Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Can I be sued 10 yrs later by writing an apology

Customer Question
Can I be sued for...
Can I be sued for defamation 10 yrs later by writing an apology letter to the plaintiff? She presumably lost her management position due to my bad evaluation of her performance and blames me. The hospital has been blocking me from getting any jobs ever since! I believe they've been harassing me and committing cyber attacks against me to force me to apologize so she can get her management job back. They're keeping me in the dark and won't let me know what's really going on. Pls. assign a lawyer to me who has PI and criminal defense experience. Thank You.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
7/9/2015
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Dimitry K., Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Verified
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.
If I may ask, in what state did this alleged situation occur in? I want to check the statutes of limitation so that I can best help evaluate potential legal liability if any. Thank you!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
It occurred in IL and the statute of limitations for libel in this state is only one year which is why I don't know why they're harassing me about this 10 years later. I think they need me to apologize and say I lied on her evaluation so she can get her manager job back and then they'll finally let me get a job!
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hello? Are you still there?
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Hi, I am here, I am drafting my response to you. It takes a bit to research so that I can give you a professional answer.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I'm at the library now and have to go home. I'll be home by 8:45pm (20 minutes from now). Please call me at my home number instead of the cell number I provided. My home number is(###) ###-#### ***** You.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Okay then let's do it online now.
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Hi, Illinois does have a 1 year statute, so from a liability perspective, unless you repeat the statements again to a third party, there is no new claim. But, as it is an admission of past deception, it can be grounds for the employer to refuse to hire you or even terminate you 'for cause'. That, I suspect, is the issue. Sincerely, ***** ***** PS. I do apologize but I do not engage in phone calls--I am perfectly happy to write out my response to you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
They already tried to fire me from the job I had with them in 2006 so of course they wouldn't ever hire me again which I don't expect them to. Remember, I said I wrote this bad evaluation on her 10 years ago. I resigned and got another job before they could fire me and asked my new employer not to contact them which they honored. The previous hospital is furious with me for doing this, probably because the statute ran out in the mean time. I had the next job for 3 years.
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Then I am not seeing any legal liability. But again, if you go on record that you lied, it can be disclosed about you (as it won't be defamation of your character) and it may harm you and your ability to obtain employment. Sincerely, ***** *****
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I admit that I was upset and angry when I wrote her eval and said some things I regret which were my opinions but I didn't knowingly lie about anything. I said I didn't think she should be given a management position at that time since she had poor people skills. She harshly reprimanded me for something I didn't even do and I didn't even know who she was she she never introduced herself to me. She wasn't the one who hired me.
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Then I am unclear why it is in your best interest to sign anything or admit to anything. Hence, while you might not be sued, the fact is that by agreeing to this claim you are exposing yourself to potential risk for your future employment. Please take care and be well. Sincerely, ***** *****
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Pls. try to answer quickly since the library closes in 30 minutes!
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
My future employment is already at risk since I'm being blocked from getting even minimum wage jobs. Pls don't go. I'm not satisfied with your answer.
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
I am not going anywhere. What specifically are you seeking further from me at this time?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
PS. I do apologize but I am not clear on what you are seeking if I clearly responded to your specific question as far as your liability is concerned. With respect I do not know what you want to know if you do not tell me. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
You never answered my question as to whether or not they can sue me 10 years later if I write an apology even if I don't believe I lied. I need to be able to work and maybe if I do this she can get her management position back and they'll stop blocking me from jobs. They've already defamed my character to 60 potential employers telling them I lied but I can't prove it.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Why else do you think they're harassing me all these years later? Don't you think they need something from me? Otherwise why waste their time on me?
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
I answered it, perhaps you misunderstood. If a statute of limitations is one year, you cannot be sued 10 years later. Unless you repeat the same comments to third parties, there is no new cause of action. Plus, if you admit to the defamation, their comments to others will no longer be defamatory--they cannot lie about your character if you affirm their position. I do not know why they are harassing you, and I cannot speculate on something I do not know. Anything I tell you will be a guess and an uneducated one at that, and it will not serve you in any capacity. Please take care. Sincerely, ***** *****
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I told you that they're harassing me for the bad eval I wrote on her that caused her to lose her management job. I'm sorry I did this as your advice isn't very helpful so far.
