Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I attended a college in 1987 in Louisiana. I dropped two

Customer Question
I attended a college in...
I attended a college in 1987 in Louisiana. I dropped two classes before the drop/add date. I received a bill two weeks ago from the 1987 and to my knowledge I had no balance. I asked the school(LSUA) for a statement or proof of the debt and they told me hey had no bill or records back that far. I left that state in 1987 for the Navy after that semester at that community college and haven't lived in that state since then. What is my course of action since they only gave me 10 days to pay it and they sent it to collections after I called and submitted a written request for a bill? I received no proof of the debt or bill..
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 11 hours by:
8/1/2015
Lawyer: Thelawman2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thelawman2
Thelawman2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,632
Experience: Attorney-at-Law
Verified

In Louisiana, the time period to collect on a debt that is evidenced by a written agreement is 10 years. Therefore, the college has waited too long to collect their debt and they are not permitted to recover against you. You may want to call them and tell them that they have passed the statute of limitations.

I hope this has been helpful. If so, please provide positive feedback!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
They told me that the Governor of that state has signed a bill to allow them to collect as far back as they need to to collect on the debt. They also sent me a letter from the La Department of Corrections which is a collection agency to add another 117.50 for collection fee. the orginal debt they indicated was 352.50. I can scan the information I have if needed. Is that legal? They indicated that the information would be passed onto the US Treasury to collect the debt from my wages.
Lawyer: Thelawman2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

There is no such bill. The statue of limitations is 10 years. The only possible exception is if it was a federal student loan. If so, the state statute of limitations would not be applicable.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
They are indicating that it was a Pell Grant.
Lawyer: Thelawman2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I've got bad news ...

There is no statute of limitations on Pell loans. They stay alive forever, until they are paid.

So going back to your original question, there are certain procedures that the debt collector must follow when trying to collect from you:

Within five days after the initial communication with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt, a debt collector shall, unless the following information is contained in the initial communication or the consumer has paid the debt, send the consumer a written notice containing --

(1) the amount of the debt;

(2) the name of the creditor to whom the debt is owed;

(3) a statement that unless the consumer, within thirty days after receipt of the notice, disputes the validity of the debt, or any portion thereof, the debt will be assumed to be valid by the debt collector;

(4) a statement that if the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the thirty-day period that the debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed, the debt collector will obtain verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment against the consumer and a copy of such verification or judgment will be mailed to the consumer by the debt collector; and

(5) a statement that, upon the consumer's written request within the thirty-day period, the debt collector will provide the consumer with the name and address of the original creditor, if different from the current creditor.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Thelawman2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

If they fail to comply with these requirements, you can sue them for up to $1,000.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
how do I sue them or obtain counsel to do this? They indicated no records exist because it was on paper and not electronic so they could not provide proof of the debt nor a statement...
Lawyer: Thelawman2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Your first step might to simply tell them that they have violated the FDCPA and that their non-compliance can result in a lawsuit for damages of $1,000 if they do not stop their abusive debt collection practices. Their next step would have to be filing a lawsuit in court, but without any documentation, they are going to be hard-pressed to actually be able to collect anything. And if they do have documentation, you could raise a counterclaim that they have violated the FDCPA.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you.
Lawyer: Thelawman2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

You are welcome. If you are happy with my answers, please provide positive feedback!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am very happy and if I needed to require further assistance or retain you as counsel how could I go about doing that or if I needed to sue them..
Lawyer: Thelawman2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

If you need additional help with questions, you can just request me in the future. If you needed to sue them, you will need to find someone in your local jurisdiction if you want to hire a lawyer to represent you in court.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Can I send you a copy of what was sent to me.. only thing it states is that a W for withdrawing from the classes in 1987..
Thanks,
cab
Lawyer: Thelawman2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

If it does not have anything related to the actual debt, then it does not seem applicable to one the collection people are stating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
it was just generic letter from them but okay thanks so much.
Lawyer: Thelawman2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

You are welcome, please remember to rate my answer!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Thelawman2 Your Own Question
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Thelawman2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,632
1,632 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney-at-Law

Thelawman2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing suit against a physician for breech of contract? Additionally, if the person is also suing the doctor for malpractice, would the person also… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in possession of a firearm … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in Florida for medical
What is the statute of limitations in Florida for medical malpractice? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I had asked yesterday about the statute of limitation for
I had asked yesterday about the statute of limitation for perjury. You answered 3 years, which means the window for criminal prosecution has passed. The person who committed the perjury is an attorney… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice
what is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice lawsuit? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations in MA for physical abuse
Is there a statute of limitations in MA for physical abuse in the 60's and 70's by a parent? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,088 satisfied customers
What are the statute of limitations for Intentional
what are the statute of limitations for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress cases?… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
896 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for bodily injury and
what is the statute of limitations for bodily injury and property damage in colorado … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,451 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on collecting on a
Hi! What is the statute of limitations on collecting on a criminal monetary judgment? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
In California is there a statute of limitations on bring a
In California is there a statute of limitations on bring a court action against a ex-husband that the court ordered over 25-years ago to pay his wife $125,000.00 in a divorce. Is there anything lawful… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on contesting a will in
What is the statute of limitations on contesting a will in the following particular circumstances? A man dies at 84 after having changed his will twice in the previous 20 years. One original will was … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,451 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation that an Oregon State Board
Is there a statute of limitation that an Oregon State Board of nursing RN license can be suspended for failure to cooperate on a case that no charges were ever brought against me? My license has been … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the attorney my brother had, who has been disbarred for stealing from at least 8- of his clients, but there are 3 or 4 more involved in the thief of… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation on when a homeowner or
Is there a statute of limitation on when a homeowner or insurance company can file a workmanship claim against a contractor in the state of Florida for damages resulting for work performed? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,088 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation on a possible social
is there a statute of limitation on a possible social security disability fraud case? thank you. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
In Colorado what is the statute of limitations for
In Colorado what is the statute of limitations for defamation/libel -- there appear be three general timelines 3years, 2years, and 1year. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations in North Carolina for a
is there a statute of limitations in North Carolina for a second DUI that happened 1/31/2013? was also ticketed for driving while revoked. … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,537 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for a private loan in
What is the statute of limitations for a private loan in Louisiana … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,537 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x