Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I belong to a Tennis Club that voted to I pale net bylaws for

Customer Question
the Club The bylaws are just...
I belong to a Tennis Club that voted to I pale net bylaws for the Club
The bylaws are just 3 pages and vanilla in nature
However the bylaws do state that to add, delete or change the bylaws required a vote of the Full membership
To me that means Women and Men
I recently asked for a full vote of the membership to decide an issue that has been argued and discussed the past several years. I wanted to put the issue to bed
Instead of getting what I requested , the President/Board decided to send out a vote to Only the men players , not the full membership as I requested.
This could be because the men thought the vote would pass because the women had a private, but illegal vote amongst some of the female members
Illegal because , we are one club and must vote as one Club unless otherwise stated in the bylaws
I sent a second request for a vote of the full membership on the same issue
Some male members tried to stop the vote, even though it was approved to be sent out to all the members as a bylaw vote
They tried by using several tactics
1- telling the members not to vote because I did not have the right to request a vote even though the bylaws specific that any member can submit an amendment to the bylaws
2- Confusing everyone by trying to convince them that Tennis actions are not part of the bylaws
My position is that the bylaws does not prevent or prohibit anything from being added to the bylaws
In addition, Tennis actions are part of the bylaws in two forms -either as a bylaw or a set of rules that are voted on by the members and become a section of the bylaws to be voted on
Please help me, my home number is(###) ###-####
I'm live in New Jersey, Ocean County
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
7/15/2015
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 120,979
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
What specific help are you seeking from us?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am requesting a ful refund because I never received an answer to my situation
I could not access your response to my inquiry unless I agreed to a free trial and selected an automatic pay monthly option. I do not want to sign up for a free trial under those one sided conditions. I never received an answer therefore I want a full refund
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
You could not access my response because no answer was given to you.
When customers come to this site, sometimes they fail to give experts sufficient information or specific questions as to what they are seeking and when that happens, the expert has to ask the customer.
I merely asked you a question, because in your long post you did not have a SPECIFIC QUESTION of what you wanted us to answer and without that I have no way to know what information to provide you.
I am sorry you felt the need to express your anger at me because I was trying to make sure what you wanted to know, but I believe it is simply because many customers do not understand this system works with back and forth replies between expert and customer to get to the information the expert needs to answer the customer and to also answer follow up questions for that customer.
If you would like an answer, please answer my question in my first reply.
If not, the experts are not employees of this site and cannot give refunds, so you can get your refund by contacting customer service at http://ww2.justanswer.com/help
I am so sorry you misunderstood how this system works and if you still would like an answer for your situation, please respond with your specific questions about your situation that you would like us to answer.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Is my position valid
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
If your bylaws state to modify bylaws it requires the vote of ALL members and there are male and female members, then the club cannot just refuse to put the issue up for a vote. The club also cannot just send the vote to the male members. ALL MEMBERS MEANS ALL MEMBERS.
If this bylaw was properly presented and a vote requested, then the board has to call a vote of all members and failure to do so is a breach of the bylaws. If it is a topic that belongs in the bylaws and is something that may be controlled by the club, then the members can propose the bylaw and the club board has to put it out to everyone for a vote.
If the club continues to refuse to allow the proper vote, the recourse of the members is to file a petition for declaratory judgment in the court for the court to review and issue an order regarding following what the bylaws state.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
That is sufficient , but I do not want to start with any of your plans
Please do not charge my credit card with any more charges
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply. You are not showing as a subscription customer, so only one charge should appear.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 120,979
120,979 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

120,979 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
When an employee is provided a domicile apartment at their
When an employee is provided a domicile apartment at their workplace, … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Is an employer required to provide ex-employees copies of
Is an employer required to provide ex-employees copies of their timesheets after the employee is terminated? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
Is it legal for a private employee to blanket test
Is it legal for a private employee to blanket test employees? There is no advance warning, but all blanket tests are performed each year at the same times, it is just accepted, but not written in empl… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
Unpaid leave question If a employee takes unpaid leave such
unpaid leave questionIf a employee takes unpaid leave such as Family and Medical Leave Act, is it illegal to work for another employer during the leave period? Is FMLA a government (state) law, not em… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Are women navy civilian employees ever sent to the
are women navy civilian employees ever sent to the Charleston Navy Brig? Do the prisoners in the Charleston Navy brig get medical treatment? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
120,979 satisfied customers
Employee facing amputating fingers. Non workinjury but
Employee facing amputating fingers. Non workinjury but impairs his ability to do his job as a low voltage electrician. What is my obligation an employer … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,688 satisfied customers
I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales
Hi Pearl I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales director, and am supposed to participate in meetings. Can I refuse the meetings if I'm a contract worker? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,370 satisfied customers
If an employee altered the time card, what should the
If an employee altered the time card, what should the employer can do? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
We have fired an employee for theft, around $15,000. The
We have fired an employee for theft, around $15,000. The employee is requesting their last paycheck and unemployment benefits. Am I required to issue her last check and will she actually receive benef… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I own a small company with 11 employees. One employee wants
I own a small company with 11 employees. One employee wants to take some time off for the birth of his child. As a small company, do the FMLA rules apply? does this employee have the right to take up … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
As an employer, is an emailed resignation from an employee
As an employer, is an emailed resignation from an employee sufficient documentation or would it be best to receive a written/signed resignation? The main reason for our concern would be disputing unem… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,087 satisfied customers
There is an Employee Code of Conduct for all public
There is an Employee Code of Conduct for all public employees at a university. Additional code or rules usually exist for specific categories of employees, such as supervisors. An example of such rule… read more
Pedagogical Esq.
Pedagogical Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1 satisfied customers
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took out a loan using the center as a co signer the payments got behind and the person failed to notify the center and now the loaner has frozen t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the same business owner? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I recently discovered that 10 years ago a town employee
I recently discovered that 10 years ago a town employee falsified legal documents that smear my name. I can 100% prove that these are falsified documents. What do I do now … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a former employee suing us for discrimination and
I have a former employee suing us for discrimination and reporting us to local nursing board today we are performing illegal activities… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
My husband is being sued for a declaratory judgment. Would
Hi. My husband is being sued for a declaratory judgment. Would he need an attorney who practices in federal court or state court. Thank you … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
Petition for Declaratory Judgment filed against me & my
Petition for Declaratory Judgment filed against me & my Business Brokerage for dispute on payment of Contingency Fee for acquisition X. The PEG & their Texas Corp filed this in Texas/Harris county dis… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x