Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I was gifted a legally documented property from a parent 3

Customer Question
and a half years ago...
I was gifted a legally documented property from a parent 3 and a half years ago from a parent.Now my siblings want to apply for state care for the parent even though my parent carries other assets.Knowing that the state looks 5 years back.Will I owe the state the entire ampount of the value of the home when it was deeded to me? Or the entire amount?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
7/8/2015
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,455
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified
Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.
In Arizona what this means is that if the parent applies for medicaid they look back for the last five years and likely deny parent for a prorated time period based on the gift of property.
So you don't have to give it back but he will have to pay private care here for a period of time.A gift made during the "lookback" period, means your parent/applicant will be ineligible for a number of months calculated from the date of application (NOT from the date of the gift). The ineligibility period is determined by dividing the value of the gift by a number intended to approximate the monthly cost of long term care in the community. That figure in Arizona depends on the county of residence and changes each year.
So there is going to be a penalty period here calculated by Arizona medicaid based on the value of the gift, etc.They will notify the parent of this time period.
Your other option is to gift it back here, a life estate deed may then be possible so parent keeps life estate and then you get it upon their death.Medicaid Estate Recovery cannot get at it because it passes by deed and not probate.
You really need a local NAELA lawyer here.The National Academy of Elder Lawyers can fix this transfer back and then a life estate deed/ladybird deed.
Reference..
https://cooklaw.co/blog/arizona-beneficiary-deeds-trusts-life-interests-real-property-death
NAELA
https://www.naela.org/Public/About/Consumers/Find_An_Attorney/Public/About_NAELA/Public_or_Consumer/Find_an_Elder_Lawyer/Find_an_Elder_Lawyer.aspx?hkey=01d28480-72a3-4294-8d32-554931fc26b4
This can be fixed but you need to do it prior to application here or parent will denied for a period because of the gift.
I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
More about life estate deed aka lady bird deed here in Arizona.
http://theonlinelawyer.blogspot.com/2011/10/arizona-life-estate-deed.html
Thanks again.Please let me know if you have more follow up.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,455
43,455 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If a person names me as the beneficiary to a 3.5 million
If a person names me as the beneficiary to a 3.5 million dollar inheritance but the bank is in Dubai (Persian Gulf) what do I legally do to protect my self. What must legally happen by America law? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
In the state of Fla what is required on a CD beneficiary
in the state of Fla what is required on a CD beneficiary change. are just names enough … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I need to get an understanding about the LIFE ESTATE on the
i need to get an understanding about the LIFE ESTATE on the property I am purchasing … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Can I add additional Beneficiaries after a Discretionary
Can I add additional Beneficiaries after a Discretionary Trust has been created … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
If a Will states that the beneficiaries are to receive.
If a Will states that the beneficiaries are to receive … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Can a insurance agent be the beneficiary. Alabama. The
My husband brother was his agent and he is one of the beneficiary.… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Who presents the reading of the will to the beneficiaries
Who presents the reading of the will to the beneficiaries and is it done in the presence of all the beneficiaries?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,623 satisfied customers
When a will has the spouse as a beneficiary with the
when a will has the spouse as a beneficiary with the survivorship period waved and there are other beneficiaries if the spouse dies, do the others need to be listed in filing probate? The wife is surv… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
43,455 satisfied customers
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the proceeds get distributed according to that beneficiary's will or are they distributed according to the Insurance policy such as divided equally amo… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I'm in Tennessee, I have a life estate on some commercial
I'm in Tennessee, I have a life estate on some commercial retail property. What is my percentage of ownership when I sell property … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Me and my 2 sisters are remaindermen in a Life Estate. What
Me and my 2 sisters are remaindermen in a Life Estate. What are my options? My mother dies a few weeks ago. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,623 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding a life estate. My father-in-law
Hello! I have a question regarding a life estate.My father-in-law is currently in a long-term care residence and was declared incapacitated a year ago. My husband is his Power of Attorney and Personal… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,620 satisfied customers
Present value of A remainder in $400,000,. Life Estate is
Present value of A remainder in $400,000,. Life Estate is age 57 … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I HAVE TWO LIFE ESTATES - TWO PROPERTIES GIVEN BY THE SAME
I HAVE TWO LIFE ESTATES - TWO PROPERTIES GIVEN BY THE SAME PERSON WHO DECEASED. CAN I HOLD TWO LIFE ESTATES. DO I HAVE TO LIVE IN BOTH SAY 6 MONTHS OUT OF THE YEAR FOR EACH ONE? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am the owner of a townhome in another city (life estate
I am the owner of a townhome in another city (life estate from my mother at her death). I added my son to my current life estate. I would like to make my son the sole owner now and end the life estate… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
If someone has a life estate and only owns 25 percent of
If someone has a life estate and only owns 25 percent of said home can other owners demand a walk through to be sure house is still in good shape? … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
My mother has a life estate,she is going through a divorce
My mother has a life estate,she is going through a divorce now,after the courts are done she whats to be taken off the life estate and turn it over to me,It is in my name and hers,has nothing to do wi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
In granting a life estate to his wife for his 50% interest
In granting a life estate to his wife for his 50% interest in a property, my dad's trust states " The Grantor's spouse shall be granted a life estate in the following real property (insert name of pro… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x