Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

A child is a patient at a psychiatric facility. The psychiatrist

Customer Question
inquired of the parent's psychiatric...
A child is a patient at a psychiatric facility. The psychiatrist inquired of the parent's psychiatric history and wrote it into the child's medical record. The patient is the child. The parent's medicines and history were placed in the child's record. Is this a violation? What can be done?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What has been done?
Nothing has been done at this writing because we have not yet determined if a violation has occurred. There is grave concern how to proceed.The other, i.e.., non-reporting parent at any time could gain access to the child's record and see PHI from the reporting parent. The physician, when questioning the reporting parent, did not give warning that the reporting parent's information would be commingled in the child's medical record. The reporting parent did not authorize for the reporting parent's PHI to be placed in the child's medical record. The reporting parent is uncertain how to proceed. The child is age 11.How can one know if this is a violation and what can be quickly done to have reporting parent's PHI removed permanently? The other parent (non-reporting parent) may soon gain access to the child's record which would be harmful. Again, the child's medical record contains PHI of the reporting parent.We want to know what is the best next step to protect the reporting parent's psychiatric history from being disclosed via the child's medical record. If inadvertently written into the child's medical record what should and can be done quickly?Determining first if a violation has occurred is desired, then advice for next step. It needs to be done quickly with hopes the child within the facility will not be retaliated upon due to the reporting or by the physician behaving in a retaliatory fashion against the child. The child is at the mercy of the same inpatient treating physician.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Legal Discussion by Email. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Have wecontacted the wrong law specialty. Perhaps family law does not have this person
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 8 hours by:
7/29/2015
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,037
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified
Like most of the experts in the Legal category I don't do phone calls due to issues with the State Bars, etc. Would you like for me to try and assist you in this format?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Yes
Pls and kindly outreach me in this format if you believe you are qualified in this arena, which I'm sure you are.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago
I'm very familiar with HIPAA and have been since it was first proposed. However, I've never seen an issue quite like this.Your information is protected health information just as the child's would be and the health care provider should obtain a release from you before revealing your information contained in the records.However, I don't know of any offices that have a system in place to prevent a release of info within info and so I'd say the chances of your information being accidentally released are very high.What I'd suggest you do to prevent this from occurring is to have a local lawyer write a letter on your behalf to any entity who has these records indicating that the child's records contain your records as well and specifically instructing them that your information is not to be released without a specific written release from you and that they reply with their explanation as to what type of procedures they will put into place to protect your information.You may also want to have the lawyer also note in the letter to the psych who obtained the info from you that you were not aware that info would be placed into another person't medical records, did not consent to its use for that purpose, and want it to be removed completely and not re-entered without specific written permission from you.You can also examine with the attorney whether you want to pursue a complaint against the psych who entered your data without your permission. I don't know that the action was a breach of their ethical duties, it wasn't a breach of HIPAA, but it certainly could have been an ethical issue and might be something you would want to pursue.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Dear Mr Dwayne
Thank you for your reply.
I hope this method to pursue having my records corrected and or redacted could work. What type of law practice would I be seeking family law, health care law or what is the specialty?Also, my question is this: you seem fairly certain this is not a HIPAA violation. Please elaborate on why you believe this is not a violation.Why would it not be a HIPAA violation as I did not intend nor authorize disclosure for my health history to be placed into my child's records?
I understand history gathering plays a role in diagnostics.
However, data that is gathered does not always have to point to a person per se, it can be de-identified - as in applying a more ethical and sensitive use of collateral data gathered.
For example saying, "there may be a family history of PTSD and MDD". Certainly this type of wording de-identifies the individual, softens the potential for harm and protects the dignity of the collateral reporter, ie., the parent. Isn't this what HIPAA was all about?Also, will going to risk management department – would that be an option or would the facility be more defensive and it would be less productive for me? This is only speculative answer. Please kindly speculate to this regard, also.Is any of this a reasonable ethical expectation?
Kindly advise on these points and elaborate anywhere you can.
