Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can people in jail be foreclosed on?

Customer Question
Can people in jail be foreclosed on?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/30/2015
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,582
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; (B) If you receive a phone call offer while we chat, know that this is an automated test feature the site is running. Due to possible ethical issues, the site allows experts not participate in phone calls and I normally decline them. Unless the phone call offer you receive literally states "THIS OFFER IS FROM ELY" (which means I personally initiated it), please do not entertain any such offer; and (C) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my reply while I am typing out my answer.
I am sorry to say that yes, they can be.
Just because someone is incarcerated, neither state or federal law allows one an extra "defense" against foreclosure if payment is missed.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I want to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,582
103,582 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,582 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I want to sue Bank of America for personal suffering and stress.
I want to sue Bank of America for personal suffering and stress. We went into foreclosure in April 2009 due to a drop in income and financial issues arising from the deaths of our parents and the cari… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
My mortgage company (HSBC) is offering us a Relocation Assistance
My mortgage company (HSBC) is offering us a Relocation Assistance (Cash for Keys) program which would give us some cash & more time to get fully moved out of the home after a foreclosure which we have… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,162 satisfied customers
What does Motion to open and Vacate Judgement mean. Im not
What does Motion to open and Vacate Judgement mean. I'm not clear on the vacate judgement part.… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Is a delay education legal in mn? I'm in foreclosure & move
I'm in foreclosure & move out date is 7/19..but I've heard this can be postponed? True? No mn lawyer … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,837 satisfied customers
FOR LAW EDUCATOR ESQ.: In a particular foreclosure matter I
FOR LAW EDUCATOR ESQ.: In a particular foreclosure matter I made a motion for summary judgment eventually the motion was decided moot as the plaintiff discontinued the action based upon the issue bein… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
The apartment I have been living was just foreclosure and
The apartment I have been living was just foreclosure and purchased at auction. I had no warning whatsoever that it was being in foreclosure. Plus, at the same time, my landlord / homeowner owner died… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,395 satisfied customers
An Ohio homeowner is in a foreclosure dispute concerning the
An Ohio homeowner is in a foreclosure dispute concerning the house. The homeowner has let the Court know that, regardless of the result of the trial, the homeowner wishes to simply sell the house, whi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
Have house that's in foreclosure Mom owns it but had stroke
have house that's in foreclosure Mom owns it but had stroke so we are on default can i file a bankruptcy on her behalf … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
Question about a buying a foreclosure at auction in NYS and
Question about a buying a foreclosure at auction in NYS and a title issue related to this … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,768 satisfied customers
I wanted to speak with an Attorney about a foreclosure case
I wanted to speak with an Attorney about a foreclosure case I'm involved in currently … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,951 satisfied customers
Are there any circumstances when a foreclosure sale has
Second opinion] Are there any circumstances when a foreclosure sale has taken place that the sale does not go through or can be reversed,rescinded or declared invalid? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,221 satisfied customers
FORECLOSURE IN NJ: Mortgage company filed foreclosure
FORECLOSURE IN NJ: Mortgage company filed foreclosure complaint. Documents were never served and was unaware of the filing until I received Final Judgement, via USPS certified mail. I immediately file… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,768 satisfied customers
In a foreclosure in North Carolina, if there is an existing
In a foreclosure in North Carolina, if there is an existing lien, how is it considered: must it be settled first?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,951 satisfied customers
Can a Florida Court amend a Final Judgment nunc pro tunc in
Can a Florida Court amend a Final Judgment nunc pro tunc in a mortgage foreclosure if both parties stipulate to it, rather than setting everything aside in a case closed over a year ago? Lender got co… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
creditors/safe deposit box
My son and I have a joint safe deposit box at the bank. His house is going into foreclosure. I know they can freeze his accounts, but can they freeze our joint box?… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
Under Georgia law, does a foreclosure proceeding wipe out a
Under Georgia law, does a foreclosure proceeding wipe out a Writ of Fieri Facias (FIFA)? Thanks for any help.… read more
ProbateAttorney
ProbateAttorney
Doctoral Degree
268 satisfied customers
How do I respond to a Notice of Motion for Final Judgement
How do I respond to a Notice of Motion for Final Judgement and Certification of Service of Notice?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,162 satisfied customers
I just started a finders company and I have a bunch of list
I just started a finders company and I have a bunch of list but cant help any of the clients because I am missing 1 form that the county needs its called. A pattition to claim surplus or excess funds … read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,437 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x