How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What could my FIL be charged with? he's left my kids with

Customer Question

what could my FIL be charged with? he's left my kids with bruises and threatened to take them out of state stating "there's nothing you could do about it". We've disallowed contact but we don't know if it'll be enough. FYI, he's a retired police officer.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and (B) the site allows experts not participate in phone calls and I may or may not be able to participate in this feature. I am sorry to hear about this situation. Can you please tell me:1) What does FIL stand for, please?2) What do you mean, he left them with bruises? Did he hurt them? Or what happened?3) Are there currently custody orders for the children from Virginia?This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
2) yes, her hurt them.
3) no.
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. How did he hurt them? He hit them, for example?