Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am living in an app hoboken and my roommate moved out and

Customer Question
vacated and I am una...
I am living in an app hoboken and my roommate moved out and vacated and I am una ble to afford the total rent. my landlord is not allowing me to bring in another co tenant although i found a liable replacement and i am in between jobs and unable to get out. he has been threatening and harassing me and i dont know what to do. I need to focus on getting a job, and I dont know how i'm going to do that and move and I am in a position where I can't find housing.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
7/18/2015
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Dimitry K., Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Verified
Thank you for your question. I am a licensed New Jersey professional and will do my best to assist you with your concerns. Did the landlord formally release the other tenant from the lease, or you do not know? Ideally, what do you wish to accomplish?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
do you work on tenant lawyer issues?Yes he did and he would release me as well but I have no way to leave.I am in the middle of trying to find work and i found a tenant to replace my roommate. I want to see if i can stay here with a replacement
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Hi, I do work on such issues regularly. However I do not communicate via phone--I can assist you via Skype if you wish, but please be aware that doing so will not create an attorney client relationship. Please advise.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
he is not allowing me that option but i dont see how I can go on job interviews and get a job while at the same time back and move and I am under so much pressure and he has been harassing me saying things like he is going to lock me out. my roommate has made it difficult for me as well by for example leaving and taking the wifi equipment with her so i am not able to access the network to prepare for my interviews. I am not going to be able to afford to pay the total rent myself and I'm not going to be able to afford to pay movers either.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
i do not have a web cam. why won't you speak on the phone?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
i found another tenant who is qualified who is prepared to bring in a deposit next week and move in on the first but he is not allowing it
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
because he wants to increase the rent.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
i would like to request to amend the lease to allow me to sublet. Is that possible? that is what i wish to accomplish
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Hi, I do not communicate via phone as I do not wish to create an inference of representation. While I can assist, I do not wish for you to consider me counsel as that is not the service that we provide here. As far as your demands, are both you and roommate on lease? Is there any language in it barring 'assignment'?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I don't understand how you are supposed to help me.
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
I help by explaining the law. I can explain what options you have, and what the landlord can and cannot do. So if the landlord attempts actions that violate, you can take action yourself, such as via the courts, and pursue recourse. Or I can explain where the landlord is correct, even if unfavorable, so that you know what you can fight and what you cannot.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Yes we are both on the lease and there is a clause which says there is no subletting or assigning. Can't that be amended?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
he has also made alot of harassing statements toward me. calling me names etc.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
it would be alot easier to talk on th ephone.
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Hi, It can only be amended by both parties, meaning that the landlord has to consent. There are only 5 ways under which to beat or modify the lease: 1. With landlord consent, as the landlord can agree to waive terms or release you, sometimes for a fee and sometimes not.2. With landlord consent as far as subletting, since the landlord can agree to it but has no legal duty to do so if the agreement states that no subletting is permitted.3. Clause within the lease agreement permitting certain action.4. Military redeployment with formal order (which does not apply here) AND5. Court order, specifically if the landlord is somehow at fault and the courts agree to release and terminate the lease. Name calling is generally not actionable but you can ask him to stop and if he fails, to file suit for harassment (I do not see this as rising to the level of a restraining order). Sincerely, ***** *****
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What if its harassing and stalking to the point where it interferes with my career and I loose my job? How can I request that he waives the sublet terms?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Clause within the lease agreement permitting certain action what do you mean by this? well the lease says that he has to have prior written approval before anyone occupies the premise.
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Hi,Those are two separate issues. If he is harassing you at work then you can send him a cease and desist letter and then pursue potential charges with the police. But as far as waiver, you need to communicate with him directly--you cannot make him waive, but can request in writing by pointing out, for example, that in this way he is able to receive rents and not pursue you for past payments if you end up breaching. By 'clause within a lease' I mean that if the lease states that subletting is permitted...and yours does not have such language. Sincerely, ***** *****
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Elizabeth requested to be released from the agreement. With your consent, I would like to request that you agree to waive the terms not allowing me to sublet to bring in another tenant (perhaps for an additional fee) in order to accommodate for the loss due to Elizabeth's vacancy. In this way, you are able to receive rents and not pursue me for past payments if I end up breaching the lease agreement.
