How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102143
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just Recently filled out an Unemployment application and

Customer Question

I just Recently filled out an Unemployment application and accidentally Entered Laid off instead of fired, i have already submitted and realized my mistake. is there a way to edit the forms still? Will this effect my claim?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and (B) the site allows experts not participate in phone calls and I may or may not be able to participate in this feature.
There is no steps specifically to "correct" an administrative form. Therefore, there are two options, EITHER of which can be used:
1) One can send a LETTER explaining one's mistake (1-2 paragraphs) to the same address, certified (return receipt requested). This should be counted as an "addition" to the application;
2) One can send in another copy of the application with the proper answer, along with a COVER LETTER explaining what happened (one paragraph really should do it) to the same address, certified (return receipt requested).
Either way, the Pennsylvania Unemployment Compensation should add this to the file and consider it when going through the application.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.