Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Dwayne. I resubmitted the same complaint as I did on

Customer Question
Hello Dwayne. I resubmitted the...
Hello Dwayne. I resubmitted the same complaint as I did on May 20,2015 after I filed for an Dismissal without prejudice even though the Defendant tried to get case completely dismissed but I was given My dismissal without prejudice given me another year
to file as I did prior to the one year as you said I could re type and submit the same complaint in order to prepare myself myself to handle Pro Se by jury and educating myself to be able to successful handle without fear. I had an copy of complained delivered
by sheriff to one of the defendants and the other party certified mail a few weeks after I filed with the courts. Now,I received a CC copy from the defendants attorney filed as "Answer And Motion To Dismiss" as well as stated I failed for lack of subject mater
jurisdiction,Complaint of lack of subject matter jurisdiction, complaint of insufficient of process, the plaintiff's Complaints for failure to state a claim upon may be granted and I lack sufficient information to admit or deny when they did not even acknowledge
I had an injury or case. I do not know what to file back on them. Please help me understand.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 23 minutes by:
7/6/2015
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,297
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified
Those are common motions when a person is representing themselves and it's hard to explain what they mean. Most people who are pro se state a bunch of facts but never point out a specific cause of action, never explain how that specific court has jurisdiction, and things of that nature. As far as what to file in response, you file an Answer to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss and, Alternatively, Motion to Allow Time to Replead, but before you do that you need to take some time to do some research and determine how your pleading may be deficient (it may not be). There is a good, inexpensive ebook on legal research at this page. There are several books on that page but for right now the one you want is the one on legal research. In addition, the North Carolina statute dealing with their motion is at this page. Be sure and read through it several times. I ran a general Google Search for you and found some things you need to read at: https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&espv=2&ie=UTF-8#q=response+to+motion+to+dismiss+for+failure+to+state+a+claim Most of those are responses in federal court, but they will give you an idea of what is alleged and how lawyers respond to them. Get the book on legal research, or another one if you don't care for that one, and then set aside some time to do some legal research on this topic. Essentially what they are saying is just that your paperwork is either deficient in facts or deficient in telling them what they did wrong. As to the complaint about insufficient service of process, it depends on what they allege. You can waive complaints about service of process which they may have done by filing all of their other paperwork unless they did so "subject to and without waiving the objection to service of process". On jurisdiction, you need a statement in your petition explaining why that court has jurisdiction over the case. It could be because the amount sought is within that court's jurisdictional limits and the events complained of happened in that county, or it could be something else. If you just retyped the same petition prepared by an attorney before then it is likely these are just BS motions filed by someone trying to intimidate you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,297
34,297 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I filed a motion to dismiss under 12 6 and 12 5,, the judge
I filed a motion to dismiss under 12 b 6 and 12 b 5,, the judge denied the motion on 12 b 6, however, stated that the plaintiff serve or file proof of service by a certain date. The plaintiff did neit… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Federal court. If judge issued an Order for a case status
Second opinion] Federal court. If judge issued an Order for a case status report "no later than 7 days" from 12/27/2017, what is the latest possible date and hour to respond? And what happens if that … read more
Amadeo Rivera
Amadeo Rivera
JD
82 satisfied customers
If a debtor in a chapter 11 files a motion to dismiss their
If a debtor in a chapter 11 files a motion to dismiss their bankruptcy case, and if the motion is granted by the bk court, when can the same debtor file for a new bankruptcy case? I am looking to unde… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
Can you tell me how to respond to a motion to dismiss I am
please can you tell me how to respond to a motion to dismiss I am the plaintiff … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
Esq.(ONLY) Motion to dismiss the foreclosure complaint was
For Law Educator, Esq.(ONLY) Good day, Motion to dismiss the foreclosure complaint was denied. I am preparing to file objection to the foreclosure complaint base on the fact that the property is prote… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
1) I have to answer a motion to dismiss where I am the
Second opinion] Hello 1) I have to answer a motion to dismiss where I am the Plaintiff in US District Court. Will the judge grant me an extension to answer past the 21 days if I request it, if so what… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
If a person filed a motion to dismiss a bankruptcy case and
If a person filed a motion to dismiss a bankruptcy case and that point of the motion was clarified. Can a bankruptcy be dismissed because that person brings up other points in court that were not on t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
I filed a motion to dismiss on the grounds of res judicata.
I filed a motion to dismiss on the grounds of res judicata. I am still involved in the case as it is set for trial in December. In 1998 I was tried for inoperable vehicles on my business property. I w… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,255 satisfied customers
After failing to schedule my "Expedited Motion to Dismiss
After failing to schedule my "Expedited Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Standing" for over a year, the judge finally scheduled a hearing on this motion as well as the plaintiff's newly briefed Motion to… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What is a Notice of Lack of Prosecution, Motion to dismiss
What is a Notice of Lack of Prosecution, Motion to dismiss for Lack Of Prosecution, Notice of Hearing and Self Executing Order of Dismissal mean … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,307 satisfied customers
Looking for a sample of a motion to dismiss in northampton
Looking for a sample of a motion to dismiss in northampton county pa in a civil case over a contract. Statue of limitations and res- judicada.… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,756 satisfied customers
Looking for example of a motion to dismiss in PA on Statue
Looking for example of a motion to dismiss in PA on Statue of Limitations. Civil Complaint.… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,585 satisfied customers
The judge denied defendants motion to dismiss but is
The judge denied defendants motion to dismiss but is allowing a reconsider I have to reply on.Is there possibly a law that states even if a commercial truck thinks they even just hit an existing potho… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
I received a letter for. A motion to dismiss which reads as
I received a letter for. A motion to dismiss which reads as follows, comes now the court ,pursuant to rule 41 and directs that all parties appear to consider whether this. Case should be dismissed for… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Law Educator, Esq. (ONLY) This is on the motion to dismiss
Law Educator, Esq. (ONLY) This is on the motion to dismiss that the plaintiff does not want the Judge to see. I went to Court on the 14th for the motion but I was very sick. I filed a motion tor conti… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
In a motion to dismiss in the State of PA. Do you have
In a motion to dismiss in the State of PA.Do you have request a hearing on this matter or can it be a brief?I have filed motions for extensions in motions court and did not have to schedule anything, … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
Is it possible to submit an amended motion to dismiss? Does
Is it possible to submit an amended motion to dismiss? Does that require a second motion to amend? Finally does it have to be submitted within the same response deadline as the first motion to dismiss… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
If the federal court grants a party's motion to dismiss with
If the federal court grants a party's motion to dismiss with leave to amend, and the amended pleading contains the same or new deficiencies, can the party file a second motion to dismiss?… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
197 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x