed at the above webpage--1-***-***-****--will be helpful. In addition, you can speak to a Passenger Support Specialist by calling the same number. Their hours are Monday through Friday 8 a.m. – 11 p.m. Eastern Time and weekends and Holidays 9 a.m. – 8 p.m. Eastern Time. Travelers who are deaf or hard of hearing can use a relay service to contact TSA Cares or can e-mail *****@******.***.

Here is more information about how a Passenger Support Specialist may help:

https://www.tsa.gov/traveler-information/screening-passengers-requiring-special-assistance


I hope this helped and wish you safe travel!

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback so I receive credit for my assistance. Thank you.

Rating will not cut off our communication and you can click 'Reply' at any time to keep in touch with me or ask for any clarification or additional information.

Warmest regards,
Cher