How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do district attorneys loose qualified immunity

Customer Question

do district attorneys loose qualified immunity for violating attorney client privledge or for creating false alaises
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Can you provide some facts to put this questions into context?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thoe are the facts and it really did happen. Charges were later dropped
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
I need more detail, unfortunately. A DA can't really violate attorney client privilege since his client is the state so I'm going to need you to explain what that means. Also, as to the issue of "false aliases", if, for example, there is no case law that directly addresses the issue of an alias so it is going to depend on the factual scenario.

Related Legal Questions