How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it legal to use the name and face of Dylann Roof (the charged

Customer Question

Is it legal to use the name and face of Dylann Roof (the charged but not convicted shooter in the Charleston, SC shooting case) on a billboard to support a non-profit gun control organization's call for universal gun control?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
I am a licensed intellectual property attorney with over a decade of experience. It is a pleasure to assist you today. Yes, theoretically anyway. I would caution against using images of this guy that were his person property (even if they are taken from his social media, or lifted from other sources that took then images off of his social media). I think it would be legally preferable to use mugshots and images of that nature which are public domain and open source on your billboard for your non-profit. If the images are public record/public domain, you will encounter far fewer legal battles or potential legal battles. Let me know if you have any other questions or comments. Please also rate my answers positively as well. Best wishes going forward!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thx - what about use of his name - is that protected by privacy laws?
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Yes, his name is ***** ***** under privacy laws relative to your message. The reason his name can be released to the press and discussed by the press is due to his offense. I think you would be treading on less certain legal ground by using his name in view of other privacy laws - particularly since he has not yet been convicted of the crime he committed.
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Did you have any other questions or comments? I want to make sure that you are satisfied as you move forward. Thanks