Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I just picked up a registered mail from 06/20 with a Florida…

Customer Question
I just picked up a...
I just picked up a registered mail from 06/20 with a Florida notice of foreign judgement. Its from a debtor in ohio. I have 7 days now left to file some sort of action contesting this. Ill file myself but what do i do procedurally?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Live phone call how? Just goving you my number? Can I choose someone? Because id love to have an atorney answer who knows florida law, as well as maybe having worked on real esate or rentals as landlord.
Answered in 14 hours by:
7/3/2015
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 3 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified
I noticed your question hadn't been picked up and there's likely a number of reasons for it. First, we can't really tell you exactly what to do since that would be giving legal advice, which we can't do on here as the click throughs explain. You can only get "legal advice" from an attorney with whom you have formed an attorney client relationship. Second, most experts in the legal category don't do telephone calls because it opens up a whole can of worms with the state bars, malpractice insurers, etc. Third, your question request a very specific type of expert and there may not be anyone on here who meets those exact specifications. In addition, since the issue is dealing with a foreign judgment it really doesn't have anything to do with "real estate or rentals as a landlord" it is purely a question on civil procedure. I can point you in the right direction, tell you where you can look to find out exactly how to handle your situation, and then discuss what to watch out for and the benefits and pitfalls of representing yourself in this situation versus hiring someone if that would be sufficient or, if you prefer, I can opt out and open the question back up to see if anyone else wants to try and assist.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Hi Dwayne,A few questions before I decide:1). What, of not for legal advise, is this forum for?2). Pointing me in the right direction would include what? Would it include a sequenced set of steps to follow to file appropriate motions, etc. I cannot afford an attorney on this matter and thus referrals would be unecessary.3). Would the "telling me where to look to find out how to handle my situation" include where to find free help for assistance?Thanks!
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 3 years ago
1) Legal information. Legal advice requires a complete analysis of all the facts, an in depth interview, an evaluation of all the evidence, etc. While someone operating in an online only capacity could, in theory, do that, this website doesn't and the cost involved would still be hundreds/thousands of dollars because of the time it takes. 2) It would not include a sequenced set of instructions or steps or instructions on how to file specific documents or the wording of those. Again, that requires the things listed in #1 and trying to tell you exactly what to do without a complete evaluation would be not only imprudent but could be dangerous for you as well since even a minor detail left out could be devastating for your case. What I could do is find and provide a link to the specific rules that cover what you are trying to do, likely recommend some "self help" books that customers have found helpful in the past, and then provide a general overview of the process. 3) I can tell you where to look for free help but I can't guarantee you can find it. Many lawyers do very little pro bono work and are extremely selective about the type they do, focusing mainly on family law and criminal law, occasionally on probate type matters. People are under the mistaken impression that law is just a matter of filling out some forms and then the judge rules on those. That is not at all what happens in 99% of the cases. I very, very seldom recommend people use forms other than as guides or unless their court specifically requires them. That's because if you use a form you don't understand what you are doing or why. If you take the statutes that control in your case, draft the pleading based on the statutes, and then research the law, you understand what and why you are doing something and won't get hammered when you get to court. Even when I taught young lawyers at my office to handle cases I didn't let them use forms even though we had shelves and shelves of form books and hundreds of them in the files and on the computers. They could look at the forms but they had to draft the documents from scratch in the beginning so they understood what they were doing.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,657
24,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a abstract of judgement and final judgement issued
I have a abstract of judgement and final judgement issued from a Texas court for a defendant who lives in California. I need help in putting a lien on his property in Los Angeles … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,391 satisfied customers
I am starting a business in Denver CO but have a older
I am starting a business in Denver CO but have a older Florida Corporation that has a Federal Tax ID and lines of credit I don't want to lose. The problem with the Florida corporation is I no longer l… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,134 satisfied customers
There was a judgment filed against us for 1 week time share
There was a judgment filed against us for 1 week time share by homeowners assoc in RI 10/27/17. We were served 20 days ago. We never received any notice of court date in RI. Must they file in Florida … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
I should be connected with socrateaser. Admin said to
I should be connected with socrateaser. Admin said to continue asking you questions about my case. I hope you feel better. This is a domestication of an Ohio family case to Florida. Hearing is Oct 31 … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,665 satisfied customers
I have a friend her daughter is in a coma and she wants to
I have a friend her daughter is in a coma and she wants to file emergency guardianship because she is surviving mother. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
If you get a civil judgement against you, how can they
If you get a civil judgement against you, how can they recoup their money … read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
585 satisfied customers
I took out a merchant cash advance. Couldn't pay it and they
I took out a merchant cash advance. Couldn't pay it and they took out a judgement in there state of new York and im in florida. is this legal… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If someone obtains a Judgement on me in Florida then files
If someone obtains a Judgement on me in Florida then files it in the state I live in, SC what rules on Judgements are followed? the state that granted the Judgement or the one I reside?… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
My question is; what is the correct procedures to follow to
My question is; what is the correct procedures to follow to get a debtor judgement against someone in Ohio? I'm trying to collect a $12,000 oral contract debt, made in 2008. I live in Oregon, and the … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
I curently have a judgement in Florida and I reside in Georgia.
I curently have a judgement in Florida and I reside in Georgia. The plantiff has requested that the judgement be domesticated in Georgia but I am ojecting to its domestication and a motions hearing ha… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Hello, I received a judgement from a court in Murlles inlet,SC
Hello, I received a judgement from a court in Murlles inlet,SC A guy on E-Bay sold me a fake timeshare and took just over 6000.00 from me. I of coursed won my case and got awarded the full amount. I h… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I was just served a Foreign judgement in the state of florida
I was just served a Foreign judgement in the state of florida from a judgement against me in the state of california? How should I proceed upon receiving this notice.… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,342 satisfied customers
I live in Ohio and received judgement against someone in small
I live in Ohio and received judgement against someone in small claims court that now lives in Tennessee. How do I go about garnishing his wages?… read more
J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker
Doctoral Degree
4,367 satisfied customers
House foreclosed in Pa. Now live in another state. Can they
House foreclosed in Pa. Now live in another state. Can they garnish my wages or execute judgement in other state… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Im on Social Security disability due to a kidney transplant
I'm on Social Security disability due to a kidney transplant and have an outstanding judgement several years old with an attorney threatening to revive the judgement. I am currently living in Florida … read more
Anne_C
Anne_C
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13 satisfied customers
My husbands ex wife obtained a default judgment on property
My husband's ex wife obtained a default judgment on property in the State of New Mexico (we were never served) and she is providing New Mexico garnishment papers to my husband's employer. We reside in… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,528 satisfied customers
Hi, I won a civil judgement in NE regarding a personal loan.
Hi, I won a civil judgement in NE regarding a personal loan. Does Ohio allow wage garnishment for civil judgement? How do I find out where and if this person works? Thanks!… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
I have a foreign judgement I have filed in Akron OH ...
I have a foreign judgement I have filed in Akron OH and paid the filing fee of $225. The defendant did not claim the certified mail. What should I do next to be sure that this judgement is good in Ohi… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x