Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I'm a Canadian citizen but hold a permanent green card in the…

Customer Question
I'm a Canadian citizen but...
I'm a Canadian citizen but hold a permanent green card in the USA. I have a house in canada that I've been trying to sell but can't. If I decided to give the house up and loose it to my lender what will that do to my credit in the USA?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 17 minutes by:
7/2/2015
Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Guillermo Senmartin
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 113,949
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified
Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.
Fortunately, nothing. The credit systems of both countries are totally separate. I just helped a person from Canada immigrate to the U.S. and we were talking about how he has amazing credit in Canada, he has a multi-million dollar business, but he has to start from zero in the U.S. and just got a secured credit card with a limit of $300 if you can believe it! So he has to start from scratch and what happens in Canada has no effect on credit in the U.S.
My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! When we are done, if you would be so kind as to leave a positive rating for my service, I would sincerely ***** ***** You can even ask additional questions without additional charge even after leaving a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
So if I walk away from my house nothing will appear in my USA credit score or in any records? Would I have to file bankrup in Canada?
Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Correct, it would not appear in the U.S. system. As far as bankruptcy in Canada, I really cannot tell you, but if you want to avoid having to pay out a judgment, you may want to declare bankruptcy. Also, it MIGHT be possible that they may not pursue you in the U.S. for the judgment. But filing bankruptcy should prevent it either way. Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget to rate me positively. Thank you!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
So my best bet is to reach out to my lending company and walk away without filing bankruptcy as I do not have any other bills in canada. I jusy confused as to how it all works but it sounds like it would be 2 very different things correct?
Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Correct, it would be totally separate. Your U.S. credit would not be affected. Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget to rate me positively. Thank you!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 113,949
113,949 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

113,949 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If I am a former USA resident who overstayed a visitors visa
If I am a former USA resident who overstayed a visitors visa from 2001-2005 .left America voluntary in 2005 and now I am a Canadian citizen .i have a son born in the USA will I have issued crossing in… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,401 satisfied customers
My spouse and I are divorcing., shes American. We dated for
My spouse and I are divorcing. Im Canadian, shes American. We dated for 5 years and have been married for 3. What will happen to me in the future? Can I remain a dual citizen?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Can a Canadian citizen with a permanent visa have a problem
Can a Canadian citizen with a permanent visa have a problem with real estate property after his or her death?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I live in the US at Canadian border. My new wife is Canadian
I live in the US at Canadian border. My new wife is Canadian and has a career in Canada which she wishes to keep. She wants to live with me in US but stay Canadian for the medical. Can she cross the b… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
How do you alert the United States Justice Department that
How do you alert the United States Justice Department that you are a citizen and have an estate in America that you can't get at because you have no communication with management and no telephone numb… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
Canadian citizen, while legally working in the USA I acquired
Canadian citizen, while legally working in the USA I acquired a loan for a boat, it was a 25 year loan balooning every 5 yrs, the Bank approved it with my status at that point in time as a non- citize… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian citizen with a US green card. I have been working
I am a Canadian citizen with a US green card. I have been working in Japan for two years. Last year I went home for Christmas and immigration told me I needed a re-entry permit, which I was not able t… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I am an American citizen in good standing. I have a Philippine
I am an American citizen in good standing. I have a Philippine girlfriend working in Canada as a caregiver. She has been there about 3 years. She will be getting here permanent residency in about 3-4 … read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
my parents are canadian permanent resident, and citizan of
my parents are canadian permanent resident, and citizan of india. they would like to visit NY USA . i am a citizen of US. what is the procedure? do they need visa? and if so how long will it take for … read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,902 satisfied customers
Can a green card holder bring a newborn back to the U.S. after
Can a green card holder bring a newborn back to the U.S. after returning to their home country to give birth?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,840 satisfied customers
I have a permanent resident card and I am a citizen of China. I
I have a permanent resident card and I am a citizen of China. I plan to visit Canada, for 2 days what do I need to enter Canada & re-enter the US… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
can a US citizen (student); whom got accepted in Carlton University
can a US citizen (student); whom got accepted in Carlton University Ottawa; can he become resident of Canada after being there for the legal period as student? Considering that he is An American Born … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
hello. I am a U.S citizen considering to move to canada and
hello. I am a U.S citizen considering to move to canada and hopefully meet someone that I love and get married and become a permanent residence. However, I have a large amount of defaulted credit card… read more
BizMatters-law
BizMatters-law
J.D.
666 satisfied customers
I am a Zimbabwean citizen who married a US citizen, and he
I am a Zimbabwean citizen who married a US citizen, and he was filing papers for me to get a green card. He was abusive, and he was a compulsive cheater, so I left him, and I am now in Canada. I have … read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
I hired a lawyer 1 year ago to get me access to my son ...
I hired a lawyer 1 year ago to get me access to my son in Canada. I am a US citizen and his mom is from Canada. I paid $10k in retainer fees. He has been working to get access but it has been a slow p… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
i am a canadian who came to the US to help a ffriend with ...
i am a canadian who came to the US to help a ffriend with the birth and care of her newborn and have since found the love of my life and wish to stay and work in the US, what do i have to do and how d… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
I do have house and family in USA. How long time can i ...
I do have house and family in USA. How long time can i stay in USA, I am Canadian citizen May i stay one year. What kingd a status. and something else. My home how i have to register primary home or v… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
I am holding a Canadian Citizen and go engaged to a Green ...
I am holding a Canadian Citizen and go engaged to a Green Card Holder in USA. If I get Married to Green Card Holder in USA, I being a Canadian Citizen can stay with my Husband in USA, and under what c… read more
Guru_Guy
Guru_Guy
Doctoral Degree
1,634 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x