Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

If in a trial, none of the Plaintiffs witness police

Customer Question
officers shows up.and there are...
If in a trial, none of the Plaintiffs witness police officers shows up.and there are no other witnesses for the plaintiff, then does the trial continue? Can my cousin find out the reason that none of the officers showed up?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
7/10/2015
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,116
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified
Hello,
My name is ***** ***** I am an experienced criminal lawyer.
Are you talking about a criminal case here, because there is no plaintiff in a criminal case. There is a complainant and his or her interests are represented by the prosecutor?
Yes, a criminal trial will continue. The state will get an adjournment. It usualy means that the officers involved have conflicting obligations and cannot rearrange their duty schedule to come to court on that day.
The police are the law enforcement arm of the prosecutor's office. They will testify for the state when called upon. Your cousin's lawyer should be able to find out what the problem is as the judge will ask if it is going to hold up a trial. The reason generally has nothing to do with the trial case.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
This was for a restraining order. The restraining order was gotten by the plaintiff. The plaintiff won in the first trial, but then the defendant appealed. The defendant lied and said the first judge had something wrong , and would not let the defendant enter evidence. In fact , when the first judge specifically asked for key evidence, the defendant said there was none. So the defendant went home and photo-shopped evidence,, that was later given to the 2nd appeal judge. The defendant's lawyer lied and said the plaintiff was appealing because the plaintiff is a revengeful loser. The court said the appeal papers were given to the judge, that clearly show the defendant lost and then appealed.My cousin's lawyer said nothing,-and never objected- because the other lawyer is very wealthy and owns much property and this wealthy defendants lawyer promised the plaintiffs lawyer free office space in a very nice part of town.Without the police officers, my cousin had no corroboration at all. The plaintiffs lawyer did not tell his client about an "exhibit" list, and when the plaintiff accidentally found out-it was too late to object. My cousin (the plaintiff) begged to tell the judge what was happening. But the judge refused, and said only the plaintiffs lawyer who wanted the defendants land could talk. The Plaintiffs lawyer said that a restraining order is very low priority, but that his office space was a huge priority. So the plaintiffs lawyer joined forces with the defendants lawyer and never objected to anything, even with written documented proof that proved my cousin was telling the truth.What can my cousin do?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
10 July 2015 07:53(I do not know if I did this correctly, so I am sorry if I wrote 2 dupicates)
This was for a restraining order. The restraining order was gotten by the plaintiff. The plaintiff won in the first trial, but then the defendant appealed. The defendant lied and said the first judge had something wrong , and would not let the defendant enter evidence. In fact , when the first judge specifically asked for key evidence, the defendant said there was none. So the defendant went home and photo-shopped evidence,, that was later given to the 2nd appeal judge. The defendant's lawyer lied and said the plaintiff was appealing because the plaintiff is a revengeful loser. The court said the appeal papers were given to the judge, that clearly show the defendant lost and then appealed.My cousin's lawyer said nothing,-and never objected- because the other lawyer is very wealthy and owns much property and this wealthy defendants lawyer promised the plaintiffs lawyer free office space in a very nice part of town.Without the police officers, my cousin had no corroboration at all. The plaintiffs lawyer did not tell his client about an "exhibit" list, and when the plaintiff accidentally found out-it was too late to object. My cousin (the plaintiff) begged to tell the judge what was happening. But the judge refused, and said only the plaintiffs lawyer who wanted the defendants land could talk. The Plaintiffs lawyer said that a restraining order is very low priority, but that his office space was a huge priority. So the plaintiffs lawyer joined forces with the defendants lawyer and never objected to anything, even with written documented proof that proved my cousin was telling the truth.What can my cousin do?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
I'm sorry but you have now not only asked a different question, but it's a civil law question which does not belong in criminal law.
I am going to opt out of it and let another lawyer who specializes in civil litigation discuss your question, since my specialty area is criminal defense.
Good luck with this.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
My apologies.I did not see a civil category.
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,011
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Verified
HelloThis is Samuel and I am a different attorney on this site. I will try to assist you. What state did this happen in?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Delaware
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
HelloThank you. And as I understand it, there was an appeal and you have a problem with your cousin's attorney? You do not feel that he worked in your cousin's best interest in this regard - is that correct?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
yes. My cousin(plaintiff) won at first, but defendant appealed. Defendants lawyer lied to judge and proclaimed that my cousin appealed because cousin is vindictive loser. The court papers filed show the defendant actually appealed. Do judges read factual court papers?
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
HelloThank you. Yes, the judge should have know the Defendant appealed. But I am not sure why that is an issue. At any rate, I suggest at this point, your cousin will want to consider filing a complaint about his attorney and not working in his best interests with the DE Bar Association. And he can file a fee dispute, if he feels he was charged and the work was not done property - you state his attorney did noting or did not speak out and/or object. Here is the Link to file those complaints.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
Please note that I can only provide information for what you ask. In that regard, if you have other questions or need clarification, please let me know here. Otherwise, I would appreciate a Positive Rating as that is how I get credit for my time.​Thank you
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The reason it is an issue is because this was one of the reasons my cousin lost. Besides, I thought lawyers were not supposed to lie to the Court. And I always believed a lawyer was supposed to represent a client, and not take cheap bribes. I truly thought the court was sincere , I did not think it was akin to staged wrestling. Lawyers are "officers of the court" Do they have an obligation to the court to tell the truth ? .Does the Judge have an obligation to serve justice, and to actually read factual court documents?
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
HelloYes. You are correct and I used a poor choice of words. I was saying, I was not sure what your issue was. All that you say is correct. And that is why I suggest you begin with filing complaints Other than that, I am not sure where you want to try to take this. Are you asking if you have any type of lawsuits because of the behavior?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Can my cousin file a lawsuit and what for?
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
I suggest that he could file if the results of this fiasco harmed his reputation to the extent that he cannot become employed. But I also suggest that he would want to begin with the Bar Complaint. That way if the rule in favor of the attorneys he will no that he has no chance of winning such a lawsuit.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What does a bar complaint accomplish?
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
The Bar will either find fault and discipline the attorney or not. You don't have to go that route. It was my suggestion only. I suggest you go to a local attorney for a consultation.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,011
27,011 Satisfied Customers
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.

