Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Can a county government, within Colorado, donate to a non-profit? A

Customer Question
Can a county government, within...
Can a county government, within Colorado, donate to a non-profit?
A local "non-profit" organization is trying to build a $12M "nursing home", which qualifies for $10M loan. The non-profit organization, is short $2M. We are aware that the County (in which the nursing home will be built), has a budget surplus of $3M.
Thus, would the County Commissioners have the authority to donate $2M to the non-profit nursing home, which will serve the same county. -- Or would the proposal need to be presented to the voters within the county?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
7/28/2015
Lawyer: Irwin Law, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,474
Experience: Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.
Verified
I am about 100% certain that your County commissioners cannot donate, or allocate taxpayer money to a non--profit nursing home, unless it is to be owned by the county itself. Likewise, County officials cannot use taxpayer money to support charitable causes.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Irwin Law, Attorney replied 2 years ago
HELLO AGAIN. I hope that my Answer has been helpful. If you need more information, please send me a Reply. If not, I hope that you will enter a positive rating for my Answer so that I can receive credit for assisting you. Thanks again for using JUST ANSWER.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am not satisfied with this answer ... you provided an "opinion" without providing any CO statutes to support your opinion.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 120,997
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
The county government cannot actually donate the money, but they can vote to participate with the non-profit in a joint venture to complete the construction and then can later vote to sell their share of the project to the non-profit. However, under Colorado Revised Statute 29-1-110, all expenditures must be in the budget and voted on and they also would require bids on the contract because it would make it then a government project (which creates another set of headaches for a project). The statute provides any expenditure of public funds requires notice and disclosure to the public, such as through public hearings and formal adoption of budgets, be complied with before public funds can be spent. See: Shannon Water & San. Dist. v. Norris & Sons Drilling Co., 29 Colo. App. 48, 477 P.2d 476 (1970).
So you can propose this to the government board and they can put some proposal together to be presented and discussed at a public hearing and then voted on as to what to do with their surplus.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 120,997
120,997 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

120,997 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If you loaned money to someone and the time lapsed to
if you loaned money to someone and the time lapsed to collect is there a time limit on suit for the stress it is causing you? … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
I paid the incorrect amount to Loan Mart in December;
Hi .. I paid the incorrect amount to Loan Mart in December; … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I loaned money to a cousin ($4300.00) and we had an
i loaned money to a cousin ($4300.00) and we had an agreement (signed and notarized) for a payment plan we both agreed upon. I did not know at the time he was and is on SSD. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,276 satisfied customers
Is there a lawyer that can review a short contract for a
Is there a lawyer that can review a short contract for a loan and just give me an idea that there is nothing suspect in the contract.… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Want to loan someone 35,974.00 at 10% for 60 months. The
Want to loan someone 35,974.00 at 10% for 60 months. The first payments will be $500.00 for 13 months, from Jan 2018 to Feb 2019. This will be $6500.00. I will subtract $6000.00 from the 35,794.00 wit… read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
523 satisfied customers
I borrowed $4000 from a loan company that's not quite a
I borrowed $4000 from a loan company that's not quite a payday loan lender. I was made to sign an agreement to repay $10,000 for that loan. I have paid close to $6000 now, and they keep harassing me f… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
Legal Financial Questions regarding a loan and downpayment:
Legal Financial Questions regarding a loan and downpayment: I am having trouble with a loan company- I was originally approved for a loan at the beginning of October- I told the loan company I would b… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
120,997 satisfied customers
My federal student loan is in default and they are
My federal student loan is in default and they are threatening to garnish my wages … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am applying for loan. Bank approved loan. Now remaining is
I am applying for loan . Bank approved loan . Now remaining is SBA approval. I have question for the lawyer who can a divide in process of filling the forms for that … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
I have a contract with a Car Tilt loan company in AZ based
I have a contract with a Car Tilt loan company in AZ based in GA.. They did not abide by the contract..... they failed to send certified letter according to their contract. They are now offering a one… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
I loaned a company $35,000 I have a contract. No payments.
I loaned a company $35,000 I have a contract. No payments. I'm in California … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I loaned money to a friend. I first loaned him $3000 and he
I loaned money to a friend. I first loaned him $3000 and he paid me $100. He then asked for an additional loan of 2100 so the total loan was $5000. He has breached his agreement to pay me a minimum of… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
I have to default on my loans i have 5 position loans.
i have to default on my loans i have 5 position loans … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
120,997 satisfied customers
Loan repayment. Texas. NO it was a personal loan made there
NO it was a personal loan made there is evidence but nothing was signed … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I entered a contract with a loan broker to assist me in
Hi, I entered a contract with a loan broker to assist me in getting an SBA loan for contruction/business start-up. We paid $1250 which was 50 percent of his due diligence fee. The other 50% was due up… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
Can I be held liable for a auto loan contract if the finance
Can I be held liable for a auto loan contract if the finance co.can't get the title to the auto due to fraud committed by the dealer? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,276 satisfied customers
I have a contract for a loan that I need reviewed.
Hi, I have a contract for a loan that I need reviewed … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Somebody lent me money no contract about the loan was
Somebody lent me money no contract about the loan was signed. I left my truck's tittle signed in the back and a bill of sale only with my information to make sure i was going to pay the money back. I … read more
AttyHeather
AttyHeather
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
637 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x