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
That sounds fine, and is reasonable. Plus it shows that you are attempting to resolve this as an adult. So if he attempts to later claim you were in violation, you have a defense via the courts by showing that the other party, the landlord, failed to 'mitigate damages' as that is something that he is lawfully required to do. Hope that helps! As an FYI, I am going to be logging off for a bit so there will be a delay with my response. Should you have more questions I will reply to them when I log back online. Otherwise kindly do not forget to positively rate so that I can obtain credit for my work. Thank you! Sincerely, ***** *****
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
41,221 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

Dimitry K., Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I've been purposefully singled out and harassed by law
I've been purposefully singled out and harassed by law enforcement in my town. They have no proof of any wrong doing yet they continue … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
If my child is being retaliated, discriminated and harassed
If my child is being retaliated, discriminated and harassed against and she is on a 504 Plan, and the School administration is aware of this do we have the right to sue them from a civil standpoint. M… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
Need to know how to file a harassment suit that at the time
Need to know how to file a harassment suit that at the time i was working didn't handle at all to stop can I still open a case … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
I was referred to your Legal Representation for Tenants from
I was referred to your Legal Representation for Tenants from Tenants Rights Group. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
I'm being tortured and need legal representation for medical
I'm being tortured and need legal representation for medical malpractice, family law and civil rights and have no money. What should I Do? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,299 satisfied customers
I'm being harassed by the mintence man. Okllahome. Like.
I'm being harassed by the mintence man JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Okllahome JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Like JA:… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,962 satisfied customers
Need help on a civil harassment restraining order I was
Need help on a civil harassment restraining order I was served from my next door neighbor I'm moving from there I have to be in court Jan 5 in Venture I can't because I have to go to Texas Houston for… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I'm looking for legal representation for a bill collection
I'm looking for legal representation for a bill collection with AT&T where I say they old me a refund because the services they used was supposed to provide me was not provided to me which I still hav… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,157 satisfied customers
Can you sue someone for harassment and for them taking a
Hi can you sue someone for harassment and for them taking a picture of your car?.... I went up a drive way and needed to turn around there was a water department area and I needed to turn around the m… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
I am looking for representation regarding a Company, Ditech,
I am looking for representation regarding a Company, Ditech, that I feel is harassing me. … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
I am inquiring about international legal representation. and
I am inquiring about international legal representation. I am Canadian and have legal distribution rights in the Philippines. The manufacturer is in Germany and is threatening to open up partnership w… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,289 satisfied customers
This is my question, As legal representive of my Aunts
This is my question, As legal representive of my Aunts estate. All the paperw ork ahs been processed. After the estate inventory has been possted my nephew whose haassn't been aroundm for over 10 year… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,334 satisfied customers
I am unable to find representation to help me sue a judge
I am unable to find representation to help me sue a judge who sexually abused me. Everyone claims "conflict of interest," including rape advocacy groups. I've been trying for almost a year. I finally … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,157 satisfied customers
It's a harassment issue. Ct. Union. It is a problem with a
It's a sexual harassment issue JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: ct JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
My attorney dropped me in his representation of me in a
My attorney dropped me in his representation of me in a Superior Court Appeal and now and I am pro se. He wrote the complaint and I have to deal with what he submitted since the hearing is on Nov 1. I… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
In, a landlord is harassing tenants to sign new lease (with
In Virginia, a landlord is harassing tenants to sign new lease (with clauses about sale not advantageous to tenants), threatening eviction upon sale of property (presumably to have them out before sal… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
I am currently seeking representation to a slander,
I am currently seeking representation to a slander, defamation, libel case... … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
HOW DOES ONE GET REPRESENTATION IF TELEPORTED TO LIKE
HOW DOES ONE GET REPRESENTATION IF TELEPORTED TO LIKE LOCATIONS AND PERSECUTED BY LIABLE ELECTRONICS SURVEILLEINCE INDUSTRY? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x