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Hello, If they are harassing you, you can tell them to leave you alone, and yes, pursue a restraining order or damages against them if you wish. But you do not have to give in unless you choose to do so. As far as my information not being helpful, I have respectfully ***** ***** and every question posed to you. The only one who knows as to what is going on is you, and not me, and I cannot speculate where there is not enough information. I still do not understand why you are even considering signing this as I just cannot see any benefit to you. But as I am not your attorney, I cannot tell you what to do, I can just help answer your questions to best of my ability based on the information you choose to provide me. Good luck. Sincerely, ***** *****
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The above number is ***** the right contact number. The right number is(###) ###-####
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
I am sorry but I do not communicate via phone as it may violate my state bar limitations. If you wish to discuss, I can communicate via Skype but please be aware that doing so will not create an attorney client relationship nor will it mean that I can (or will) represent you off-site. Please advise. Otherwise, kindly do not forget to positively rate so that I can obtain credit for my work. Thank you! Sincerely, ***** *****
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thanks for being willing to continue our conversation until I'm completely satisfied with your answer. They not only sabotaged my job hunt and harassed me by sending nasty e-mails and barraging me with tons of phone calls without messages, even worse, they hacked my computer and printer and stole or destroyed my personal on-line property 10 years after I wrote the bad eval on my supervisor so they're still very angry with me and apparently need something from me. The reason I'm considering writing an apology letter is so that my supervisor can get her management position back and they'll stop sabotaging, harassing and hacking me and allow me to finally get a job. I would not apologize for lying, just for some of the mean things I said which put her in a bad light. I think this is what they need from me to help her. I would not be sending this letter to a third party, only to the party involved. Are you sure that even a judge couldn't charge me with defamation 10 years later if I go through with this?
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Ma'am, I honestly do not know how to respond because you have now asked this same question about 6 or 7 different ways, as if perhaps hoping for a different response. My answer would not change. Further, judges don't 'charge', but SHE (the victim) can use this as a basis to disclose this about you and potentially truthfully report about your character. Because I now see the same question being asked over and over, I will elect to step away from this conversation especially since I do not see any additional value in my comments to you. Please take care and be well. Sincerely, ***** *****
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
41,221 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

Dimitry K., Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in possession of a firearm … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in Florida for medical
What is the statute of limitations in Florida for medical malpractice? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice
what is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice lawsuit? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations in MA for physical abuse
Is there a statute of limitations in MA for physical abuse in the 60's and 70's by a parent? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
I simply want to know if there is a statute of limitations
I simply want to know if there is a statute of limitations for Oklahoma for a Direct Tv bill that was sent to a collection agency. The service was cancelled in 2014 and when I call they say I have a "… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
What are the statute of limitations for Intentional
what are the statute of limitations for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress cases?… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for bodily injury and
what is the statute of limitations for bodily injury and property damage in colorado … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on collecting on a
Hi! What is the statute of limitations on collecting on a criminal monetary judgment? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
In California is there a statute of limitations on bring a
In California is there a statute of limitations on bring a court action against a ex-husband that the court ordered over 25-years ago to pay his wife $125,000.00 in a divorce. Is there anything lawful… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations in having your license
Is there a statute of limitations in having your license revoked for life especially since I did the punishment, never been in trouble before or after … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on contesting a will in
What is the statute of limitations on contesting a will in the following particular circumstances? A man dies at 84 after having changed his will twice in the previous 20 years. One original will was … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation that an Oregon State Board
Is there a statute of limitation that an Oregon State Board of nursing RN license can be suspended for failure to cooperate on a case that no charges were ever brought against me? My license has been … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
Is there a federal statute of limitations on Loss of Liberty
Is there a federal statute of limitations on Loss of Liberty against a doctor for causing a patient to use all their time and money to care for an illness that the doctor has given to them, in additio… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the attorney my brother had, who has been disbarred for stealing from at least 8- of his clients, but there are 3 or 4 more involved in the thief of… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation on when a homeowner or
Is there a statute of limitation on when a homeowner or insurance company can file a workmanship claim against a contractor in the state of Florida for damages resulting for work performed? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation on a possible social
is there a statute of limitation on a possible social security disability fraud case? thank you. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
In Colorado what is the statute of limitations for
In Colorado what is the statute of limitations for defamation/libel -- there appear be three general timelines 3years, 2years, and 1year. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations in North Carolina for a
is there a statute of limitations in North Carolina for a second DUI that happened 1/31/2013? was also ticketed for driving while revoked. … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x