Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

An abusive Twitter user impersonating my account made defamatory

Customer Question
remarks including that I supported/liked...
An abusive Twitter user impersonating my account made defamatory remarks including that I supported/liked 'kiddie porn'. I want to pursue any & all legal remedies against him.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
7/28/2015
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,829
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Verified
Hello. I'll be happy to assist you.
Has this person caused you any financial harm? Was this a direct message, or posted for others to see?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
It was posted for thousands to see & has resulted in additional harassment from other Twitter users; Classic case of online bullying & a violation of Twitter's terms of service. It has not led to financial harm but a lot of mental distress.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
This wasn't a single tweet but a series of tweets that he made to appear to have originated from my account for the sole purpose of abusing and embarrassing me, and causing other Twitter users to 'pile on'
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
OK. There are a couple of options here.
First, you could sue this person for defamation. In Missouri, to prove a defamation claim a plaintiff must set forth evidence of the following elements: (1) publication, (2) of a defamatory statement, (3) that identifies the plaintiff, (4) that is false, (5) that is published with the requisite degree of fault, and (6) damages the plaintiff’s reputation. Unlike some other states, Missouri courts require a showing of actual damages in all defamation cases. Proof of harm to your reputation is necessary before you can recover for other related injuries, such as emotional distress. That means harm to one’s reputation must be measurable in some economic way, rather than the plaintiff's embarrasment alone. Proving that economic damage will be the bigger challenge for you.
Second, you can call the police and reprot this person for harassment. Harassment under Missouri law is as follows: "A person commits the offense of harassment in the first degree if he or she, without good cause, engages in any act with the purpose to cause emotional distress to another person, and such act does cause such person to suffer emotional distress." Section 565.090.1
My suggestion is that you report this to the police and see if they will investigate. That is free to you and will certainly stop the harassment from continuing. If they won't investigate, then you can evaluate whether you want to puruse a defamation case.
I hope that answers your question. If not, feel free to ask follow up questions. If so, please remember to "rate" my answer before you go. Good luck.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Do you have any questions? If so, feel free to ask. If not, please remember to "rate" my answer before you go.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,829
4,829 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.

Chris T., JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,325 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,642 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,245 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

290 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
We just received an "Injunction against Harassment" that was
We just received an "Injunction against Harassment" that was petitioned for by our next door neighbor. The statements made to obtain the injection are lies. I am fine without talking to them or going … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,423 satisfied customers
Are you an attorney? Alabama. I have em exe who is defaming
I have em exe who is defaming my character on Facebook. This is very serious in nature.… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
In California, is it possible to file a defamation of
In California, is it possible to file a defamation of character claim against a place of business that files a police report alleging criminal threats, when one threatens to exercise their first amend… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
177 satisfied customers
I have a defamation issue and would like to speak to an
Hi I have a defamation issue and would like to speak to an attorney. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,468 satisfied customers
Defamatio of character. New york city. Just a defamation of
defamatio of character JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: new york city JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: Anything else you want the… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,527 satisfied customers
If a defamation would insite a criminal act from a mental
If a defamation would insite a criminal act from a mental person. Could the said person who slanders / defamation that person be held responsible of a crime? … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,223 satisfied customers
Who are the best defamation lawyers in the Buffalo, NY area?
Who are the best defamation lawyers in the Buffalo, NY area? … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,142 satisfied customers
I need the type of attorney who handles Defamation of
I need the type of attorney who handles Defamation of character suit's involving a World Wide Web organization posting available to Hostel Owner's. Over 12 reservation's in my itinerary to Israel were… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,678 satisfied customers
I am being stalked/followed, harassed, and defamed. The
I am being stalked/followed, harassed, and defamed. The people who follow me go into the establishments that I conduct business with-restaurants, doctor offices, grocery stores, etc. and get security … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,119 satisfied customers
We received a defamation of character certified letter. A
We received a defamation of character certified letter. A cease and desist. Should we be prepared for a lawsuit? The letter stated a lawsuit may be pursued if we continue to spwak about the individual… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,107 satisfied customers
Seeking legal advice for possible defamation, Alabama, No, I
I want to know whether my case is qualified as defamation.… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,192 satisfied customers
Is a consumer subject to a defamation... Is a consumer
Is a consumer subject to a defamation... Is a consumer subject to a defamation suit if filing a false e.g. "I think I've been scammed" to a Federal Agency, e.g. FTC, CFPB etc.? (it's been reported tha… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Will defamation stand alone as a cause of action under the
Will defamation stand alone as a cause of action under the Arkansas Deceptive Practice Act (ADTPA) What if it was filed with other causes of action and they were dismissed, would defamation stand alon… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
The SOL will expire in late fall upon a case of defamation
The SOL will expire in late fall upon a case of defamation by a fairly over an act of defamation that I incurred by a … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,529 satisfied customers
Seeking an attorney on contingency on complex defamation
Seeking an attorney on contingency on complex defamation and sexual … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is it possible to sue for Defamation and mental anguish as a
Is it possible to sue for Defamation and mental anguish as a part of a Lawsuit under the Arkansas Deceptive Practice Act.… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,325 satisfied customers
Is a teacher/coach liable for defamation of character
is a teacher/coach liable for defamation of character towards a student for telling faculty throughout school system that the student quit playing a sport due to being pregnant? The student isn't preg… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I want to know if I have a case for harassment, defamation
I want to know if I have a case for harassment, defamation or slander … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x