Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I had a life Estate on on my property in Texas & my son

Customer Question
embezzled it from a position...
I had a life Estate on on my property in Texas & my son embezzled it from a position of trust. After 3 years of being locked off the property I took him to court, I lost it in the meditation for pennies on the dollar $12,000 for a $150,000 dollar piece of land.
More or less forced into the settlement by a visiting judge acting as a mediator. He lied, threaten me saying I would lose it all in court.
He would not let me leave when I realized what he was up to. 4 hours of threats while my lawyer stood by & did nothing.
The Judge had prior experience with my family & me in 3 other cases in his court room while he was the setting judge.
Being in conflict of interest is a understatement of the truth, Being 79 years of age I have never been arrested or convicted of anything.
But my son was fired for theft of fuel from the US Post Office while a driver for a contractor. This is the third time has tried to steal land in this County. I sent a letter of protest & complaint to the State Judicial Commission about this matter & now waiting. My question is can I sue the mediator for mal pratice & loss of the property plus halfway expect to win? Dean
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 18 minutes by:
8/8/2015
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,052
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts.

Your question was:

My question is can I sue the mediator for mal pratice & loss of the property plus halfway expect to win?

No, not in Texas at this time. There is no cause of action for "mediator malpractice". A mediator doesn't represent you and doesn't actually have any power to make you do anything and thus couldn't be held responsible for your damages.

Since your question was could you "halfway expect to win", while you could certainly file a lawsuit and try to get a judgment against the mediator since the cause of action doesn't exist at this time and you would be trying to make entirely new law then it is very unlikely you could succeed and you would have to spend a lot of money hiring an attorney to pursue the matter. In addition, should you lose then the mediator could countersue and ask that you be ordered to pay his attorney's fees. I don't know that he would be successful but it is a possibility.

While I know this is probably not what you wanted to hear I'd ask that you please respect the fact that I'm a professional and as such giving you any less than a completely honest answer to your very specific question would be absolutely unprofessional. I'd therefore ask you to be sure and not "shoot the messenger" for delivering what is accurate but bad news on the law

If your question has been answered completely then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work.

Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,052
34,052 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I need to get an understanding about the LIFE ESTATE on the
i need to get an understanding about the LIFE ESTATE on the property I am purchasing … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Can an attorney be sued for gross conflict of interest? Yes,
Can an attorney be sued for gross conflict of interest? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
I'm in Tennessee, I have a life estate on some commercial
I'm in Tennessee, I have a life estate on some commercial retail property. What is my percentage of ownership when I sell property … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My question is regarding the conflict of interest law. A DA
My question is regarding the conflict of interest law. … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,051 satisfied customers
Me and my 2 sisters are remaindermen in a Life Estate. What
Me and my 2 sisters are remaindermen in a Life Estate. What are my options? My mother dies a few weeks ago. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,597 satisfied customers
How can I revoke a life estate deed which I made in June of
How can I revoke a life estate deed which I made in June of 2014? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,871 satisfied customers
Is there a conflict of interest with social security. Az.
Is there a conflict of interest with social security … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding a life estate. My father-in-law
Hello! I have a question regarding a life estate.My father-in-law is currently in a long-term care residence and was declared incapacitated a year ago. My husband is his Power of Attorney and Personal… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers
Present value of A remainder in $400,000,. Life Estate is
Present value of A remainder in $400,000,. Life Estate is age 57 … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I HAVE TWO LIFE ESTATES - TWO PROPERTIES GIVEN BY THE SAME
I HAVE TWO LIFE ESTATES - TWO PROPERTIES GIVEN BY THE SAME PERSON WHO DECEASED. CAN I HOLD TWO LIFE ESTATES. DO I HAVE TO LIVE IN BOTH SAY 6 MONTHS OUT OF THE YEAR FOR EACH ONE? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a life estate on a home willed to my step son. Can i
I have a life estate on a home willed to my step son. Can i legally vacate and take thecontents (which were willed to me)? … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I am the owner of a townhome in another city (life estate
I am the owner of a townhome in another city (life estate from my mother at her death). I added my son to my current life estate. I would like to make my son the sole owner now and end the life estate… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,528 satisfied customers
If someone has a life estate and only owns 25 percent of
If someone has a life estate and only owns 25 percent of said home can other owners demand a walk through to be sure house is still in good shape? … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
My mother has a life estate,she is going through a divorce
My mother has a life estate,she is going through a divorce now,after the courts are done she whats to be taken off the life estate and turn it over to me,It is in my name and hers,has nothing to do wi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
In granting a life estate to his wife for his 50% interest
In granting a life estate to his wife for his 50% interest in a property, my dad's trust states " The Grantor's spouse shall be granted a life estate in the following real property (insert name of pro… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
Here can I find a form for life estate? Tennessee. The
no. the Landlord and I are agreed that a life estate is what we think we need. we want to protect my lease incase something happened to him.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I'm a realtor and my client's home is in a life estate. She
I'm a realtor and my client's home is in a life estate. She is still alive and the remainders are her six kids. They want to sell the property now while she is still alive and with sound mind. Can one… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,597 satisfied customers
Can a board member that has a conflict of interest in a
Can a board member that has a conflict of interest in a agenda item be restricted from sitting in the public forum and listening to discussion?… read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
518 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x