How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4827
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took a class on system design & application heatpumps &

Customer Question

I took a class on system design & application for sizing heatpumps & aircondition thru HBTI Hvac Business & Technical Institute with a assurance I would come out of the class with the confidence I need to do the job And I dont feel this is so. Do I have a case?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 2 years ago.
Hello. I'll be happy to assist you.
The bot***** *****ne up front is that you do not have a case against the school. In order to have a case against the school, you have to be able to prove that they breached some legally recognized duty to you. Unfortunately, there is no duty imposed on the school that the student feel confident to do the job. Confidence is a very individual feeling, and cannot be the basis for a lawsuit. I understand that you may not be happy with your education, but a general displeasure is not grounds for a lawsuit. I'm sorry for the bad news, but it's better that you know now, rather than after you've spent a considerable amount of money on a lawsuit you are not going to win.
I hope that answers your question. If not, feel free to ask follow up questions. If so, please remember to "rate" my answer.