Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

There is a website that is called arrestlistings.com that has…

Customer Question
There is a website that...
There is a website that is called arrestlistings.com that has my husband listed on it. He was never arrested and it was a minor traffic violation. But when looking at the website it list my husbands name address and birthdate a picture of our house in hour neighborhood labeled as "Offender lives here. It seems very accusatory snd dlsnderous of my husbands name. They have small diclaimer at the bottom of site, this is if anyone else would ever get to the bottom of this site. Like my husband is a criminal. How can we defend our selves and shut this site down.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 36 minutes by:
7/1/2015
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,174
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified
Hello,Thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.There are several of these websites that engage in this conduct. They falsely claim that they are doing some sort of public service, but they really are profiteering by charging people to remove the information.There have been some attempts in class action suits to shut them down by suing them for extortion. You may have some success pursuing such an avenue with private counsel. Often a demand letter from an attorney will cause the website to pull the data pertaining to your husband. This link may be helpful to you in finding an attorney:http://www.legalmatch.com/law-library/article/extortion-lawyers.htmlHere are some references that may be useful to you:http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/are-mug-shot-websites-legal.htmlhttp://scholarship.law.ufl.edu/flr/vol66/iss2/8/I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday. I hope the information I have provided is useful to you and that I have earned a positive rating from you. It costs you nothing extra, and is the only way I get credit for my attempt to assist you. If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.Good luck, Please note: Information given is not legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,174
5,174 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How could I file a class action law suit about something
How could I file a class action law suit about something that happened to me and caused me to be in the hospital for almost a month and then spend almost 18-months trying to return to the way I was an… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,965 satisfied customers
I work for a company that is being sued in a class action
Hi! I work for a company that is being sued in a class action lawsuit and the company has decided to settle. Plaintiffs in the state of California are all receiving an average of 30k while plaintiffs … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
We are trying to verify a federal class action case. We have
This is Helen. We are trying to verify a federal class action case. We have a "fax" from Starlight Consult Group telling us Docket fee $250.; State fee (TN) $150. and their sur charge of $50. there is… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,556 satisfied customers
We are trying to verify a federal class action suit. We were
This is Helen we are trying to verify a federal class action suit. We were notified today by starlight consult group Chandler Arizona that there is a settlement payout available to us $46,891.12 funds… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,556 satisfied customers
In a class action. does the lawyer always advertise on TV to
In a class action. does the lawyer always advertise on TV to find injured parties? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,858 satisfied customers
Would like to know how to file a class action suite
would like to know how to file a class action suite concerning my privacy at FaceBook … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I don't know if this is class action or civil - my town has
i don't know if this is class action or civil - my town has implemented a law that only provides dumping fees for one garbage hauler - everyone in the town who wants their garbage picked up has to ent… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Back in 2017, I learned of a Class Action Suit against
Hello. Back in 2017, I learned of a Class Action Suit against Resort Marketing Group for robo calling people. I went to the site provided and inserted the various phone numbers in my name and discover… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
732 satisfied customers
I'm being extorted by someone. They're demanding money or
I'm being extorted by someone. They're demanding money or they'll go to the cops with a made up story. What are my options? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I am interested in a class action lawsuit against a state
I am interested in a class action lawsuit against a state Nursing Board on behalf of all the nurses who have had their licenses suspended or have had to forfeit their licenses and careers due to the B… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,371 satisfied customers
Can the ACLU take a class action case against the NRA for
Can the ACLU take a class action case against the NRA for influence on the legislature against gun control which endangers the citizens of this country. … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,893 satisfied customers
I'm in a class action lawsuit and I received a rediculously
I'm in a class action lawsuit and I received a rediculously low award, any options? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I wanted to sue for extortion and harassment. Is that a
I wanted to sue for extortion and harassment . Is that a civil or criminal matter? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Want to know if there is a class action suit file against
Want to know if there is a class action suit file against PROPERTY DIRECT … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,356 satisfied customers
Can a class-action lawsuit be filed against an attorney?
Can a class-action lawsuit be filed against an attorney? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,965 satisfied customers
Is there a tort class action? 1) deceit, such as claims of
Is there a tort class action? 1) deceit, such as claims of records not being received even after proof of the receipt is furnished. 2) intentional discarding or hiding evidence (records) 3) failing to… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Is there a class action against predosone actors. Alaska.
just tring to gather information im not sure what to do… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,965 satisfied customers
If a class action lawsuit was settled in Italy can the
If a class action lawsuit was settled in Italy can the lawyer in Italy demand payment from an american citizen living in the US that was included and received money under that lawsuit after five years… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x