How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 19471
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am having a real problem with someone I hired to take care

Customer Question

I am having a real problem with someone I hired to take care of my autistic son. He lives in my home and has been is suppose to leave in one month but in the mean time he is refusing to do many of his duties and he is making my son and I very uncomfortable with his behavior towards us. I am fearful of his behavior and how he'll treat my 15 yr old son while I'm at work and myself when I'm home. I'm also fearful that he will not get a job and leave as he has not before. this has been just an employee and not a boyfriend
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
I am having a real problem with someone I hired to take care of my autistic son. He lives in my home and has been is suppose to leave in one month but in the mean time he is refusing to do many of his duties and he is making my son and I very uncomfortable with his behavior towards us. I am fearful of his behavior and how he'll treat my 15 yr old son while I'm at work and myself when I'm home. I'm also fearful that he will not get a job and leave as he has not before. this has been just an employee and not a boyfriend
Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Oregon
What have you tried so far?: He started a big fight with my son and scared him and then after we returned from the store he angrily stated he wanted to talk to me. He was very aggressive and during that conversation he started yelling at me and through my groceries on the floor. He told me he felt like a piece of shit and needed to get a job and was going to move out by the end of August, but he made it sound like only if he got a job. I have written a formal eviction letter stating our agreement that he move out and that I want to do this amicably and am willing to help him become independent, but his behavior is pretty angry, volatile and making us pretty upset.

Response: If he is throwing your groceries on the floor, he needs to go immediately. You need to file for a Restraining Order to force him out of the house immediately without further delay as he poses danger to you and your son. You may also file report against him with the local Police. Click on the link below for more information:
http://courts.oregon.gov/Marion/MaterialsAndResources/pages/restrainingordersindex.aspx