How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

INSURED ADDED EQUIPMENT JUST BEFORE RENEWAL INCURRING $5406.60

Customer Question

INSURED ADDED EQUIPMENT JUST BEFORE RENEWAL INCURRING $5406.60 IN PREMIUM. I SAID I WOULD DIVIDE INTO 2 PAYMENTS. THEY DID NOT RENEW WITH ME. AFTER 2 MONTHS THEY SAID THEY DID NOT OWE THIS PREMIUM. THEY DID FILALLY SAY TO CASH 1 CHECK FOR HALF. CAN NOT GET ON THE PHONE.
QUESTION; CAN I CASH THE OTHER CHECK WITHOUT GETTING IN TOUCH WITH THEM.?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawTalk replied 2 years ago.
Good afternoon,
I'm Doug, and I'm sorry to hear of the confusion. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. In order to give you a clear and concise answer, I will need some additional information about the circumstances, please.
1. Is this an insurance policy that a customer wanted to renew?
2. Are you the Broker?
3. If they didn't renew with you, did they renew with someone else---some other agent/broker?
4. On what basis could they argue they didn't owe a premium?
5. Is there even a policy to renew at this time? If you negotiate a check, what will they get for their money?
This seems like a very important matter for you, and your questions and complicated issues suggest that an in-depth conversation might better suit your needs. If you are interested, I can offer you a phone conference as opposed to continuing in this question and answer thread. I will make that offer to you after I get this posted to your question thread. All you need do is accept the offer if you would like me to call.
Doug