Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Need advice. Our country club has 6 board members. They have…

Customer Question
Need advice. Our country club...
Need advice. Our country club has 6 board members. They have decided a member has stolen, vandalized and not paid 10 months in dues. Instead of calling member and asking for meeting with them they called in a regular member not on board and discussed with him everything. Then asked him to act as in between by calling accused member and telling him they want 2,000 in 30 days or filing lawsuit. 4 days later member is served at work with a lawsuit PLUS a injunction filed on member that they can't go to property and pick up be linings or even ask to meet with board members. Member has no past record, hardly a parking ticket. What can defendant do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
7/2/2015
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Dimitry K., Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Verified
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns. I must ask, do the allegations have any semblance of truth, or you do not know? (PS. We here can provide you with 'legal information' but as we are not your attorneys we cannot provide you with direct advice).
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The only thing guilty of was taking 2 tanks 100.00 worth of fuel. Not guilty of other charges. The vandalism didn't do and the dues have no rules as to how to pay. No statement was coming in mail and clubhouse is never locked so money was just left on stove monthly for dues.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The fuel was a resentment issue.
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
I see. To answer directly, they did not really have a duty to keep this private and confidential--they could discuss this with third parties, even those who are unrelated. However if they made FALSE claims, then that is potentially vulnerable to a suit from you for 'defamation of character' as it now causes injury to you. As far as an injunction and a request that you not appear, they can legally do so, and they can also demand more costs--you can obviously go to court and attempt to challenge their claims and prove that you were not at fault and the claims against you are false and are unsubstantiated. I still believe a threat or a suit for defamation is likely the best option here. Sincerely, ***** *****
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
PS. I do apologize but it is quite late here--I will be logging off very shortly to get some rest. Please let me know what I can help clear up for you as my next posts will likely be delayed until morning. Thank you! Otherwise, if satisfied, kindly do not forget to positively rate.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
They have it on video (they say) taking some fuel in pickup. The rest are false allegations. No vandalism and the dues were paid by cash. We can't prove we paid them but they can't prove we didnt?
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Hi, Well, that does not help. As far as the dues being paid by leaving them on the stove, you may want to call other members as witnesses just as to that point so that you can attempt to prove or show that paying dues was customary as described. This is likely the best way to challenge their claim. As for taking fuel, if they caught you dead to rights, perhaps admitting it and offering to cover costs is wise. In this case perhaps retaining counsel may be a very good investment. Sincerely, ***** *****
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
41,221 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

Dimitry K., Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was recently served with defamation lawsuit by neighbor.
I was recently served with defamation lawsuit by neighbor. She is suing 4 building residents & 1 former building manager. We do not have any money. We live in CCBA Senior Garden apt at reduced rent. O… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a question about defamation of character. A Safeway
I have a question about defamation of character. A Safeway Pharmacist provided false information to my doctor which led to a horrible anxiety attack and almost ruined the treatment I'm under for numer… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,235 satisfied customers
What can be done with defamation of character from a false
what can be done with defamation of character from a false rape accusation? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Can I take son to Court for defamation (libel & slander)?
Can I take son to Court for defamation (libel & slander)? I've written proof. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,915 satisfied customers
I live in Belgium;A friend is th subject of defamation on
Hello, i live in Belgium;A friend is th subject of defamation on the Internet. The perpitrator lives in the US … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
My father is suing me for defamation of character with
My father is suing me for defamation of character with malicious intent because of a small statement that I made online. I was told that I cannot go to the hearing without a lawyer. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,539 satisfied customers
I received a $1000 parking ticket for parking on the
I received a $1000 parking ticket for parking on the sidewalk. I live in an apt downtown ATL and the Parking attendant would not allow me to park in the parking lot across the street. I did not know w… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
I have a question about defamation and harrassment.
Hi! I have a question about defamation and harrassment … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
Can a person be guilty of defamation for a neg online google
Can a person be guilty of defamation for a neg online google review of a business? Which starts off with the words" I agree "? And the review doesn't point to any person at the business, only its acti… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
724 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding libel or defamation in the State
I have a question regarding libel or defamation in the State of Florida … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,817 satisfied customers
I have a question related to defamation on social platforms.
I have a question related to defamation on social platforms. A person took two pictures of me from my profile on facebook and posted those pictures with headings stating that I was a pedophile sympath… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,564 satisfied customers
Defamation, are there inexpensive online attorneys to file
Defamation, are there inexpensive online attorneys to file this on my behalf? The judge already stated she will grant it she has personally read the files from San Diego and Monterey court and sees th… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Can I sue someone for defamation if they spread false
Can I sue someone for defamation if they spread false information and insulting words about me and my character? To the point they have people who don't know me calling me “the black widow”? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I've received 3 parking tickets due to the daily parking
Hi! i've received 3 parking tickets due to the daily parking displays not working. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,216 satisfied customers
Concern: Defamation of character, harassment/stalking
Concern: Defamation of character, harassment/stalking Question: My sister and I just learned of a situation involving us that has us very concerned. My sister and I both work at a local college (in Br… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
724 satisfied customers
I got a parking ticket. The ticket said that the VIN number
I got a parking ticket. The ticket said that the VIN number on vehicle is hard to read. Is this illegal. Car is old and registered in my home state of Texas. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,371 satisfied customers
Do you handle advice regarding parking tickets and whether
Do you handle advice regarding parking tickets and whether to protest them? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,817 satisfied customers
Trying to get a clarification on a parking ticket. no sign
trying to get a clarification on a parking ticket. no sign posted at entrace based on the citation code and the sign that is posted (very far away) does not meet the CVC 22507.6 specs … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x