Sam is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How can I find a process server to serve civil litigation
Hi how can I find a process server to serve civil litigation papers in Sweden? Please refer some service providers.Thanks,… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009.
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009. Multiple court dates extended, fired my attorney, filed pro se to dismiss for lack of prosecution after 2 1/2 yrs no communication after agr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
I would like to start a civil litigation suit against
I would like to start a civil litigation suit against several large and powerful companies and some personally. Since the election of President Trump, the constant repeating of the white racist is vio… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,500 satisfied customers
I have a civil litigation question. New York. The other
I fired a contractor who took half the payment in advance and then wont show up to work. I asked my money back and he wont give me. I confiscated his tools. Now his actions are making me concern for my safety.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
How do I amend a civil litigation paper that has already
How do I amend a civil litigation paper that has already been filed but not served? Can I add facts happened after the original filing date in the amendment? In the original filing there is no stateme… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Is it possible to indicate me a list of Civil Litigation
Hello. Is it possible to indicate me a list of Civil Litigation Lawyers who work in the New York area?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
For a civil litigation case that is already in process, the
For a civil litigation case that is already in process, the defendant filed a motion and dropped a copy to my door without actually serving me and mailed a copy to my attorney, is this ok in terms of … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Civil litigation question: I am responding as a pro per in a
Civil litigation question: I am responding as a pro per in a civil litigation matter in state court. Plaintiff has filed a Motion to Strike a Motion filed by me. My question is: Can I cite a Federal D… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
I am considering pursuing civil litigation against a person
I am considering pursuing civil litigation against a person and (possible persons) who committed a crime against me and are currently facing criminal charges. How do I select the correct lawyer? … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
In a civil litigation situation, the other side is
In a civil litigation situation, the other side is attempting to subpoena business records from a social media website (third party/non party) that I used, claiming that I used it during a certain per… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I have been involved in a civil litigation (federal). My
I have been involved in a civil litigation (federal). My initial complaint in the U.S. District Court for Middle Tennessee was dismissed. I appealed to the 6th Circuit and the Appeals court upheld the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
Federal Removal Law question: I had ongoing civil Litigation
Federal Removal Law question: I had ongoing civil Litigation in PG County Maryland. I am the only defendant, I reside in Maryland. Multiple Plaintiff's live in other states. I removed the case from St… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,133 satisfied customers
I need a civil litigation attorney I have become a target
I need a civil litigation attorney I have become a target and wrongfully arrested 4 times 2 times charges dismised and now arrested again two times and snatched out my vehicle in the state of Columbia… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,500 satisfied customers
Are you for real? Ct. I'm in a civil litigation. I am the
are you for real? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: ct JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes I'm in a civil litigation JA: Anything else y… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
I am a defendant in a on going civil litigation matter and
I am a defendant in a on going civil litigation matter and was horrified when the opposition submitted a picture taken of me as an exhibit. This picture was taken without my knowledge or consent. What… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,509 satisfied customers
For entry of default (civil litigation), I have to submit
For entry of default (civil litigation), I have to submit statement of damages along with it as well? I thought I could enter default first and then do statement of damages later. Thanks,… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
I will be giving a speech on civil litigation from the
I will be giving a speech on civil litigation from the perspective of a businessman. I would like to reference two items:1. When were the rules of discovery changed to eliminate "trial by ambush"? 2. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Regarding a civil litigation lawsuit, I am writing a
Regarding a civil litigation lawsuit, I am writing a settlement letter with a heading stating " For settlement purposes only" I am aware this prevents the use of the contents of the settlemnt letter i… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,509 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x