Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I need a lawyer. my university is expelling me and I do not

Customer Question
any clue why they are...
I need a lawyer. my university is expelling me and I do not any clue why they are treating me like this. please help me.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I need a lawyer to help me and I can explain more the detail
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I don't have any clue why they are treating me like this. and finally they told me I should not go to any offices of university too. Even I don't have right to send an email to University, too.
Answered in 1 hour by:
7/12/2015
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,470
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Please understand, pursuant to state law we are forbidden from representing you. We are restricted to providing you information about your situation based on the facts and questions you have. This was also explained in the terms of service of the site. If that is sufficient for you then you can reply and we can proceed.
They have to be giving you a reason they are essentially banning you from the university in addition to expelling you. What happened?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I had been accepted conditionally my three professors unified to expel me I don't know the reason. one of them gave me a F instead of withdraw. when I went to dean of engineer he told at first you are right we will changed it to W you should do appeal. then I did appeal, then they told they would call police and told me do not disturb anymore. then I tried to go for other department to be transferred, I had appointment with them, after going to one of professors, they sent me trespass notice and told me any email or going to office will be considered as disruption.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
There is more to this than you are telling us, because a school does not go as far as the no trespass notice or giving you an F instead of a W without more going on. Can you please tell us the whole story including what lead to the F or you withdrawing and why your professors got together against you, there has to be some underlying reason and you need to tell us the whole thing for us to try to provide you the information you are seeking.
If you cannot do so, you may have to go see a local attorney for assistance, because in order for anyone to tell you if you have any rights in this situation, they need to know everything that happened and what led up to it happening.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have not received clear answer. I would like to o to TV to tell my problem. Do you know how can I do this?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply. Sorry for the delay as I was attending a client matter the last few days and was not available to get online.
In order for us to give you a "clear answer," we have to know the full story as to what happened between you and the professors and why the school has banned you from the campus. There is more to the story than you have told us and without that information we cannot give a clear answer you would like.
If you want to get this on TV to tell your story then you would need to contact the news reporters at your local stations, but they will also not get involved unless you tell them the same information I am asking you for.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I received an email told me that I am not a student of OU and I should not go for any offices or I should not send any emails otherwise they would call OUPD. Then I respond OU is a public place even If I was not a student I have right to go to OU, I wanted to talk to another department to be transferred then I went to OU then I received another email that they contacted OUPD. between two emails I just was in one of professors office and then I asked him to give me a letter that I was in his office with prier appointment and I did not disturb him. I did appeal and then they refused my appeal and it sounds really odd for me. then I contacted the OUPD they send an email to me that I should not call them any more. but it is very unfair. can you provide a letter for me to give him a response?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
There is some actual reason for this being done to you, these schools do not typically expel someone and ban them from campus unless some words were spoken or some incident occurred. You are not describing the incident in full and are not telling us all of the facts.
I could not help you with a letter because I do not know any of the details and without the details and you skirting around the issue by just telling me what they did and not telling me step by step what happened, what you did, what you said and what they did in response, because none of these incidents happen in a vacuum and there is always something done by both parties in one of these situations.
If you want help, you need to tell us the facts which you are not telling us now, you are just telling us your side without anything you did at all.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I haven't done anything. I swear. they are not telling me why they are behaving like this. they just say you are not a student any more and should not come to OU any more. they told any comming to any offices cosider as distruption and then after one time I went they called police. I dont know why?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
If this is the truth, then you would need to prove that you are being discriminated against based only on your age/race/sex/disability/national origin, as those are the only grounds which would give you a right to legal action against the school. A school has a right to remove a student for any reason at all or no reason EXCEPT they cannot do so based only on your age/race/sex/disability/national origin. If you can prove one of those reasons as the reason you are being treated this way, you have a basis to sue the school for the removal. Before you can sue, you actually have to sit with a local attorney to review your evidence showing that the reason for this expulsion was solely your age/race/sex/disability national origin and if that evidence is sufficient they will be able to sue the school for their improper dismissal.
Other than age/race/sex/disability/national origin, the school's decision on dismissal or barring someone from campus (even if it is a public university) is solely up to the dean of the university and that determination is final and the courts will not intervene.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I believe my problem in OU is because one of professors who treat me badly couple of times. One time I talked to him very badly and ask him to stop this behaviour:
I would like to sue him. Please correct the following letter and guide me about that.
My letter for sue:I would like to sue dr P because he caused me to be banned of going to OU as a public place and make me feel a lot of stress and from that time I have been talking to psychologist and taking medicine. I need to go to OU to follow up my work. I received two emails and between two emails I was in dr P office with prior appointment to ask him what is going on. Later, after receiving the trespass citation I asked his wife to request a letter from her husband about our meeting at that day. she gave me the letter with wrong date when I asked his wife again to correct the date they did not.
