How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12197
Experience:  dasdasd
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I enrolled in the TSA Pre check program in San Diego in 2014,

Customer Question

I enrolled in the TSA Pre check program in San Diego in 2014, paid the fee, and received a # ***** confirmation letter from TSA. Upon obtaining a boarding pass on Southwest Airlines today, the "pre check" entry on the boarding pass was missing.
Advise what is my Pre Check number so that I may inform airlines in the future.
My enrollment name in TSA Pre Check program is Dale Lee *****El Cajon, California 92021. My email is ***@******.***.
Please advise me of my Pre Check number in your files. If you need more information to identify me, i.e., social security #, etc. please email me. Thank you ***** (###) ###-####
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Expert James replied 2 years ago.
Hello, I am James. I will be helping you today. I do not get a salary here. But just like you, I want to get credit for doing my job. You are the only person who can help me get credit before leaving this site today. So please do not forget to do that by giving me a positive rating with 3 or more stars or any of the smiling faces. Also, if you want me to be your personal TSA Expert, just write “FOR JAMES" at the beginning of any future, new questions, and I will be happy to help you as your personal Expert. Please answer the following: What is your date of birth?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

September 29, 1939

Expert:  Expert James replied 2 years ago.
Have you checked the Universal Enrollment Center site for the information?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No I assume that the universal enrollment center in San Diego has enrolled my in the pre check program and assigned me a number. I need this enrollment number to assure that airlines indicate my eligibility for pre check on my boarding passes.

Expert:  Expert James replied 2 years ago.
OK, thank you very much. Kindly remember to give me a positive rating before leaving this site today. I do not get a salary here, so your positive rating is the only way I am rewarded for doing my job. If that does not happen, it is as if I never worked, which I am sure you agree would not be an ideal outcome. So please do not forget to give me 3 or more stars, or any smiling faces, in order to help me get credit for doing my job. Thank you! I checked the site myself, and it says there is no record. That does not mean it is not there; it could mean that I do not have all of the information required to find your record - perhaps because your middle name was used in enrollment, but you did not provide it above. Now, I am not allowed to request your middle name because of privacy concerns. Therefore, I will send you to the UES website where you will provide the information requested, to find out your Known Traveler Number: If there is a record, you can find your KTN and name used for PreCheck. You need to make sure the reservation has the exact PreCheck number and the exact used in your PreCheck record. If something is missing in the reservation - like your middle name - that likely explains why you were not given PreCheck status for this flight. Now, if all of that is correct, the likely reason you were not given TSA PreCheck for this flight is that the TSA does not guarantee that every one who is enrolled in PreCheck will be given the status on each trip. The TSA randomizes when a traveler is chosen for PreCheck, in order to increase security measures. So the first thing to do is to go to the UES link I provided above and provide your information in order to get your KTN. Then make sure it matched the name and number provided in your reservation. Again, kindly remember to give me a positive rating before leaving this site today. Thank you!