How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12187
Experience:  dasdasd
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What to do if TSA Approved is not appearing on my boarding

Customer Question

What to do if TSA Approved is not appearing on my boarding pass. I have checked with Southwest and the number that is logged onto my account agrees with my Gloabal Entry ID #
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Expert James replied 2 years ago.
Hi there, Thanks for using Just Answer. I am James. I will be helping you today. I don't get a salary, so it is very important for you to rate my customer service with a positive rating so I am rewarded for doing my job. Thank you! As to your answer, being registered in the TSA PreCheck program does not always guarantee that you will be chosen for TSA PreCheck on every flight. The TSA says, "TSA will always use random and unpredictable security measures ... and no individual will be guaranteed expedited screening in order to retain a certain element of randomness." So if you did not receive it this time, it is likely that this is one of those random times you will not be chosen. Or the name used is not exactly as it appears in your PreCheck account, including middle name, etc. If it happens on a future trip, there might be something in your file or you might have a name similar to someone on e a no-fly list. But you can find out what is wrong by contacting TSA directly: I know these issues can be confusing.If you want to discuss this or anything else by phone, I can send you an offer for that. There will be an additional fee, if you want to do that. Please let me know and I will send you the offer. I hope I have answered your questions.Kindly rate my customer service with a positive rating. I do not get a salary here and this is the only way I am compensated for my efforts.So please do not forget to do that before you log off. You can do that by giving me 3 or more stars, or any of the smiling faces. And you can continue to ask questions even after you have given a rating. Again, giving me a positive rating is the ONLY way I get credit for helping you. REMINDER: You are not rating the state of the law or the outcome of your situation, which I cannot control. You are rating my customer service. Believe me that I always want to give you good news. But if the outcome is not what you wanted, blame the government and the law, not me. I am only a messenger. Negative ratings are reserved for Professionals who are rude or unprofessional. Giving me a negative rating does not help you get a different answer or outcome. So do not give a negative rating if you need more help, or if I misunderstood your question. Instead click REPLY so I can continue to assist you. A BONUS is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it. If you have questions in the future,write “FOR JAMES" in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category. Thank you!