Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

How can I make money online legit

Customer Question
How can I make money online legit
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
7/23/2015
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,107
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified
Hello,
My name is ***** ***** I will be assisting you with your question.
You have to be very, very careful and know what to avoid.
It's an unfortunate fact that athe online work at home industry is very crooked. All of these work at home programs, success courses, and get rich quick programs are great examples of false advertising and deceptive marketing. You may get something for your money, but there is no such thing as a quick road to success and the only person who gets rich from most of these programs are the ones who thought them up and put them on the internet. The odds are very very high that you will end up paying more for one of these courses/programs than you will ever make from the ensuing business. Not only do we see this all the time here, but so does our government.
The Federal Trade Commission has targeted this industry because it preys on the elderly, the disabled, the single parent, and other people who for one reason or another have to work at home. At best these companies may provide you with a source of pin money. At worst you will pay and pay and pay more to keep buying more programs to try to recoup your failing investment. The Federal government is closing many of these exploitative sites down, though new ones spring up as quickly as others are shut down.
The best kind of jobs pay you based on your ability and experience. They don't accept any and everyone who will pay them. There is money to be made on-line. If you're interested in telecommuting and doing customer service work, for example, there are companies that hire out telecommuters to major corporations all over the country. You can make a living at it. Check out http://join.liveops.com/ or also the companies recommended here. http://www.cbsnews.com/2100-500201_162-7268932.html
Otherwise, if you think you may want to be your own boss, look for companies that are on the list of accredited work at home businesses or instructional courses on the Better Business Bureau's website. They are at BBB.org. You'll find companies that are legitmate and which the BBB will stand behind. Then you can read the BBB ratings and consumer complaint histories to decide whether it's for you or not.
Good luck!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,107
28,107 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My name is *****. No I am about to do that with BBB. I tried
I tried a 30 day risk free offer with Instant Checkmate, I looked up one name to mail a card to. They continued to remove $29.63 a month for the past year and 1/2 from my credit card and refuse to give me a full refund… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
Is Seismic Profits a scam? Texas. I joined, but have not
I joined, but have not risked any fund with a brokerage house yet. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,107 satisfied customers
My car was dead and I called Honda this morning around 8 or
Hi My car was dead and I called Honda this morning around 8 or 8:30. They said they will send somebody to tow my car within 90 mins. I'm a clinician and lost so much money this morning because the tow… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I would like to know if a financial company named bermeatek
I would like to know if a financial company named bermeatek financial in Florida is a legitimate business … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I just finished my demand letter. Should I also file a
Hello. I just finished my demand letter. Should I also file a complaint on the BBB website? Would it hurt my request to come up with a resolution?On a side note, they are not accredited and they have … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,107 satisfied customers
How can I get in touch with gov., Like BBB or the atty.
How can I get in touch with gov., Like BBB or the atty. General In Mexico … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
I was just scammed with wire transfer. Sent wire transfer
I was just scammed with wire transfer JA: Oh, dear. I'm sure the Fraud Examiner can help you. Please tell me everything you can so the Fraud Examiner can help you best. Customer: sent wire transfer an… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,107 satisfied customers
Im trying to find out if Zara at fed-help.org is a legit
im trying to find out if Zara Cameron at fed-help.org is a legit service for fed loan student loan repaymentand forgiveness. I signed a document and payed the service. Now I have been told that they a… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,107 satisfied customers
Been to BBB, Legal Aide, TSBDA and I don't know where else.
Been to BBB, Legal Aide, TSBDA and I don't know where else. White Oak Dental charged me $4680 for ONE root canal. That is the cost of two but the front desk was so nice and chatty and, I thought, repu… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Can you tell me if Getaroom.com a scam travel company,
Dear Sir, can you tell me if Getaroom.com a scam travel company , because I do not succeed to get in touch with them by e-mail from Belgium. I get the return block message "black listed". Thank you … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,107 satisfied customers
I WAS TALKING WITH SOMEONE FROM RELIANCE sOLUTIONS.ORG ABOUT
i WAS TALKING WITH SOMEONE FROM RELIANCE sOLUTIONS.ORG ABOUT DEBT RELIEF AND i WAS DOING MY HOMEWORK BEFORE I agree to sign any agreements with them. I already see that they are not members of the BBB… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,107 satisfied customers
I have a fraud case to file with a party in Florida. The
I have a fraud case to file with a party in Florida. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,107 satisfied customers
You cant help you are a fraud I will report you to the bbb.
you cant help you are a fraud I will report you to the bbb … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Who, or what is, North Dakota Who or what is "Priority
North Dakota Who or what is "Priority Publications"? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,107 satisfied customers
We signed up with wholesale services of America, a travel
We signed up with wholesale services of America, a travel club, it seems to be a scam I would like to know if we can get our money back … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,107 satisfied customers
I signed up for a dating service, signed a contract,
I signed up for a dating service, signed a contract, regretted my decision as it is a LARGE sum of money and I realized I couldn't afford it... and I am not emotionally ready to date, although they co… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,107 satisfied customers
My wife who is 70 years old, purchased a set of hearing aids
My wife who is 70 years old, purchased a set of hearing aids from a company named ZOUNDS. One month after she purchased, the company closed their business and moved to Tempe, AZ breaking their service… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,996 satisfied customers
I have told the Better Business Bureau more than 10 times,
I have told the Better Business Bureau more than 10 times, that I do not wish to be contacted. Each time, they tell me they will remove my telephone number. However, after a short time, I begin receiv… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x