How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Cerecita
Cerecita,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21421
1470369
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a Global Entry card and I am travelling with my husband

Customer Question

I have a Global Entry card and I am travelling with my husband today. My boarding pass from Southwest does not say TSA pre check, yet my husband's boarding pass DOES have TSA pre check....and he doesn't have a Global entry card.
Can I still use the TSA precheck lane and go through the process with him at the same time?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 2 years ago.
Hello, and welcome!

My name is ***** ***** it will be my pleasure to assist you today.

If your boarding pass does not have your KTN (Known Traveler Number) or Pass ID number and does not say 'TSA Precheck,' you have not been selected for Precheck on this particular flight. The Precheck process is random and not every flight you're booked on will have it on your boarding pass. Here is more information from TSA:

https://www.tsa.gov/tsa-precheck/likelihood-receiving-tsa-precheckR

https://www.tsa.gov/tsa-precheck/frequently-asked-questions


Also, make sure that all airlines where you are a frequent flyer, have you on their list for having GOES and therefore, qualifying also, for Precheck.

I hope this helped and wish you and your husband safe travel!

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback so I receive credit for my assistance. Thank you.

Rating will not cut off our communication and you can click 'Reply' at any time to keep in touch with me or ask for any clarification or additional information.

Warmest regards,
Cher