Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am disabled with a traumatic brain injury and had disc replacement…

Customer Question
I am disabled with a...
I am disabled with a traumatic brain injury and had disc replacement in my back. I'm on disability and my employer knows this. In the past year the owner of the company loaded a whole dumpster of garbage into the bed of my truck. He put bloody tampons on both side mirrors, front, back and the bed of my truck. He put 3 huge poles with 50lbs of cement on each one in the bed of my truck. Not just once but twice. After I lifted them out, he put them back again. He also drove my truck without my permission and moved it off the property into an alley while I was clocking in. He also torments me in front of other employees saying things like: I have girl legs and I'm going bald and other ridicules remarks and then laughs. He put dirty toilet brushes in my truck. And on and on...I actually get sick before going to work each day. The last thing that he did was urinate on my truck. There are witnesses. I can't take any more of this torment and harassment. Can I sue him? What are my options? Sincerely, ***** ***** (###) ###-####
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
7/17/2015
Lawyer: John, Attorney replied 2 years ago
John
John, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,962
Experience: Licensed and practicing attorney.
Verified
Hi, thanks for submitting your question today. My name is John. I have over 13 years of legal and consulting experience in this area. I’m happy to assist you with your question today. I'm sorry to hear about your treatment.
I'll need to ask you some preliminary questions before I can give you an answer to your question.
What type of disability are you on? How are you on disability and still working? If it your allegation that the employer is treating you like this because of your disability? If yes, does the employer single you out - how does he treat other employees?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
SSDI for my back injury and I work part time under a limit of 1070.00 dollers a month through social security. I am getting signed out for this treatment and I don't know why
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Also I forgot 2 mention the owner who is harassing me is my stepfather who was physically and verbally/emotionally abusive to me, my brother and sister, and my mother for thirty years now. I really need this job to pay my bills but I get physically sick every morning due to his abuse.
Lawyer: John, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Shawn,
The problem you are going to have here is the final statement of your response "and I don't know why". I would describe everything that he is doing and saying to you as bullying. I suspect it may be because you are disabled, but that's my speculation.
The term "hostile work environment" comes to us from the Supreme Court of the United States. It is a very specific term. Though it certainly sounds like it would apply in your situation, the high court required another ingredient beyond the types of things you are talking about here.
Hostile work environment is illegal harassment (ingredient 1) which is based on your race, religion, gender, age, disability or FMLA use (ingredient 2). Without that second factor, there can be no hostile work environment. This is because the Supreme Court stated that our employment laws are not meant to be a civility code, but are only meant to deal with illegal discrimination.
Now, some states have considered passing workplace dignity laws that might apply in situations where the harassment in generalized and not specifically directed at or based on a discriminatory factor like race or age. Unfortunately, no state has managed to pass such a law at this time.
Your inability to state WHY he treats you this way will destroy any chance you have at a claim. I'd recommend you start a journal, note if his actions are somehow related to your disability. If when you get evidence of that - take it to an attorney and discuss bringing a claim.
I believe this answers your question. However, if you need clarification or have follow-up questions regarding this matter, I will be happy to continue our conversation – simply reply to this answer. If you are otherwise satisfied with my response, please leave a positive rating as it is the only way I am able to get credit for my answers. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: John, Attorney replied 2 years ago
I am sending you this follow-up to determine if you require further assistance with your matter. I believe I have answered your question to the best of my abilities. I truly enjoy helping others with my knowledge and experience, and I believe I provide a valuable service. If you agree that my response was of value to you, please support my endeavor to share my knowledge by providing a positive rating. You have already been charged the full amount for your question. Providing a positive rating will not cost you any additional charge, but it will permit the website to credit me with answering your question. Otherwise, the website does not credit me with answering your question. Thanks.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask John Your Own Question
John
John
John, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,962
5,962 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed and practicing attorney.

John is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
i received a cease and desist letter from an ex-boyfriend.
i received a cease and desist letter from an ex-boyfriend. could a lawyer create a response that better protects me? i basically received orders to stop contacting him and his family and his coworkers… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
Hi, I have a former employee who has been sending harassing
Hi, I have a former employee who has been sending harassing emails to me personally. This employee was let go by his manager, and I am the manager's manager. The ex-employee was actually a friend of m… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What a fine line between HIPAA violations and harassment...
What a fine line between HIPAA violations and harassment... After EMT's went through my purse during a 'cardiac event' it led my co-employer to predjudice. The company I work for employs me at other c… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
My daughter was sexually harassed,touched,grabbed and groped
My daughter was sexually harassed,touched,grabbed and groped repeatedly by a 14 year old boy in class. The boy was suspended and because of enough witnesses he was charged with assault and battery fir… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,856 satisfied customers
Is it harassment that property management put a notice on my
Ok is it harassment that property management put a notice on my door saying that my vehicles would be towed it if continue to double park in the parking lot? Mind you we have been doing this for over … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,095 satisfied customers
Harassment intimidation bullying (HIB) issues raised AGAINST
harassment intimidation bullying (HIB) issues raised AGAINST my son however its still in review stage by board. Investigations - completed.Need to know of options and next steps. STATE: NEW JERSEY.Mes… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
718 satisfied customers
It is a workplace harassment question, Manager and HR if you
Manager and HR if you can bare with me I'll type the whole scenerio … read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
158 satisfied customers
My family and I are being harassed by an anonymous person.
Hello! My family and I are being harassed by an anonymous person. The harassment is being hand delivered by couriers to our home in the form of letters, etc. Since we do not know who the harasser is, … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,225 satisfied customers
Helping a friend who was arrested today for harassment. The
Helping a friend who was arrested today for harassment. The person who filed the charges is claiming harassment. The person arrested owns a reputable and successful business and she's his controller. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,540 satisfied customers
I've been sexually harassed for 7 months. It's getting
I've been sexually harassed for 7 months. It's getting worse. I plan to leave my job but I want him to pay for what he did. I want to protect other women. Do I just go to an attorney or do I file a po… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have been harassed and actually physically assaulted
I have been harassed and actually physically assaulted outside of work by someone who is my supervisor. I went to our manager right away and I feel nothing resulted from that. There is a chance for pr… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,482 satisfied customers
I reported harassment that was said to me and also
Hi! I reported sexual harassment that was said to me and also occurrences that have occurred in front of me. Submitted written statements. My regional waited almost 3 days before he reported it. He al… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,095 satisfied customers
Concern: Defamation of character, harassment/stalking
Concern: Defamation of character, harassment/stalking Question: My sister and I just learned of a situation involving us that has us very concerned. My sister and I both work at a local college (in Br… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
718 satisfied customers
I have been gangstalked, harassment, electronic harassment,n
I have been gangstalked, harassment, electronic harassment,n my life being threatened.. I fled from Minnesota to Davenport..I have reported this to Davenport police,whom I believe r ignoring the facts… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
It's a question regarding an allegation of harassment at
It's a question regarding an allegation of harassment at work. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,095 satisfied customers
Im being harassed by a former employee and client and they
Im being harassed by a former employee and client and they have set up a website that has a domain name as _________isathief.com. Do I have any recourse? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a customer who comes to my place of employment, stalking
I have a customer who comes to my place of employment, stalking me and harrasing me, even knows my schedule! What can I do to stop this?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I was recently harassed by Kohls store managers on 3 different
I was recently harassed by Kohls store managers on 3 different occasions and also asked my age. I will enclose my e-mail so I can send a detailed account of what happened. I would like a legal opinion… read more
Linda Roch
Linda Roch
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
529 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x