Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My business partner is threatening to have me arrested for

Customer Question
embezzlement claiming that I sold...
My business partner is threatening to have me arrested for embezzlement claiming that I sold company products on the internet and pocketed the proceeds. All these sales were actually done through my personal eBay account and payments for product made to my personal Paypal account since the company does not have either. All the money from these sales was either transferred to our business account or is still in my Paypal account. He says I have kept the money for myself. I am 67% owner of the company whilst he is 33% share holder. He says he wants his original $20,000 investment back or he will file criminal charges against me. Is this legal?
Also I asked that if I paid him the money he asked for would he sign a non-complete / non-solicitation agreement and he refused.
The company's balance sheet is less than $2,000 which taking into account all assets, liabilities, accounts receivable, accounts payable and bank balances.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
7/24/2015
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,062
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified
Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. If you are asking if it is legal for him to threaten you with criminal action, then yes, although the way that you describe it certainly borders and could possibly slip over the line between a threat and extortion or blackmail (which is a threat combined with a demand for some type of benefit). The exact language makes a huge difference in whether it is or is not a criminal act for him to do this since it is possible to use phrasing that is legal and to use phrasing that is illegal, each asking for the same thing. I'm sure you have additional questions so please feel free to ask them in this thread.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The questions is two fold....
1. Is what I have done with regards ***** ***** sale of our product on the internet illegal constituting embezzlement?2. Is it legal for him to threaten me. Below is his actual email wording.
"I got the documents and forwarded to the attorney. Just to make things clear, I will not sign a no compete form!! Just got off the phone with him and basically is ready to take full action in pursuing the law suite if you don’t cooperate. This is what’s going to transpire. The first thing he is going to do is file criminal charges at the Lexington police department and put out an arrest warrant on you. Secondly you will end up paying me a lot more then $20,000 for court, lawyer fees and money that was rightfully mine in the 5 years in business. Also he will report you to the IRS and have a forensic accountant review the mess you have created. In till I get the $20,000 deposited in my account the shop equipment will not leave my property. Just to make it clear (Mark Playdon)you are restricted on coming on my property for now on, if you do I will get you for illegally trespassing. Alec and Joseph and chris are allowed to come on my property to move the shop when I receive the money. I will meet you sometime next week at the ups office to sign the purchase agreement when I get the okay from the lawyer"RegardsMark
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago
1) If the money was turned in to the company then no, it wouldn't be embezzling, if it is still sitting in the PayPal account then you need to have a reason why it is there rather than being transferred into the company. One reason would be that eBay and PayPal allow 30 days for a dispute to arise and in which they will "freeze" the money so you may have been waiting to transfer it until after that time, just as an example.Your explanation as to why it was sold the way it was is perfectly reasonable for a small company although you really want to set up your company PayPal account ASAP for a number of reasons. 2) Threatening to turn you into the police for embezzling is perfectly legal as I pointed out above. His action in demanding that you buy him out to prevent him from turning you in may have crossed the line into extortion but the wording you use above isn't as clear as it could be and, in addition, he is indicating he is relying on what his attorney told him was going to happen so I don't think it is likely a DA would file criminal charges. Your lawyer can certainly threaten him back with extortion charges based on this but in reality I don't think the DA is likely to pursue either case. What you did is also no reason to pay him $20k if the business is not worth it. At this point you probably want to get your own local lawyer to fire a letter back to him and then see how it plays out.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,062
34,062 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am having money extorted from me and I don't know what to
I am having money extorted from me and I don't know what to do or how to make it stop. Can u help me? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,514 satisfied customers
Can I sue the court appointed forensic psychologist in small
Can I sue the court appointed forensic psychologist in small claims court if he is family, creating conflict of interest and wont recuse himself nor will the judge remove him? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Police and courts extorting time and money been paying money
Police and courts extorting time and money been paying money for payoffs for the protection It's been going on for years Carl ******* *** *********** ** ********* ** *****. Want more info look me up o… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I need help in filing a harassment or even an extortion suit
I need help in filing a harassment or even an extortion suit against Bank of America … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
34,062 satisfied customers
Can extortion be used to reopen a divorce property agreement
Can extortion be used to reopen a divorce property agreement even three years on? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,937 satisfied customers
I am being extorted by a Vancouver based Escort with
I am being extorted by a Vancouver based Escort with compromising pictures of myself. I have no intention of paying and I have emails from her proving she is attempting to extort me as well as her con… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,467 satisfied customers
I have real estate issues and extortion of fund issues. Can
I have real estate issues and extortion of fund issues. Can someone help me? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
How should I report someone trying to extort money over the
how should I report someone trying to extort money over the internet? local PD, FBI? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
I have been extorted for $1,890 in the last eight days.
I have been extorted for $1,890 in the last eight days … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I Have police extorting money from my like I been sending
I Have police extorting money from my like I been sending them money for years now for payoffs for the protection theirs been court personal getting it to . Not sure what I can do about it. They been … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I had been extorted by Airbnb Company,discriminated against
I had been extorted by Airbnb Company,discriminated against and left without not even a hope fpr a refund or a complaint. I must proceed with a Law suit-but legals could cost fortunes which i do not h… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
What law practice does extortion applies? Texas, Not yet, I
I threatened my son to protest with sign in front of his office if he is not going to pay me my 100K back he borrowed. Is this considered extortion?… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
My son is being held hostage in a conspiracy to extort money
My son is being held hostage in a conspiracy to extort money from my mother. What kind of attorney do I need. What is the legal term for my situation?… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,669 satisfied customers
Would it matter if the person trying to extort me is using a
Would it matter if the person trying to extort me is using a settlement to legally get the money? I do not know how that works… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
How many days do a court psych forensic have to see a decent
How many days do a court psych forensic have to see a decent dent in Michigan in federal court once a judge give order for defendant to be examine then once examined how many days do psych Foresic Doc… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
34,062 satisfied customers
Is it blackmail/extortion for parents of a girl to say our
Is it blackmail/extortion for parents of a girl to say our son has to marry her or they are pressing charges for sexual activity? Both kids are minors and no actual laws have been broken but they are … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have been put into a situation of extortion and not sure
I have been put into a situation of extortion and not sure what to do. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Can I refuse for my children to be questioned in a forensic
Hi can I refuse for my children to be questioned in a forensic evaluation … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,198 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x