Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

If you have a live in position and you work and get paid 12

Customer Question
If you have a live...
If you have a live in position and you work and get paid for only 12 hours and can't leave the job is that legal
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
8/6/2015
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,011
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Verified

This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard

Please tell me - are you "on call" during the time you are not working? In other words, when you are done your 12 hour shift are you there because you may be needed?

Do you have sleep time? OR are you expected to be at the ready with your sleep disturbed?

Do you have a contract ?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
sleep time is to be 830pm to 7am yes you're required to get up if needed I and staff a paper saying how our schedule is to and we receive a copy
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Thank you

An employee who is required to be on duty for less than 24 hours is working even though he or she is permitted to sleep or engage in other personal activities when not busy. An employee required to be on duty for 24 hours or more may agree with the employer to exclude from hours worked bona fide regularly scheduled sleeping periods of not more than 8 hours, provided adequate sleeping facilities are furnished by the employer and the employee can usually enjoy an uninterrupted night’s sleep. No reduction is permitted unless at least 5 hours of sleep is taken.

That means, that if you have signed an agreement for the position with the understanding you would have time to sleep then there is no additional wage due.

However, when an am employee is required to stay at the workplace or is so near the workplace that he or she cannot use his or her time freely, the employee is engaged to wait (on duty). In such cases, the employee must be compensated for this time.

In your scenario, it appears that you are given the time "off" to sleep and even though you may be called to duty, you would only be entitled to those hours of compensation and if all your hours you are actually working exceed 40 hours in a week, you are entitled to overtime pay at time and a half.

Please note that I can only provide information for what you ask. In that regard, if you have other questions or need clarification, please post them here. Otherwise, I appreciate your Positive Rating as that is how I get credit for my time and information.

Thank you

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,011
27,011 Satisfied Customers
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.

Sam is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Do you have to pay overtime to salaried office employees -
Do you have to pay overtime to salaried office employees - if they choose to do it without pre-approval … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I am concerned about a contract. The first contract has been
I am concerned about a contract. The first contract has been completed with the work but I am still owed half of the previous contract amount. The new added change contract still needs to be paid half… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,899 satisfied customers
Can overtime pay be with held at employees request and paid
Can overtime pay be with held at employees request and paid on next pay? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took out a loan using the center as a co signer the payments got behind and the person failed to notify the center and now the loaner has frozen t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I'm a professional employee in the state of California. I
Hi! I'm a professional employee in the state of California. I signed an employment contract that states my bonus is earned Jan 1 - Dec 31st but I need to stay employed with the company until March 1st… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,998 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding contract law. The contract is
The contract is between a company in South Carolina and a company in Hawaii … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,094 satisfied customers
Can I work a employee for consecutive days without a off day
can I work a employee for consecutive days without a off day simply because we were overwhelmed with work. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the same business owner? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
The hospital I work at of appx 350 -500 employees contracted
The hospital I work at of appx 350 -500 employees contracted to build a new rehab hosp on the property. This caused 300+ employee to lose their hospital parking and relocated us to a field a mile and … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
We have 2 production employees that occasionally miss
We have 2 production employees that occasionally miss regular work hours and have requested to work more than 8 hours on another day(s) during the same week to make up the time missed, per California … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,996 satisfied customers
Is this legal to write in an employment contract? The
Is this legal to write in an employment contract? The Employee shall work Monday to Friday, from 9am to 1pm CST and shall be compensated for time that is clocked in, until additional clients are assig… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
One contracting job ,Which lost its contract to another,to
I am Leaving one contracting job ,Which lost its contract to another,to which I was Hired by the in coming contractor. I was told by my out going employer,they needed,a resignation letter , I would li… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
If I signed a contract to with my school and on the contract
If I signed a contract to with my school and on the contract it states "The School no longer assesses students overtime or absent hour charges." and was initialed and signed by me and signed by the sc… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,094 satisfied customers
An employee of mine signed a contract when she is neither
An employee of mine signed a contract when she is neither authorised to do so or has the authority. Only one person may sign contracts and that is the Managing Director.The contract is almost a scam i… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
896 satisfied customers
I am a contract 1099 employee is CA. a co worker is suing
i am a contract 1099 employee is CA. a co worker is suing for sexual harassment and her attorney has asked to speak with me. I do have to inform the company that her attorney wants to speak with me … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
My question regards overtime. I am a full-time assistant
Hi! So my question regards ***** ***** am a full-time assistant manager and work 40 hrs a week. My boss creates the schedule on a weekly basis, so the schedule for the upcoming week (Monday-Sunday) is… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
If ordered by the court to pay overtime debt to employees,
if ordered by the court to pay overtime debt to employees, can that debt be paid in time payments … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Hired an employee with language in contract that we are
Hired an employee with language in contract that we are questioning validity since he was let go because of performance. Language in quotes is what was added to contract "Should Company decide to term… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x