Thank you very much.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago
No one really specialized in this type of law from the patient's side, just from the healthcare provider's side and they are ridiculously expensive so I'd suggest just looking for someone who does civil litigation. They would have the correct skill set. It wouldn't be a HIPAA violation since 1) you provided the information and 2) it isn't "disclosed", it's just placed in the records. There is just no specific statutory language that covers this scenario and the case law on HIPAA is very sparse because no private lawsuits are allowed. Going to risk management might get results but it has been my experience that the medical providers, once you get above an individual level, don't really respond to requests from an individual. Once you get a law office involved they take it seriously and they will turn it over to their lawyers who will realize they are being "set up" for a complain if they fail to take requested precautions and so it is more likely to get done.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,037
34,037 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How can I find a process server to serve civil litigation
Hi how can I find a process server to serve civil litigation papers in Sweden? Please refer some service providers.Thanks,… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009.
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009. Multiple court dates extended, fired my attorney, filed pro se to dismiss for lack of prosecution after 2 1/2 yrs no communication after agr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
I would like to start a civil litigation suit against
I would like to start a civil litigation suit against several large and powerful companies and some personally. Since the election of President Trump, the constant repeating of the white racist is vio… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
34,037 satisfied customers
I have a civil litigation question. New York. The other
I fired a contractor who took half the payment in advance and then wont show up to work. I asked my money back and he wont give me. I confiscated his tools. Now his actions are making me concern for my safety.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
How do I amend a civil litigation paper that has already
How do I amend a civil litigation paper that has already been filed but not served? Can I add facts happened after the original filing date in the amendment? In the original filing there is no stateme… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Is it possible to indicate me a list of Civil Litigation
Hello. Is it possible to indicate me a list of Civil Litigation Lawyers who work in the New York area?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,175 satisfied customers
For a civil litigation case that is already in process, the
For a civil litigation case that is already in process, the defendant filed a motion and dropped a copy to my door without actually serving me and mailed a copy to my attorney, is this ok in terms of … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Civil litigation question: I am responding as a pro per in a
Civil litigation question: I am responding as a pro per in a civil litigation matter in state court. Plaintiff has filed a Motion to Strike a Motion filed by me. My question is: Can I cite a Federal D… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,144 satisfied customers
I am considering pursuing civil litigation against a person
I am considering pursuing civil litigation against a person and (possible persons) who committed a crime against me and are currently facing criminal charges. How do I select the correct lawyer? … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
In a civil litigation situation, the other side is
In a civil litigation situation, the other side is attempting to subpoena business records from a social media website (third party/non party) that I used, claiming that I used it during a certain per… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I have been involved in a civil litigation (federal). My
I have been involved in a civil litigation (federal). My initial complaint in the U.S. District Court for Middle Tennessee was dismissed. I appealed to the 6th Circuit and the Appeals court upheld the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
Federal Removal Law question: I had ongoing civil Litigation
Federal Removal Law question: I had ongoing civil Litigation in PG County Maryland. I am the only defendant, I reside in Maryland. Multiple Plaintiff's live in other states. I removed the case from St… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,132 satisfied customers
I need a civil litigation attorney I have become a target
I need a civil litigation attorney I have become a target and wrongfully arrested 4 times 2 times charges dismised and now arrested again two times and snatched out my vehicle in the state of Columbia… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
34,037 satisfied customers
Are you for real? Ct. I'm in a civil litigation. I am the
are you for real? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: ct JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes I'm in a civil litigation JA: Anything else y… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,175 satisfied customers
I am a defendant in a on going civil litigation matter and
I am a defendant in a on going civil litigation matter and was horrified when the opposition submitted a picture taken of me as an exhibit. This picture was taken without my knowledge or consent. What… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,423 satisfied customers
For entry of default (civil litigation), I have to submit
For entry of default (civil litigation), I have to submit statement of damages along with it as well? I thought I could enter default first and then do statement of damages later. Thanks,… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,175 satisfied customers
I will be giving a speech on civil litigation from the
I will be giving a speech on civil litigation from the perspective of a businessman. I would like to reference two items:1. When were the rules of discovery changed to eliminate "trial by ambush"? 2. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Regarding a civil litigation lawsuit, I am writing a
Regarding a civil litigation lawsuit, I am writing a settlement letter with a heading stating " For settlement purposes only" I am aware this prevents the use of the contents of the settlemnt letter i… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,423 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x