How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10244
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 90.8 years old, 't have a state FLORIDA Drivers

Customer Question

I am 90.8 years old, don't have a state FLORIDA Drivers license. I was issued a Handicapped card on the basis of a MDs signature because I have shortness of breath when I walk short distances and must rest when there are longer distafnces involved. I live in a Continuing Care Community that is gated and the gates close after every car enters. The community says I cannot use the Handicapped parking space for cars or golf carts (4 on campus), no regular golf cart parking space near, MVD requires that the cart be registered, it has a license plate, and I have a drivers license. I contend that this applies to some one that will drive off the private property campus and if I only drive on the campus of the Continuing Care Community it does not apply to me. An assistant to the Florida State Senator Aaron Bean referred me to these statutes:
Can you find any legal documentation that would permit me to park in a Handicapped Golf Cart Parking spot?
My Email is***@******.***
My phone is(###) ###-####cell or 904,(###) ###-####ext 673.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.

The law on this is pretty simple. The use of a handicap stall is designed to ensure that the occupant of a vehicle (either the driver or the passenger) with a valid handicap placard or license plate has ready access to the building. The facility is violating ADA regulations by prohibiting you from using handicap accessible spaces.


You can report ADA violations to the US Dept. of Justice here: