How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Briarcliff767 Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3644
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Briarcliff767 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have filed the online interview information

Customer Question

We have filed the online interview information for Precheck status. My wife and I have appointments for an in-person interview for Pre-chek status. The interviews are a day apart on July 15 and 16th. Sincee we live in Surprise and the TSA office is at Sky Harbor, could we both have it done on the same day? Our flight departure is on 7/22/15. Lyle Geer
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Expert James replied 2 years ago.
Hello Lyle,I hope you are doing well today. Thank you for using Just Answer to find out information about the TSA. I am James, and I will be assisting you today. Kindly remember to rate my customer service to you before leaving this site today. I depend on you to help me get credit for doing my job. If you do not give me a positive customer service rating, then I get no credit for doing my job. Obviously, that would not be an ideal outcome. Thank you! As to your question and my answer, the appointments are scheduled based on what an automated computer system see as availability for any given day. They have to set up time slots, and if there are not time slots available online, they cannot schedule the appointment. So it is possible that after one of you scheduled an appointment, the slots filled up and there was no room for the other to get an appointment the same day. At least according to the automated scheduling system. However if an applicant wants to, they can go to the enrollment center as a "walk-in" appointment. The wait time might be a little longer to be seen for a walk-in appointment, but it should still happen that day. In order to increase the odds that the walk-in appointment is seen, I highly recommend that the person with the walk-in appointment goes as early as possible after the center opens for business. You can find this information here: I hope that answers your question and provides you with a some guidance on how to get the appointments on the same day. If you do not have any additional questions, please make sure to rate my customer service to you before leaving this site. Since I do not get a salary here, your rating is the only way I get credit for doing my job well. So kindly do not forget to do that. Thank you!
Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thank you for your question.

My name is ***** ***** I will be happy to assist you today!

As you can see the previous expert never stated that you would be able to be seen at the office as a walk in.

So to answer your question.

Yes MOST TSA offices if you walk in as a couple they will see you back to back. Because you are husband and wife you will be able to be seated together and seen at the same time.

Just let them know when you arrive that you are together so they can put you on priority together.

Please let me know if you have further questions.