He treat me badly sexually several times. He knew I had been in Police department and talked about his behavior, so he wanted to make trouble for me to protect himself. He spread something lie about me in OU and I saw odd things in OU as one of them receiving the first email from Dr. W that I do not have right to send any emails or going to any offices while not sending any email is against freedom of speech and going to professors office with prior appointment is open for public.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Review Legal Documents. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I can send the letter and two emails if you provide me your email address.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
You cannot send that letter to anyone. If you have proof he sexually harassed you, then you need to get a local attorney, you cannot do this on your own without an attorney. The law requires you to to have an attorney represent you on this matter and by law we cannot represent you, to get a local attorney you would use the same sites used by other attorneys, http://www.hg.org or http://www.lexmundi.com
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,470
119,470 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

119,470 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I want to find out if what happened between my daughter and
I want to find out if what happened between my daughter and her ex-fiance is a chargeable offense. … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,302 satisfied customers
Can you write up an employee who work with children and who
Can you write up an employee who work with children and who told at least two employees that, "I hate white people", can a person claim freedom of speech to avoid a write-up? This employee also told s… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
I see so how much. NJ. Im filing a civil law suit against a
im filing a civil law suit against a local newspaper. I am a third party candidate running for state senate and the newspaper has refused to give me any coverage despite my being on the ballot. I need a cause of action to sue. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,470 satisfied customers
Is it against the law in north carolina to put a video of a
is it against the law in north carolina to put a video of a one year old baby nude in a bathtub on facebook … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
I was waiting to get my food with my wife I heard country
I was waiting to get my food with my wife I heard country man talking got he manager about having bad people dying and it sounded more and more racist. However I kept telling my self he can't be racis… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,470 satisfied customers
I'm a musician and social justice activist. My primary cause
Hi. I'm a musician and social justice activist. My primary cause is to restrain or restrict powerful individuals and entities who try to rip off other people. And there are many. :-) One of my causes … read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
178 satisfied customers
Does freedom of speech and expression apply to facebook? It
does freedom of speech and expression apply to facebook ? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
3. I was on the published agenda for the Monday July 19,
3. I was on the published agenda for the Monday July 19, 2017 Swancreek Township Meeting. I made a written request to be on the agenda and they put me on “Public Forum”. (They have a five-minute rule … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,966 satisfied customers
Can I collect my attorney fees if I win a civil lawsuit?
can I collect my attorney fees if I win a civil lawsuit? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
CAN I STAND OUTSIDE A PERSON'S BUSINESS HOLDING A SIGN THAT
CAN I STAND OUTSIDE A PERSON'S BUSINESS HOLDING A SIGN THAT COULD GIVE THEM A BAD REPUTATION AS LONG AS THE INFORMATION ON THAT SIGN IS TRUE. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
A Vice principle in roseville,was attacted for post to his
A Vice principle in roseville,was attacted for post to his personal Facebook page.This wasn't the first time. It has happened a few yrs back ( can be pulled up off C & G newspaper site). Was the first… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,877 satisfied customers
I just wonder if on a sign agreement, there one list says
I just wonder if on a sign agreement, there one list says that "you shall from now on never mention about this partnership in any verbal word nor in written form, in any country any place" isn't this … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,443 satisfied customers
Is it legal for an on-line divorce website to sell a book
Is it legal for an on-line divorce website to sell a book for $100 on how to be successful in a divorce proceeding? Is this considered providing legal advice? The site also provides "suggestions" on h… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,030 satisfied customers
Freedom of speech: can I talk to my friends about how my
Freedom of speech: can I talk to my friends about how my business partner has screwed me over? That he planned on messing with me? That he is a bad person? Where does freedom of speech begin and end? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
I am wanting advice on what to do with my neighbors for
I am wanting advice on what to do with my neighbors for harassment. I wanted to know if I should hire a private detective to help record what they are saying to us. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,470 satisfied customers
In Maryland, can I carry a sign protesting the business
In Maryland, can I carry a sign protesting the business practice of a company such as Mattress Warehouse outside there store … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,480 satisfied customers
Freedom of speech ,as an independent owner that pulls a
freedom of speech ,as an independent owner that pulls a trailer for a company and that company tells me that I need remove political statements off the side of my truck ,due to a person complaining to… read more
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
JAG officer and former adjunct prof.
Juris Doctor, Cum Laude
19,317 satisfied customers
We believe my son's freedom of speech was violated by his school
We believe my son's freedom of speech was violated by his school bus driver, who has constantly been writing my son up since she began driving his route. We asked for a meeting with the County"s Schoo… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x