Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

In 2009 my company ( Delaware LLC ) provided collateral on

Customer Question
a third-party promissory note executed...
In 2009 my company ( Delaware LLC ) provided collateral on a third-party promissory note executed in Utah. I was not named as a Borrower. I operated the LLC out of my home office in California, but the collateral was / is held in storage in Utah. In 2010 there was an effort to settle the debt obligation via a Settlement Agreement. I acknowledged the settlement by signature, but under protest, because the Lenders were trying to force or compel me to buy back the collateral for an amount which is 20 x the principal loan amount. Ultimately to note went into default and the Lenders filed suit against the Borrowers. Without making any effort to collect and accept the collateral as payment in full against the debt , the Lenders amended the lawsuit, naming me personally. Since I signed the settlement acknowledgement on behalf of my company, how is it they can name me personally ? I have 28 days to provide the first set of discovery requests. Would it be appropriate for me to file a Motion for Declaratory Judgment ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
7/22/2015
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,687
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and (B) the site allows experts not participate in phone calls and I may or may not be able to participate in this feature.1) They are suing you personally. Correct? Not the company. Or both?2) Did you personally guarantee the loan at the time, or not?3) Is your LLC still up and running and all documents up to date with Delaware?This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
1) personally, not the company
2) not named as Borrower, nor did I personally guarantee the loan
3) the LLC is not up and running, but at the time the loan was executed ( April 2009 ) my company was active
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Thank you.Did you formally dissolve the LLC, or simply walk away from it but never officially terminated it with Delaware?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Just let the company dissolve , but not officially terminated on my end. Delaware most likely tanked it.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Thank you. I think that is where the mistake was made.Incorporated entities may be "pierced" and the individuals behind them personally liable if it can be shown that the corporate entity was a SHELL. See HERE. By letting the company "tank" and not filing any paperwork, the LLC was dissolved by the state, leaving the owner stripped of the limited liability granted by the LLC. Aside from this, they can also argue the other factors that the link discusses, as well.Someone in your situation may wish to (a) file to get the LLC back into status and (b) indeed file a motion to dismiss or for summary judgment stating that the LLC is liable, not the person behind it. The Court may or may not allow the personal liability to stand then, depending on the subjective factors behind the corporate veil doctrine.Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I want to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,687
102,687 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,687 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My Marriage settlement agreement (MSA) states that I will
My Marriage settlement agreement (MSA) states that I will pay child support until our child turns 22, which is in a few months. In order to make it all official, do I have to make a motion to emancipa… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
1) I have to answer a motion to dismiss where I am the
Second opinion] Hello 1) I have to answer a motion to dismiss where I am the Plaintiff in US District Court. Will the judge grant me an extension to answer past the 21 days if I request it, if so what… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
If a person filed a motion to dismiss a bankruptcy case and
If a person filed a motion to dismiss a bankruptcy case and that point of the motion was clarified. Can a bankruptcy be dismissed because that person brings up other points in court that were not on t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
I filed a motion to dismiss on the grounds of res judicata.
I filed a motion to dismiss on the grounds of res judicata. I am still involved in the case as it is set for trial in December. In 1998 I was tried for inoperable vehicles on my business property. I w… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,188 satisfied customers
After failing to schedule my "Expedited Motion to Dismiss
After failing to schedule my "Expedited Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Standing" for over a year, the judge finally scheduled a hearing on this motion as well as the plaintiff's newly briefed Motion to… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
What is a Notice of Lack of Prosecution, Motion to dismiss
What is a Notice of Lack of Prosecution, Motion to dismiss for Lack Of Prosecution, Notice of Hearing and Self Executing Order of Dismissal mean … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,606 satisfied customers
Looking for a sample of a motion to dismiss in northampton
Looking for a sample of a motion to dismiss in northampton county pa in a civil case over a contract. Statue of limitations and res- judicada.… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers
Looking for example of a motion to dismiss in PA on Statue
Looking for example of a motion to dismiss in PA on Statue of Limitations. Civil Complaint.… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,411 satisfied customers
In an opposition to summary judgment, can I add a motion to
in an opposition to summary judgment, can I add a motion to strike an affidavit the opposition included in their MSJ or do I have to do a separate motion to strike?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
The judge denied defendants motion to dismiss but is
The judge denied defendants motion to dismiss but is allowing a reconsider I have to reply on.Is there possibly a law that states even if a commercial truck thinks they even just hit an existing potho… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
Can I personally write a response to a summary judgment? NC,
Can I personally write a response to a summary judgment? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Can I file an appeal on a summary judgment, DC, what do you
I just received that the other party won their summary judgment can I file an appeal … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,411 satisfied customers
I received a letter for. A motion to dismiss which reads as
I received a letter for. A motion to dismiss which reads as follows, comes now the court ,pursuant to rule 41 and directs that all parties appear to consider whether this. Case should be dismissed for… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Law Educator, Esq. (ONLY) This is on the motion to dismiss
Law Educator, Esq. (ONLY) This is on the motion to dismiss that the plaintiff does not want the Judge to see. I went to Court on the 14th for the motion but I was very sick. I filed a motion tor conti… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
If you can't bring a motion for summary judgment because its
If you can't bring a motion for summary judgment because its passed the deadline, is there another motion you can bring before trial to try to dismiss a claim under CA law? I missed the deadline to br… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Regarding a rule 12()(6) Motion to Dismiss for failure to
Regarding a rule 12(b)(6) Motion to Dismiss for failure to state a claim. Can citations include rulings and decisions from Motions for Summary Judgment in other cases? It would seem that any legal aut… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
If I have several issues for summary judgment that may be
If I have several issues for summary judgment that may be deemed contradictory, that is, one claims that a contract is void but another claims that a condition precedent on that (supposedly void contr… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
We have to respond to a motion for summary judgment on an
We have to respond to a motion for summary judgment on an EEO case. What is the language that goes into that response? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,480 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x