Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Ok. I am 45. I was legally adopted by mothers second

Customer Question
husband. the problem 1: i...
ok. I am 45. I was legally adopted by mothers second husband. the problem 1: i was conceived through an affair that my mother had with first husband. problem 2: I know who the man is, but he will not acknowledge me. problem 3: I am missing one complete side of family medical, mental history due to problems 1 and 2. is there any solution to this? need to know, and my son is showing signs of ADHD. one of the questions that they ask you at the doctors office is Do you have any family history of______? fill in the blanks yes or no.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 20 minutes by:
8/6/2015
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17,525
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. A lot of adopted and otherwise "abandoned" children (under the Safe Haven law, for example) do not have legal access to these medical histories. And even if there was initially a right for you to seek it, unfortunately there is no "right" to seek this information at this time. Ohio law (Ohio statute 3111.05) lays out the Statute of limitations for seeking information on the father: An action to determine the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship may not be brought later than five years after the child reaches the age of eighteen. " In other words, at age 23 it becomes too late to force him by law to do this. As such you can either write "no" (as you're answering the questionaire to the best of your ability) or write in the margins that you don't have any information from your father's side.

I know this is probably not what you wanted to hear, but it is the law. I hope that clears things up anyway. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know.If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, ***** ***** good luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17,525
17,525 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is the statue of limitations in Ohio If a judgement ...
What is the statue of limitations in Ohio? If a judgement has been awarded is there any recourse?… read more
Leslie D.
Leslie D.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
201 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations for building permit enforcement
Is there a statute of limitations for building permit enforcement by the King County Building Department? With the economic downturn, the County is going back and dredging up old permits that have not… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
I need a letter to say im not responsible for, the debt that
I need a letter to say i'm not responsible for, the debt that accurred from the counterfiet checks wrote aganst my checking account.… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on embezzlement.
Is there a statute of limitations on embezzlement. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in the state of for a
What is the statute of limitations in the state of KY for a company suing you for the repossession of an auto. This debt has been sold through 5 debt collectors of which I have not been contacted thro… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
312 satisfied customers
Is there a ststute. Is there a Statute of Limitation on
Is there a Statute of Limitation on Court Ordered Divorce Decrees in NJ, also NY? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
What is the Statute of Limitations for the State of Alaska
What is the Statute of Limitations for the State of Alaska to recover erroneous retirement payments made to the widow of a deceased State employee? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,326 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on property damage?
Is there a statute of limitations on property damage? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitation on medical bills. I just
what is the statute of limitation on medical bills. I just received one from 51/2 years ago … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation for damages caused by a
Is there a statute of limitation for damages caused by a tenant in a rental property in SC?… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,848 satisfied customers
Miss, is there a statute of limitation on gun charges and
Hi Miss Wilson , is there a statute of limitation on gun charges and attemped murder in New York . charges from 1992. … read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
197 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for illegally selling
What is the statute of limitations for illegally selling Vicodin one time, specifically under federal law? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Statute of limitations - soliciting prostitution. Colorado
Statute of limitations - soliciting prostitution. JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Colorado JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: No… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in California to file a
What is the statute of limitations in California to file a wrongful death suit ? The issue is my brother's death due to non-treatment of pneumonia while in a skilled nursing facility. The death certif… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing suit against a physician for breech of contract? Additionally, if the person is also suing the doctor for malpractice, would the person also… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in possession of a firearm … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice
what is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice lawsuit? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What are the statute of limitations for Intentional
what are the statute of limitations for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress cases?… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,003 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x