Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I got a dui many years ago I and I told the person at he dmv

Customer Question
I got a dui and...
I got a dui many years ago I and I told the person at he dmv I got a dui and I told them I wanted to get my license she aid there is no records of me having a licscene in florida she told me I need to do the written test and the road test.. so when I paid the fee they asked me if I ever had a license I went by what she told me.and said no also didn't realize when I said no to a name change due to marriage can this be corrected? can I go back to the dmv and this corrected before I take my road test?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
8/6/2015
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,011
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Verified
Hello
This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard.
So you never had a license in your married name? And that is the name you will have on your NEW license?
Or what is it you needed to have corrected, please?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
it will be in my married name as my license was before the problem is she looked me up and said that iv never had a license in florida and if I want one I have to take the written and road test,i have taken the written test and not the road test,so when I paid the fee to the dmv for processing they asked me if I ever had a license in florida going by what she told me I said no!! ..Also have I had a legal name change I said no but know I found out it was a legal name change how do I correct these things.Do I have to go back to the dmv and explain and get this corrected or am I in trouble? confused
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
where is my answer please.
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Hello

Thank you for your patience. I apologize for the delay. I was helping others while awaiting your response.

Yes, you go back to DMV and you tell them that you need to amend your application. Because you did have a legal name change. I suggest that if your former license was in the same name, it may come up.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

If it does, then the process to get your license changes to a Reinstatement. The means there is a higher fee $60 and also you will need to show you have completed an online driving safety course as well show that you have insurance.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Please note that I can only provide information for what you ask. In that regard, if you have other questions or need clarification, please post them here. Otherwise, I appreciate your Positive Rating as that is how I get credit for my time and information.

Thank you

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
hi sam thankyou for being helpful,they found no records of my license that is why I took thehello sam, thank you for being helpful. my license didn't show up I have done the online course,and the written test and I am now gonna take my road my road test. my question is when they asked me have I ever had a license I said no! because
they already said I did not, question is should I have said yes? should I amend this? they are now treating me as a new driver. I don't want to be in trouble
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Hello

If you know who the person is who told you that there was no record of the license and it would have been in the name you provided, then I suggest you can let this go and see how it plays out. If they then say you had a license, etc you can say you asked whomever (NAME) and they said no there was no record and you did not intent to deceive anyone. The only problem I see with you not saying you had a license is an increase in the fee paid to reinstate as opposed to getting a first license. If you want to be certain there is no record then you can use this link and pay the fee to run the check yourself

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

If you find that there is a record of a suspension, then I suggest you consider making that amendment

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
hi sam there is nothing to reinstate since dmv told me I have never had a license they are treating me as a new driver....very confusing,should I have yes to having a license on the application? this is really what I want to know.
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Hello

If you know that you did have a license, then yes. But you know sometimes records get lost. So you're at odds either way. If you said yes, and they could not locate it - then what? It's 6 of one half dozen of the other.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Either way, you can say you were told there was none on record.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
sam... so should I go back to the dmv and make an ammendment regarding saying no to having a lcense..I only said I did not because Emily at the dmv said I never had a license. frustrated
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Hello

I say you contact Emily and have her check again under any and all names that you might have used. If Emily still comes up empty handed, then it appears to be no record. But you should have her run all names.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

I cannot make the decision for you. I can only provide information. And if you do not accurately answer the questions, you could be precluded from getting your license. I suggest there could be a penalty because you are attesting under the penalties of perjury. But there needs to be intent to deceive. And if DMV says there are no records, that is your defense.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
hi sam, I did check under my maiden name and there is my license ,what should I do? I have my driving test coming up soon, guess I should cancel that. if I leave this situation alone for a year and then re apply would I be back to square on?..
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Hello

I suggest if there is a license in any name that it is perjury to not say so. Call the DMV and tell them you think you made an error on your application. They will let you amend it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
thank you sam, are there any penalties? I will call tomorrow and ask to amend this.
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

There should not be any penalties because you acted in good faith and you are now making it right. I suggest no one is going to want to take this to court. It was an honest mistake.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,011
27,011 Satisfied Customers
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.

Sam is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a question about adult name changes in California.
Hello I have a question about adult name changes in California … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,467 satisfied customers
Do I have to have a legal name change when my name as
Do I have to have a legal name change when my name as changed on power of attorney … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,190 satisfied customers
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance.
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance. Our Question is, Does Hawaii Insurance Statute mandates the carrier or the agent insuring the risk in Hawaii be licensed by the State of Hawa… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Someone signed documents with my name at DMV and there is a
Someone signed documents with my name at DMV and there is a large bill for not having insurance as well as an accident. I don't know where to begin to find a lawyer to clear my name and hold the right… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,974 satisfied customers
My driving license is suspended due to the insurance
My driving license is suspended due to the insurance problem. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I live in Florida for almost 30 yrs.Went to Fla dmv to get
I live in Florida for almost 30 yrs.Went to Fla dmv to get my license,they can't issue me the license because nys put me on the national driver registry.If ny removes me from the registry,fla will iss… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,937 satisfied customers
I sent in my proof of insurance but I was driving my
Hi I sent in my proof of insurance but I was driving my daughters car and they said they can't acpet it as proof cause it was for my car … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,627 satisfied customers
Is the DMV information connected to ICE? Can someone renew
Is the DMV information connected to ICE? Can someone renew their license if they're not supposed to be here?… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,542 satisfied customers
I just filed for name change with my petition and order
I just filed for name change with my petition and order forms, but now they are telling me I need to file for a court date and I cannot find any forms on that for Texas … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,429 satisfied customers
I need to do a name change but the name I need to change to
I need to do a name change but the name I need to change to I have been using for 40 years. Everything is in that name! How do I do this? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Tina.... I need help with getting the DMV to remove my
Hi Tina... My name is***** need help with getting the DMV to remove my driver's license suspension record removed from my profile. My driver's license was suspended in 2016 because of a wrong VIN no. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
For a Name Change in TX, is a Class Misdemeanor 6 mo
For a Name Change in TX, is a Class B Misdemeanor 6 mo probation then dismissed impeding the process ? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,526 satisfied customers
My accident for driving with a suspended license was
Hi my accident for driving with a suspended license was dismissed why do I need to fill out an sr1 for the DMV if the case is dismissed … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,974 satisfied customers
Since it's illegal to drive in Ohio without car insurance,
Since it's illegal to drive in Ohio without car insurance, what happens if no insurance company will take you? Can the state give you insurance? If so how much would it be?… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I have the civil right to drive my car taken away by DMV of
I have the civil right to drive my car taken away by DMV of Va and DMV of North Carolina. Simply by having my name intered into a national dataand … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I had a DMV hearing yesterday. At the end of the hearing the
I had a DMV hearing yesterday. At the end of the hearing the officer asked if I had recieved notice of the hearing since I didn't get my notice - and did appear - will that affect my case in any way? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
If my license is suspended by the DMV in Las Vegas for 1yr.
If my license is suspended by the DMV in Las Vegas for 1yr. Then I move to another state. and after 1 yr apply for a license . Will there be any issues ? For example having to go back to NV . To reins… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x