Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I had an agency take care of my house which dissolved last

Customer Question
year but the major company...
I had an agency take care of my house which dissolved last year but the major company a real estate agency is still in existence ...I realized a year later they still owe me the deposit ..is it too late?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
8/3/2015
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,924
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and (B) the site allows experts to opt out of participation in phone calls and I may or may not be able to participate in this feature.

1) What state is this in?
2) Was the agency a CORPORATION, or, not?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Maine. The name of the company was XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX but without LLC or Corp on the end of the name All emails came from XXXXXXXXXXXXX which is still running. But according to the owner XXXXXXXXXXXX was dissolved. The company was very poorly run or they would know there was money left over since in Maine deposits have to be in a separate account. Also he send docusigns and deleted my life partners ..I asked for them to redo it ..said they would and did not ..then I got into an accident.... he sent a letter to all the people who work with him that he is ok and does not need money .don't know if this was a scam or not ...when I was selling my house we had an appointment and he called a potential buyer who he knew would never get a loan and had him there without telling us .. I guess in other words it is a very unethical company
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
thanks for your help Ely
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Hello,
Even if the agency no longer exists, provided that the agency was not a separate corporate entity (or was, but could be proven to have simply been a shell for the main corporation), then the LLC can still be liable.
AND, the LLC still exists and is in good standing - see here.
So, provided (1) the agency was not a corporation, or, (2) it was, but one contents and proves that the agency's corporation was but a shall for the LLC, then the LLC may be held liable.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ely..i told them I had a lawyer and now have a check in my hand ..thank you.. Cindy
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Cindy,
I am glad you got this resolved, although I hope you understand that I am not your attorney and I was just giving your general information and not legal advice.
Regardless, I am glad that this was resolved for you. Good luck in everything.
Please don't forget to rate my answer in one of top three faces and then actually SUBMIT – it is the only way I get credit for my time with you – or, please use the REPLY or SEND button to keep on chatting – I want you to be satisfied.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,924
102,924 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,924 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If you loaned money to someone and the time lapsed to
if you loaned money to someone and the time lapsed to collect is there a time limit on suit for the stress it is causing you? … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
275 satisfied customers
I am a physician partner (one of 7) in an S-corporation that
I am a physician partner (one of 7) in an S-corporation that is about to file for Chapter 11 bankruptcy. We have all not been paid by the company since November, as part of an unsuccessful attempt to … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I filed to dissolve an illinois s corporation that has 0
I filed to dissolve an illinois s corporation that has 0 assets. The paperwork was sent certified mail yesterday. The IRS is trying to get me to pay late filing fees for my 1120 forms. I submitted a r… read more
Blake
Blake
J.D.
54 satisfied customers
Legal Financial Questions regarding a loan and downpayment:
Legal Financial Questions regarding a loan and downpayment: I am having trouble with a loan company- I was originally approved for a loan at the beginning of October- I told the loan company I would b… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My federal student loan is in default and they are
My federal student loan is in default and they are threatening to garnish my wages … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am applying for loan. Bank approved loan. Now remaining is
I am applying for loan . Bank approved loan . Now remaining is SBA approval. I have question for the lawyer who can a divide in process of filling the forms for that … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
275 satisfied customers
I loaned money to a friend. I first loaned him $3000 and he
I loaned money to a friend. I first loaned him $3000 and he paid me $100. He then asked for an additional loan of 2100 so the total loan was $5000. He has breached his agreement to pay me a minimum of… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
I have to default on my loans i have 5 position loans.
i have to default on my loans i have 5 position loans … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I want to buy shares in a Delaware S Corporation with one
I want to buy shares in a Delaware S Corporation with one stockholder. We have agreed on the per share price and the number of shares to be purchased. Can this be done with a simple sales contract? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
996 satisfied customers
Loan repayment. Texas. NO it was a personal loan made there
NO it was a personal loan made there is evidence but nothing was signed … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
13,709 satisfied customers
I own a Sub S corporation "A" My Son owns a Off Shore Exempt
Corporation "A" wishes to sell its Intellectual Property (TradeMark, Copyrights) to Corporation "B"… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I am a US Citizen. I incorporated a S Corporation. I am
I am a US Citizen. I incorporated a S Corporation. I am planning to borrow money from few friends of mine for a fixed annual rate of interest. I am planning to use that money to invest in the stock ma… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,537 satisfied customers
Does an S Corporation doing business in NY with both owners
Does an S Corporation doing business in NY with both owners being the only 2 employees, do we need workers comp insurance or a waiver from the DOL.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I was employed by an S Corporation as President/CEO. At the
I was employed by an S Corporation as President/CEO. At the time of the recession 2008 I was owed $16,316 incentive compensation as contained in my employment agreement. The bank and the company enter… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I am in a business partnership with husband. S. Corporation.
I am in a business partnership with husband. S. Corporation. 50% / 50%. It's a Preschool. It is licenses under my name. After 12 years of being sole proprietor we formed S. Corporation It's becoming i… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,312 satisfied customers
I own 50% of an S corporation, and my mother owns 47.5%. My
I own 50% of an S corporation, and my mother owns 47.5%. My problem is that my mother died on 7/29/2014 and I have neglected to make the legal change in ownership. I am up to date on both my personal … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have an S corporation and I signed a noncompete clause if
I have an S corporation and I signed a noncompete clause if I sell my part of the corporation does the noncompete clause stay with me or the corporation … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Husband and wife owned an S corporation stock 80% husband
Husband and wife owned an S corporation stock 80% husband and 20% wife. Husband died on 01/01/2017. Wife apparently inherits her husband stock and receives a step in basis reflecting the FMV of the st… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x