How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27011
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is photo radar legal?

Customer Question

is photo radar legal?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 2 years ago.
Hello
This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard
The answer is yes, it is legal. However, you need to be careful of how you respond to the citation.
When you get a photo radar citation in the mail, you are under no obligation to take any action whatsoever. That is a request that you waive your right to be properly "served" the complaint. Until a court-ordered process server hands you that citation in person, it's as if it doesn't exist.
And so if you get a mail notice, you need to read it carefully.
Please note that I can only provide information for what you ask. In that regard, if you have other questions or need clarification, please let me know here. Otherwise, I would appreciate a Positive Rating as that is how I get credit for my time.
​Thank you