How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 116713
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a Judgment against me, in palm beach county. no drivers

Customer Question

I have a Judgment against me, in palm beach county. no drivers license, it will be 10yrs in December this year
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello. My name is ***** ***** I will be happy to answer your question.
What is your legal question for me about the situation?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I was reading on line about florida statutes and this Judgment that I have could be or it come invalid pretty soon. I need help to get rid of it.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow up.
Unfortunately, once the judgment expires, it can be easily renewed by the judgment creditor for another 10 years and generally the best way to resolve a judgment, is to negotiate a settlement with the judgment creditor.
I am very sorry to provide you with this bad news, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even when answer is not favorable to the customer.
I wish you the best of luck and God bless you!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
not necessarly they have about a yr, 6 mo before and after and then it becomes invalid
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow up.
That is correct, but unfortunately, most judgment creditors do renew the original judgment, however if they do not renew it timely, then the judgment would not longer be valid.
I wish you the best of luck!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
it also depends on how they file, if it was personal its only 5yrs I dont know about the law to continue the process
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
how could I get it invalidated cuz if they file personally it may be invalid all ready
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
This one might not its an alllstate case
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow up.
I think we might not be communicating properly here.
Is this a Florida judgment or a judgment lien that you are questioning?
Was the judgment issued by the Florida court?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
yes in palm beach county case id ca006819xxxxmb
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow up.
Unfortunately, I am not permitted to review actual court cases for JustAnswer.com customers, so I will opt-out of your question at no charge to you and will open your question to other JustAnswer.com legal professionals.
I wish you the best of luck!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
ok sorry for having wasted your time, goodnite
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. I am a different contributor.
I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
First, before we can answer you need to tell us why you have the judgment against you and who obtained the judgment against you so we know enough details to assist you on this matter with the information you are seeking. Thank you for understanding that.