Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

The San Francisco city government insisted we put in a water

Customer Question
permeable surface in front of...
The San Francisco city government insisted we put in a water permeable surface in front of our house in place of the old concrete to get our in-law apartment legalized. We elected to go with pavers and a little landscaping. My wife called 7 contractors
but only 2 even called her back (there's been a lot of work for contractors lately). She found someone who agreed to do the relatively small area (450 sqft) for $8K. They were scheduled to being this past Monday and take a week. We Airbnb the unit, and gave
a significant discount to the guests who were staying to compensate them for the noise obstacles. They did not show up on Monday. My wife had to call them, and with a dismissive fashion they informed her that someone would be by on Tuesday to survey the site,
with work commencing on Wednesday. No one showed up on Wednesday. After having to call again, and dealing with the contemptuous and even insulting attitude, they claimed that there had been a traffic accident, 2 of their workers were in the hospital, and they
would heroically struggle to get another crew, or possibly having to postpone it. Postponing would have been awful, as even besides the stress of a delay and rescheduled there would be yet more money lost through reduced rates or having to leave the unit dark
altogether during construction. They did show up yesterday, and completed nearly all the work in 1 day. Today, during desultory finishing up, they asked for the $8K less a mere $250 credit for the delay and loss of income. We feel they've lied about the accident
to try it make it seem they've done more and/or take another job. They've greatly overcharged us. They've refused to give us an itemized bill or the police reports on the purported accident. We did however sign a contract that names the amount. Is there anything
we can do to get a more reasonable price?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
7/10/2015
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,303
Experience: 30 years of experience
Verified
Hello,Thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question. If you have notyet paid them, calculate a reasonable amount of damages that you can document for the loss of income due to the delay. Deduct that amount from what you owe them. Send them a check for that amount with a letter stating that you have deucted the lssed income, include a copy of the documentation that supports your position. In the letter state that cashing of the check is acceptance of your proposed resolution and represents acceptance of the amount as payment in full. Also on the back of the check write that endorsement of the check constitutes acceptance of the amount as payment in full on the contract.Then see what happens. If they cash the check they will be precluded from successfully suing you. If they return the check and sue you, file a counterclaim.If you are reasonable and fair in the amount that you deduct, and you show the supporting documentation up front you may find that they accept the payment. The time and expense of filing the suit would likely offset the additional funds they would recoup.If you have already made payment then you will have to initiate litigation in small claims court. I would be less optimistic about that option because the time and expense of bringing the suit.I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.I hope the information I have provided is useful to you and that I have earned a positive rating from you. It costs you nothing extra, and is the only way I get credit for my attempt to assist you.If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.Good luck,Please note: Information given is not legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Also when you send the letter and check send it either by certified mail or Fed Ex so that you have proof they received it. FedEx may be better because people often try to duck certified mail. Good luck. Kind regards,Gerald
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,303
4,303 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My son witnessed a traffic accident and provided help until
My son witnessed a traffic accident and provided help until EMS arrived. He got a fair amount of blood on him from the victim. EMS cleaned him up at the scene and we had him go to an ER the next day f… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,441 satisfied customers
I have been served paper for a lawsuit on a traffic accident
Hello, I have been served paper for a lawsuit on a traffic accident from 2 years ago, just need some advice on how to proceed. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
It's about my probability in winning a small claims case.
hi it's about my probability in winning a small claims case. could you help me with that … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I NEED A ATTORNEY FOR A TRAFFIC ACCIDENT IN SANTA FE. STATE
I NEED A ATTORNEY FOR A TRAFFIC ACCIDENT IN SANTA FE … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the Defendant and her lawyer did not appear on the scheduled court date - the court dismissed the case. They want to reopen the case, and have a heari… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
I had a small claims case. A witness was not sworn in by the
I had a small claims case. A witness was not sworn in by the judge before answering questions and told lies. Can I request a new hearing because she didn't take the oath first … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,419 satisfied customers
If I lose in small claims court, will I be responsible for
If I lose in small claims court, will I be responsible for plaintiff's court fees? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,637 satisfied customers
I'm being sued over a traffic accident and I was looking to
Hey there, I'm being sued over a traffic accident and I was looking to get some consultation and possibly civil representation. I don't know where to look for a lawyer. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Small claims for business. California Orange County. No. Im
1. Is it defense if there is not a signed agreement in place… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,637 satisfied customers
My sister was involved in a traffic accident. A truck had
My sister was involved in a traffic accident. A truck had pulled out on a highway near Bastrop, then stopped. She hit him. She insists that she wasn't speeding, and I believe her since our mother, in … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,499 satisfied customers
Small claims. Small cliam on flooring compamy 2,000. No not
small claims would b good to waste your time, do u have any thoughswhat what I can… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I was recently in a traffic accident. I had reached over to
Hello. I was recently in a traffic accident. I had reached over to move a gallon on milk that had tipped over. The next thing I remember is seeing the tail end of a camper coming toward me. The camper… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Can a person file a small claims complaint against an
Can a person file a small claims complaint against an insurance company whose home base is out of state and demand their presence in Texas. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I have a small claims case with a previous tenant that
I have a small claims case with a previous tenant that damaged my apartment. She had damaged the apartment while she was living there and I found more damages after she moved. After I told her that sh… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
I am in Iowa and filed a smalls claims against a contractor
I am in Iowa and filed a smalls claims against a contractor for an invalid mechanics lien. The defendant did not file an answer denying the original claim, only a counterclaim was filed. Nowhere on th… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I will be suing an individual in Small Claims Court in NYC
I will be suing an individual in Small Claims Court in NYC for breach of contract. My claim is for about $4100 plus about $500 interest for the non-payment, calculated at 9%, which I believe is the ra… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I wanted to file in small claims court, but the contract
I wanted to file in small claims court, but the contract agreement I have is my corporation with an LLC. The template only gives me the option of filing against an individual or a corporation. Do you … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,499 satisfied customers
Small claims case. Defendant filed counterclaim. At trial
Small claims case. Defendant filed counterclaim. At trial judgment in favor of defendant on plaintiffs claim. Also judgment in favor of defendant on counterclaim. Plaintiff has appealed requesting tri… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x